|
|
|
D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin.
Don't Count Your Chicks
New York, Doubleday, Doran,
1943, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Edgar and Ingri D'Aulaire, Condition: Very Good, Scarce first edition of this moralistic story "Don't count your chickens before they are hatched". A wonderful story of a woman whose hen lays so many eggs, the woman envisions herself as getting rich and having a large farm. But on her way to market she finds it is not wise to count your eggs before they're sold. The D'Aulaires (1898-1986 and 1904-80, respectively), American husband and wife, created more than 20 children's books together. Many contained large, colorful illustrations done by using lithographic pencil on stone. They were also well known for their beautifully illustrated Christian children's books. Which we also carry. Color illustrated boards, red cloth spine. Rubbing of board edges and corners. Clean illustrated end papers. Few finger smudges, else very clean, tightly bound. 4 to, not paginated. In protective polyester wraps.
(Count, Your, Chicks, First, Edition, Ingri, &, Edgar, D'Aulaire, First, Editions, Children's, Illustrated, First, Edition, Vintage, Children's, Books, Rare, Children's, Books, Children's, Animal, Books, Scandinavian, Folk, Tales) Cat No. 3058.
|
85.00
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite.
The Door in the Wall
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company,
1949, Hard Cover,
illus: Marguerite De Angeli, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Based on the scenery and places De Angeli visited on a trip to Scotland, she captures the pageantry of medieval life and simple realism of the common folkways of 14th century England. The story of Robin the crippled son of great lord who proves his courage and wins his king's recognition. Blue cloth boards, silvered illustrations and lettering. Illustrated throughout in black and white. DW not price clipped, pink, illustrated, mild soil, upper rear edge, light crease. Illustrated end papers, illustrations in black and white. Very clean, no writing, solidly bound. In brodart mylar. tall 8 vo, 121 pp. Copyright 1949, later edition. Marguerite de Angeli, (1889- 1987), American author, illustrator, who wrote 30 children's books during the course of her career, along with a number of other works. Later edition.
(London, Medieval, Stories, For, Children, Children's, Illustrated, Books, Marguerite, De, Angeli, The Door, In The Wall, Philadelphia, Author's) Cat No. 2940.
|
16.50
|
|
Dore, Gustave.
The Dore Bible Gallery; Containing One Hundred Superb Illustrations and a Page of Explanatory Letter-Press Facing Each
Philadelphia, Henry Altemus,
Hard Cover,
illus: Gustave Dore, Condition: Very Good, 100 engravings illustrative of the Bible by the great French Romantic Illustrator, Gustave Dore', (1832-1883). Facing each illustration is a narrative of the biblical scene and design. Containing all the biblical scenes generally contained in works of this nature; including many of the less duplicated, such as: Death on a Pale Horse; The Ascension; The vision of Ezekiel; Christ in the Synagogue; David Mourning over Absalom; Joseph Sold into Egypt; Isaac Blessing Jacob; Creation of Eve; Expulsion from the Garden; The Deluge; Saul's Conversion, and many others. Dore's entire work was in two folio volumes, to large and costly for general circulation, therefore the publishers issued various volumes such as this with choice selections of Dore's beautiful bible masterpieces. Bound in green stamped illustrated cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and bible scenes, mild sunning of spine. Upper left board edge and upper spine end fade, 1/4 inch closed tear to spine edge. Front f.e.p. missing, corners rubbed, front hinge cracked. Text block tight, text and illustrations clean and bright. All edges gilt. 4 to, 100 pages. Each page blank to verso. N.D. late 1880's
(Dore, Bible, Illustrations, Bible, Illustrations, Bible, Gallery, Gustave, Dore, Christian, Art, Engraving, 19th, Century) Cat No. 3031.
|
65.00
|
|
Baum, L Frank; illustrated by John R Neill.
Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz
Chicago, Reilly & Lee Co.,
1908, Hard Cover,
illus: John R. Neill, Condition: Very Good, In this book Dorothy takes her kitten with her instead of Toto; as she begins another strange adventure which tells what happened to the Wizard in this underground world of Oz. Princess Ozma, is again introduced as well as several old and new friends of Oz; Jim the Cab-Horse, the Nine Tiny Piglets, and Eureka. Illustrated with black and white drawings throughout, by John R. Neil. Bound in blue cloth boards and spine, color pastedown to front board of Dorothy and the Wizard (the Wizard is tipping his hat, his arm around Dorothy's shoulders), in black and yellow with green decorations. Black lettering to spine with head of Tin Man. Upper spine end bumped, mild fading, pastedown rubbed at edges, lower corner bumped, rear upper corner bumped. End papers plain, copyright page illustrated, illustrated "Dedication" page, Baum's letter to "readers". Rear e.p. missing, page 226 upper corner chipped. Few pages have a brown spot, all else clean, tightly bound. Inside hinges cracked. In protective polyester wraps. tall 8vo, 226 pp
(Series, Dorothy, And The Wizard, In Oz, Fantasy, For, Children, Children's, Books, Vintage, Children's, Books, Illustrated, Children's, Books, John, R., Neill, Illustrations, Oziana) Cat No. 2897.
|
30.00
|
|
Rossi, Cristina Peri; Translated By Laura C. Dail.
Dostoevsky's Last Night
New York, Picador USA,
1995, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine, Jacket: Near Fine, "Only in gambling does nothing depend on nothing." Jorge is just such a gambler. Chance is his passion, his addiction: no woman can match the subtle allure of the gambling tables, the palpable smoothness of dice, the siren song of the slot machine, the husky murmur of the croupier. But his addiction is devouring him. Black boards, white cloth spine. DW not price clipped black white spine. First US Picador Edition.
(Edition, Novels, Gambling, Addiction, Spanish, Authors) Cat No. 2680.
|
12.00
|
|