|
|
|
Sidney, Margaret.
The Adventures of Joel Pepper, #6, A Five Little Peppers Story
New York, Grosset & Dunlap,
1928, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good Plus, The 6th book of series. 1928 copyright. Blue cloth illustrated boards, blue illustrated end papers. DJ colorful illustrated, lower corner small closed tear, upper spine end closed tear, tiny chip to lower spine end, very good clean bright. DJ corner flaps clipped. Clean white text, firm binding. Grossett was a reprint of the original Lothrop publishing. 8 vo, 308 pages. Have many others by Margaret Sidney.
(Little, Peppers, Series, Margaret, Sidney, Girls, Series, Books, Vintage, Books, Childrens, Vintage, Books, Childrens, Books) Cat No. 167m.
|
22.50
|
|
Clemens, S.L. (Mark Twain).
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Illustrated By Richard Rogers
New York, Three Sirens Press,
1933, Hard Cover,
illus: Ricard Rogers, Condition: Very Good, Wonderfully illustrated with woodcuts by Richard Rogers. Maroon cloth boards and spine, dulled gilt to front board and spine, spine ends bumped. End papers pale orange, previous owners stamp to upper edge e.p., mild soil of e.p. all else very clean, tightly bound. Rough cut page ends. b vo, 213
(Sawyer, Illustrated, Richard, Rogers, Illustrations, Vintage, Books, Children's, Illustrated, Books, Vintage, Children's, Books, Woodcut, Illustrations, Richard, Rogers) Cat No. 1572.
|
25.00
|
|
Heuer, Kenneth.
An Adventury in Astronomy; the Heavens From Various Cities around the World
New York, Viking Press,
1961, 3rd Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, The author describes the heavens from various places around the world; from New York City, to Helsinki, Finland; the North Pole and South Pole; from Wellington, New Zealand; and Quito, Ecuador. Providing an exciting experience for the readeer, with its descriptions of Midsummer's Eve on the hundreds of islands surrounding Helsinki, when the sun makes it temporary did below the horizon and the traditional Koko fires blaze; of the Midnight Sun, which in Longyear City, Norway, can be seen for about four months each year; of the long polar night, with the Aurora Borealis, or Northern Lights; the unfamiliar constellations observed by people of Welligton - Crux, the celebrated Southern Cross, and Musca, the Fly; and of the Zodiacal light, a ghostly glowing cone seen best in the tropics. Profusely illustrated with 46 illustrations and photos. Tan cloth boards and spine, blue lettering. DW not price clipped, blue, photo illustrated. Chips, rubbing and closed tears to edges, rubbing of spine edges, chips and closed tears to spine ends, few pin holes to dw. Two short pale marks to front edge of e.p., all else very clean, tightly bound. Third print. tall 8 vo, 127 pp
(Adventure, In Astronomy, Vintage, Astronomy, Midnight, Sun, Northern, Lights, Aurora, Borealis, Constellations, Celestial, Phenomenon, Zodiacal, Light) Cat No. 3008.
|
20.00
|
|
Skeat, Walter, W., Rev.
Aelfric's Lives of Saints, Being a Set of Sermons on saints' Days Formerly Observed By the English Church
London, N. Trubner & Co.,
1881, First Edition ed, Three-Quarter Leather,
Condition: Very Good, Edited from manuscript Julius E. VII in the Cottonian collection, with various readings from other manuscripts. Preliminary Notice reads: "Alfric's Lives of Saints, now for the first trime printed, may practically be regarded as forming a 'third series' of Alfric's Homilies". Lives of Saints are arranged nearly in the order of the calendar, and are written, on the whole, in a more poetical and less didactic style. Written in English and Latin. 3/4 calf with brown cloth, ridged spine w/gilt title and decorations, spine rubbed, corners rubbed, rear upper edge rubbed, 1/2 rubbed area to lower spine. Marbled end papers in red, blue and yellow. Prior owners book plate to f.e.p. Text very clean, solidly bound. A beautiful copy of this scare book. tall 8 vo, 256 pp
(Homilies, Third, Series, Lives, Of, Saints, Sermons, On, Saints, Roman, Catholic, Saints, Homilies, Of, The Anglo-Saxon, Church, Antique, Books, Anglo, Saxon, Sermons, Latin, Translations) Cat No. 2792.
|
175.00
|
|
Osler, M. D. Sir William.
Aequanimitas - With other Addresses to Medical Students, Nurses and Practitioners of Medicine
Philadelphia, The Blakiston Company,
1945, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Collection of medical lectures & address given over a period of time by Dr. Osler. Included in this edition three Valedictory addresses before his leaving of America. Tipped in presentation letter by Eli Lilly. Green cloth boards & spine, faded gilt to spine, spine ends mildy bumped. Tight clean copy.Third Edition. 8 vo 451 pages
(Lectures, Medical, Students, Nursing, Students, Vintage, Medical, Books, Medicine, Medical, Practice, Plato, John, Hopkins, Hospital, Historical, Club, Hippocrates) Cat No. 77m.
|
17.50
|
|