|
|
|
Underwood, Robert Johnson & Buel, Clarence Clough, Editors.
The Century War Book, Battles & Leaders of the Civil War
New York, Century Comapny,
1894, Hard Cover,
Condition: Good Plus, This compiliation of Civil War material is based upon a series of Articles "War Papers" that Century Magazine published. Which contained the unique work of many commanders & subordinates who contributed to the history of heroic deeds. General Grant wrote 4 papers of his greatest champaigns, which became his famed Personal Memoirs. Battles & Leaders was prepared with many additional articles & illustrations. Profusely illustrated with detailed engravings, drawings, original photos, & maps of the people, recreations of battles (land & sea), personal remberences, etc. Brown cloth, corners rubbed, rubbing of boards & edges, gilt decoration & lettering. Spine ends chipped 1/4 & frayed edges. Inside front hinge cracked, binding firm. Front pastedown bubbled, water stains to e.p. Damp evidence to pages (mainly begining of book), marginal stains. Text & illustrations clean readable. Pages: 114, 1/1/2 inch closed tear to lower edge, small scuff to illust. pg 68, 70-71 were stuck together in portions, which created tears in the illustration "Escape of part of the crew of the Congress", & paper residue over small portion of text on oposite page, closed 3 1/2 inch tear to edge pg. 115. A good plus copy, not in collectors shape, but great historical keepsake & reading by the men who fought the war. Peoples Pictorial Edition Excellent illustrations. olong 4 to, 324p. In protective polyester.
(Civil, War, Civil, War, Publications, Antique, Books, Rare, Books, Civil, War, Leaders, Civil, War, Articles) Cat No. 539m.
|
50.00
|
|
Palmer, Lili.
Change Lobsters and Dance, an Autobiography
New York, The MacMillan Company,
1975, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine, Jacket: Near Fine, A personal autobiography of Lilli Palmers roots in Berlin German & family ties to her bourgeois family. After Hitler's rise to power Palmers cabaret acts in Paris as a Jewish German refugee. Marriage to Rex Harrison; Broadway successes; famous friendships this is a colorful wonderful of Palmer's life who was also a successful painter. Deep red cloth boards & spine. DJ price clipped, white, pencil drawing of Lilli Palmer, brown & red lettering. Very Mild upper edgewear. Photo illustrated 22 pages. Signed by Lilli Palmer at top margin of title page. Gilt number 59461 to lower edge rear board.tall 8 vo, 317 pp. In mylar jacket.
(Palmer, Old, Hollywood, Carol, Landis, Rex, Harrison, Berlin, 1920, First, Editions, Signed, Signed, Books) Cat No. 502m.
|
25.00
|
|
Pfeiffer, John.
The Changing Universe: The Story of the New Astronomy
New York, Random House,
1956, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, An early book on the radio waves emminating from the galaxies beyound. Mr. Pfeiffer explores the sources of these intense radio waves which are heard by the mammoth new radio telescopes.The research of pioneering investigator and the unusual formations that have been observed and identified so far are explained; as well a narrative of colorful anecdotes, personal records and direct quotations from the scientists themselves. Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings. Blue cloth boards and spine, mild stains to edge of board, black title panel with white lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, blue, illustrated. Overall wear, chips and closed tears to spine ends and corners, mild creases, photo of John Pfieffer to rear. Top edge stained blue. All else clean, tightly bound. 243 pp, tall 8 vo.
(Planetary, Radio, Waves, Radio, Astronomy, Broadcasts, From, Space, Radio, Telescopes) Cat No. 3009.
|
12.50
|
|
Maloney, Elbert S.
Chapman Piloting Seamanship & Small Boat Handling; New 56th Edition
New York, Hearst Marine Books,
1983, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, This 56th revised edition contains an updated chapter on sailing & seamanship; marlinespike seamanship; weather, cloud identification and the latest techniques. Also containing the updated boating laws and regulations; equipment; right of way, sound signals; tides and currents; charts and navigational aids; basic piloting procedures; Anchoring and much more. Profusly illustrated. Illustrated end papers mads. Blue cloth boards and spine, gold lettering. DJ blue illustrated, not price clipped. Mild edge wear, rubbing to upper spine end. Recommended by U.S. Powe Squadrons & The U.S. Coast Guard Auxilary. 4to, 623 p
(Boat, Handling, Small, Craft, Sailing, Seamanship, Navigating, Small, Craft, Saling, Cloud, Identification, Chapman's, Piloting, Seamanship, And Small, Boat, Handling, Nautical, Charting, Sailing, Charts, Marlinespike, Seamanship, Nautical, Knots, Distress, Signals, For, Sailing, Nautical, Terms) Cat No. 1472.
|
20.00
|
|
Jameson, Mrs. (Anna Brownell Jameson).
Characteristics of Women, Moral, Poetical, and Historical; Volumes I & II
London, Saunders and Otley,
1858, Three-Quarter Leather,
illus: Anna Brownell Jameson, Condition: Very Good, Anna Brownell Jameson (1794-1860, Dublin); moving to London in 1798; Victorian author of literature and Art. Jameson's original feminist analysis of Shakespearean and historical women, first published in 1832, as "Characteristics of Women," in this "New" 2nd Edition, Jameson adds several quotations at length, which were formerly only referred to. Jameson's character's are analyized by intellect; passion and imagination; affections, historical characters contain in their own chapter. Shakespearean women: Portia; Isabella; Juliet; Perdita; Miranda; Cordelia, etc. Historical: Cleopatra; Octavia; Lady Macbeth; Katherine of Arragon; Margaret of Anjou, etc. Twenty eight drawings by the author. Bound in three quarter red morocco, red marbled boards and e.p., raised spine, gilt lettering and decorations, TEG. Boards fairly rubbed, spine ends, edges and corners rubbed. Spine mildly darkened, gilt bright. Very tightly bound, random, mild foxing. Both volumes in polyester wraps. sm 8 vo, 298, 344 pp Digitals always available.
(Brownell, Jameson, Victorian, Literature, Women, In Victorian, Literature, Anna, Brownell, Jameson, Women, Of, Shakespeare, Shakespearean, Women, Lady, MacBeth, Perdita, Ophelia, Wars, Of, The Two, Roses, Lear, And Cordelia, Katherine, Of, Arragon, Women, Of, Ancient, History, Constance, Of, Bretagne, Women, In Literature) Cat No. 3022.
|
85.00
|
|