|
|
|
Higgins, George V.
A City on a Hill
New York, Alfred A Knopf,
1975, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Higgins fourth novel's subject is a departure into the political intrigue of Washington of the 1970's. "The novel moves from Nantucket to Washington to New York, but ever spoken word brings us deeper into the intrigues of a Washington at once enervated and frenetic as it scrambles for new footholds in the backwash of war and Watergate." Blue cloth boards, mild fade to side edge, gilt lettering to spine. DJ not price clipped, color pictorial, white spine mild soil. Upper spine end bumped, pictorial. First edition, 8 vo, 214 pages. Very Clean, mild shelfwear to dj edges.
(Higgins, First, Edition, Poitical, Intrigue, Watergate) Cat No. 2076.
|
16.50
|
|
Fletcher Pratt.
Civil War in Pictures - From the drawing boards of the newspaper artists who recorded the conflict
Garden City, New York, Garden City Books,
1955, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Good Plus, Compiled from Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper and Harper's Weekly which sent great artists like Winslow Homer and A.R. Waud into the lines to cover the action. Set along side reports by the first professional war correspondents, these 300 rare illustrations call up the raids and roits; the ruin at Manassas Junction; McClellan's recluctance & the Mud Champaign; the ironclad's foray & the sniper's deathwatch; Jackson & Sherman like a knife through the rear areas; Pinkerton's coups, Lee's mastery, Lincoln's "last" general; the private war in the Red River's backwashes; the massed heroics at Gettysburgh, Shiloh and Lookout Mountain. Blue boards, grey spine. DJ yellow, pictorial, small closed 1/4 tear lower edge, closed 2 inch tear upper rear edge, spine end rubbed. Front e.p. damp water stain, rear dj & front inside flap show mild damp stains. All else clean and tightly bound. Nice sound copy, profusely illustrated. 256 p, 8 vo. BMOC
(War, Illustrated, Civil, War, Matthew, Brady, Shiloh, Lookout, Mountain, Civil, War, Mud, Champaign, Manassas, Junction) Cat No. 1163.
|
8.50
|
|
Alexander, Edwin P.
Civil War Railroads & Models
New York, Clarkson N. Potter,
1977, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Illustrated with 280 black and white photographs and drawings. A definitive work on Civil War Railroads and Models, for fans, historians, and model builders. The Civil War was called the first railroad war because of the important part played by the railroads in moving troops, and supplies during the bloody conflict. A comprehensive pictorial and historically researched study, combining historical facts in the form of newspaper clippings, military reports, railroad company documents and lists, and eyewitness accounts with hundreds of photographys. Additionally many scale drawings of locomotives, cars, buildings of the 1860's. Red cloth boards, quarter cloth black spine. DJ not price clipped, blue illustrated, V shaped chip to lower edge 1/2 inch, bumping and rubbing of uppper edge and corners. Two black check marks to the lower corner f.e.p. All else very clean, tightly bound. 4 to, 255 pp Bibiliography to rear.
(War, Railroads, First, Edition, Civil, War, Railroads, U.S., Military, Railroads, Baltimore, Railroads, Railroad, Bridges, Railroad, Passenger, Cars, American, Railroad, History) Cat No. 2428.
|
45.00
|
|
Hylander, Clarence J.
Clarence J Hylander
New York, The MacMillan Company,
1950, First Printing ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, An illustrated exploration of sea life written for children 10-14 years of age. Very informative of Oceanic history, tidal pools, seashore habitats, how to collect & preserve seaweeds, marine animals, etc. Illustrated throughout with photos & drawings by the author. Pale blue cloth boards & spine. Mildly faded. DJ not price clipped, however corners of U & L flap are clipped. Upper edgewear, 1/2 closed tear, mild edge browning. Photo illustrated of shells with blue title panels. Clean text, solid binding. In mylar. 8 vo, 242 pages
(Books, Juvenille, Natural, History, Sealife, Seashore, Shelling, Tidal, Pools, Marine, Life, First, Printings, Illustrated, Books) Cat No. 533m.
|
17.50
|
|
Steed, Neville.
Clockwork, A Peter Marklin Mystery
New York, St. Martins Press,
1989, First American Edition ed, Hardcover,
Condition: Fine, Jacket: Very Good, Peter Marklin, Antique Toy Dealer, is drawn into the affairs of Tony (16 year old mogul in the making) school. Peter becomes aware of a feud simmering between two school governers, and a bitter controversy over the morals of one of the teachers; when a burglary and brutal murder strike the school. Green cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, blue illustrated, spine ends and corners rubbed. All else, clean and tight. 8 vo, 238 pages. First US. Edition.
(Murder, Mystery, Neville, Steed, First, Edition, Peter, Marklin, Mysteries, First, Edition, Mystery) Cat No. 2127.
|
15.50
|
|