Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Disney, Walt. Dumbo New York, Simon & Schuster, 1942, 3rd Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Walt Disney, Condition: Very Good, Walt Disneys Little Library, 3rd edition. Illusrated in black & white & color. Color boards. #15 stamped to upper corner. Board edges rubbed, chip & closed tear to lower 1 inch spine. Mild paste stain to inside board, title page illustration of Dumbo 2 small suff marks. Clean text, solidly bound. Classic vintage Disney. sm 8 vo, not paginated (Disney, Dumbo, Childrens, Books, Vintage, Childrens, Books, Illustrated, Childrens, Books, Little, Golden, Books, Walt, Disneys, Little, Library, Books) Cat No. 462m. 9.50
Budge, Sir E. A. Wallis. The Dwellers on the Nile Chapters on the Life, History, Religion, and Literature of the Ancient Egyptians Philadelphia, The Religious Tract Society, 1926, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Good, Very rare issue of the famous egyptologist Sir Wallis Budge's detailed history of the Egyptians & their life. Covering: old kingdom; middle kingdom & new kingdom; list of the principal Kings of Egypt whose names have been recovered from the momenuments; the cry of the oppressed Egypt; mother, family, the home & school; Egyptian house, furniture, food & drink; Pharaoh and his subjects; Egyptians at work & play; Temples, Gods & Priests, writings; wisdom of the Egyptians; religion; literature; Egyptian Dead, Heaven, Hell, future life; note on the bull. Bibliography. With 11 plates and 38 illustrations in the text. Budg, Keeper of the Department of Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities in the British Museum from 1894 to 1924; and translator of the Egyptian Book of the dead. Knighted in 1920. Best known for his numerous translatory works, Budge collected a large number of Coptic, Greek, Arabic, Syriac, Ethiopian, and Egyptian Papyri manuscripts. He was also involved in numerous archaeology digs in Egypt, Mesopotamia and the Sudan. Bright blue cloth boards and spine, title & author blind stamped to front board, gilt to spine. Mild rubbing of spine ends & sdges. DJ, price cliped, white pictorial, cover browned, chips to spine ends, edges & corners, closed tear from lower corner 3 1/2 inches, taped on reverse side. In protective mylar wraping. Mild light random foxing of page edges & foxing of ends. Text clean, heavy weight paper, solidly bound. 326p sm 8vo. Chapters on the Life, History, Religion, and Literature of the Ancient Egyptians (Literature, Egyptology, Archaeology, Egyptian, Excavation, Sir, E.A., Wallis, Budge, Rameses, Egyptian, Book, Of, The Dead, Kings, Of, Egypt, Hieroglyphic, Writing, Vintage, Books, Rare, Books) Cat No. 880m. 84.50
O'neill, Eugene. Dynamo New York, Horace Liveright, 1929, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Greenish- blue cloth boards and spine, gilt author's name to front board, light blue design. Spine darkened, ends bumped. Illustrated end papers toned, hinge starting, upper and lower tears to hinge e.p. Private ex-lib decorative plate. Rear hinge cracked, old booksellers sticker to lower edge of pastedown, mild rubbing of pastdown. Light toning of text, clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 159 pp First Edition (O'Neill, First, Edition, American, Playwrights, Dynamo, First, Edition) Cat No. 2612. 18.50
Dyer, Walter A. Early American Craftsman; Being a Series of Sketches of Lives of the More Important Personalities in the Early Development of the Industrial Arts in America New York, The Century Co, 1915, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good Plus, A profusely illustrated book on the development and works of American Craftsman: the furniture of Duncan Phyfe; clocks of Eli Terry and Simon Willard; silverware of Paul Revere and his contemporaries; Hound handled pitchers fro the Jersey City or Trenton Potteries; the first American Porclain made at the China Manufactory in Philadelphia 1833; Bennington Pottery; American Queen Anne fiddle back chair; embroidery and weavings; glassware of Baron Stiegel and host of other American treasures. Over 140 illustrations, frontispiece of Paul Revere. Green cloth boards and spine, color plate of silversmith, white letter. Pale small round fade area to front cover, spine ends bumped, edges rubbed. Previous owners name to pastedown. All else very clean, tightly bound. First Edition. 8 vo, 387 pages (American, Industrial, Arts, Collecting, Americana, Furniture, Of, Duncan, Phyfe, Early, American, Potters, Bennington, Potters, American, Crafts, Movement, American, Windsor, Chairs, Smauel, Mcintire, Carpenter, American, Pewterers, American, Furniture, Makers, American, Antiques, Early, American, Craftsman, First, Edition, Paul, Revere, Craftsman, American, Silversmiths, Americana) Cat No. 1931. 22.00
Foster, Charles. Early Scripture History; The Book of Genesis Philadelphia, Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1870, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, This small volume is an attempt at what may be called a Child's Version of Genesis, with limited portions omitted, as are not needful to the completeness of the narrative; or for the instruction of those who are being taught in "the first principles of the oracles of God." Green cloth boards & spine, decorative bright gilt to spine. Pages mildly toned, upper & lower spine ends frayed, rear inside hinge cracked. Clean text, no inscriptions, binding solid. 16 mo, 132 p. First Edition (Of, Genesis, Bible, For, Children, Childrens, Biblical, Books, Antique, Religious, Books, Antique, Books, Christianity, Bible, First, Edition) Cat No. 1167. 15.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.