|
|
|
Pleasanton, Louise m.
The fairyland of Opera
Philadelphia, The Penn Publishing Company,
1923, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Hattie Longstreet Price, Condition: Very Good, Illustrated Opera stories for children: Aida; The Barber of Seville; Carmen; Faust; La Juive; Lohengrin; Lucia di Lammermoor; Madam Butterfly; I Pagliacci; Parsifal; The Prophet; Romeo & Juliet; Samson & Delilah; The Tales of Hoffman; Il Trovatore. 14 illustrations, color frontispiece. Introduction, brief bio on each composer. Green cloth boards & spine, mildl soil, spine darkend. Color illustration inset to front board, ornate gilt lettering. Front hinge supericially cracked. Pictorial end papers. Mild foxing to title page all else clean, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 240 pages
(Longstreet, Price, Childrens, Illustrated, Books, Vintage, Childrens, Books, Illustrated, Opera, Opera, For, Children, Verdi, Wagner, Aida, The Barber, Of, Seville, Carmen, Faust, La, Juive, Lohengrin, Lucia, Di, Lammermoor, Madam, Butterfly, I, Pagliacci, Parsifal, The Prophet, Romeo, &, Juliet, Samson, &, Delilah, The Tales, Of, Hoffman, Il, Trovatore, The Fairly, Land, Opera, First, Edition) Cat No. 376m.
|
23.50
|
|
Lookstein, Joseph H.
Faith and Destiny of Man, Traditional Judaism in a New Light
New York, Bloch Publishing Company,
1967, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Very Good, Hoiletical essays culled from discourses preached by Rabbi Lookstein over the years. Rabbi Joseph H. Lookstein (1902-1979) was a distinguished spiritual leader and educator, and an outstanding spokesman for Orthodox Judaism in America. The essays deal with the emotional problems, intellectual needs, and moral dilemmas of 20th Century man. Divided into three sections: The Old Tradition in a New Light; The Practical Uses of Faith; Basic Human Needs, whose themes are influenced by contemporary life, however their spirit and substance are drawn from the classic sources of Judaism. Gold cloth boards and spine, DW not price clipped gold, decorated. Upper spine end bumped few tiny closed tears, lower end rubbed, 1/2 inch closed tear to lower edge, 2 inch closed tear upper rear edge. All else clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions. sm 4 to, 174 pp
(Joseph, H., Lookstein, Rabbinical, Essay, Orthodox, Judaism, In America, Old, Testament) Cat No. 2810.
|
18.00
|
|
Masefield, John.
The Faithful A Tagedy in Three Acts
New York, The MacMillan Company,
1916, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good Plus, Masefield; (1878-1967), Britishauthor and Poet Laureate. His interpretation of the ancient Japanese Chushingura legend. Deep brown cloth boards and spine, bright gilt lettering to front board and spine. Small dent to upper edge. All else clean, tightly bound. VG+ sm8 vo, 170 pages
(A, Tragedy, In Three, Acts, John, Masefield, 19th, Century, British, Poets, Oriental, Plays, Japanese, Literature, Themes, Chushingura, Japanse, Legend, Plays, Of, Masefield, Vintage, Plays) Cat No. 1508.
|
20.00
|
|
Lent, Jeffrey.
The Fall (First Edition)
New York, Atlantic Monthly Press,
2000, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine, Jacket: Fine, An epic of three generations of an American family spanning the Civil War to the Great Depression. A richly layered rendering of a rapidly evolving America from life on the farm, through the final years of Prohibition and bootlegging, to the advent of modern time. Lent illumines the ineluctable connections that exist between black and white, North and South, past and present, as well as the violent collisions they give rise to. Maroon cloth boards and spine. DJ brown illustrated. Fine. tall 8 vo, 542 pages
(Family, Generational, Novels, First, Edition, Novel, Civil, War, Novels, Race, Relations, Bootlegging, Prohibition) Cat No. 2131.
|
12.50
|
|
Ginsberg, Allen.
The Fall of America Poems of These States, 1965-1971
San Francisco, City Lights,
1972, Wraps,
Condition: Near Fine, Allen Ginsberg, born in Newark, N.J., June 3, 1926, is an American poet and leading apostle of the beat generation. His first published work, Howl and Other Poems (1956), sparked the San Francisco Renaissance and defined the generation of the '50s. A Ginsberg's stream of consciousness, interconnected poems of his journeys East, West and in between: titles: Thru the Vortex West Coast to East 1965-1966; Zigzag Back Thru these States 1966601967; Elegies for Neal Cassady 1968; Ecologues of These States 1969-1971; Bixby Canyon to Jessore Road. After Words: California Coast Xmas 1965; wanders East to include history epic in Kansas & Bayonne, mantra chanting in Cleveland smoke flats; sexists gay rhapsodies; elegy for love friend poet heroes threading through American silver years...White stiff wraps, black lettering, rear upper edge mild crease. All else tight and clean. 16mo, 188 pages
(Ginsberg, The Fall, Of, America, Beat, Generation, Poets, Modern, Poetry, , Interconnected, Poetry) Cat No. 1950.
|
22.50
|
|