Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Shay, Frank & Loving, Pierre, Editiors. Fifty Contemporary One Act Plays Cincinnati, Stewart Kidd Company, 1922, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Compendium of works of playrights from 16 countries & two Yiddish playrights. Representing works from: Hugo Von Hofmannsthal, Arthur Schnitzler, Maeterlinck, Federico More, Georges Ance, Arnold Bennett, George Calderon, Bosworth Crocker, Mukerji, Lajos Biro, Leonid Andreyev, Anton Tchekoff, Strindberg , Eugene O'neill, Sada Cowan, Alice Gertenberg, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Philip Moeller, Lawrence Langner, Sholom Asch, David Pinski, Karl Ettlinger, Frank Wedekind, Wallace Stevens & others. Bibliography of The Little Theatre in rear. Silky blue cloth boards &spine, gilt lettering & decorations to front board. Gilt to spine & gilt ex-lib letters. Spine ends bumped, fade mark to lower edge, board corners & edges mildly bumped. Ex- Phila lib late inside board, seal to title page & last page of bibliography, stamp to lower margin of intro page, numbers & free library in small pink stamped script. Text very clean, binding tight. sm 8vo, 582 pages. (Von, Hofmannsthal, Arthur, Schnitzler, Maeterlinck, Federico, More, Georges, Ance, Arnold, Bennett, George, Calderon, Bosworth, Crocker, Mukerji, Lajos, Biro, Leonid, Andreyev, Anton, Tchekoff, Strindberg, , Eugene, O'Neill, Sada, Cowan, Alice, Gertenberg, Edna, St., Vincent, Millay, Philip, Moeller, Lawrence, Langner, Sholom, Asch, David, Pinski, Playrights, One, Act, Plays, American, Playrights, Yiddish, Playrights, Karl, Ettlinger, Frank, Wedekind, German, Playrights, British, Playrights, Theatre, Wallace, Stevens, Three, Travelers, Watch, A, Sunrise, Plays) Cat No. 437m. 14.50
Schmitt, Martin F. & Brown, Dee. Fighting Indians of the West (A picture History of the Indian Wars) New York, Bonanza Books, 1948, First Edition thus ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Reprint from 1948. No book on the Indian Wars between 1866 and the last war whoop in 1890 gives the reader so real a sense of what it was like to live and fight on the old frontier. 270 authentic photographs and sketches. A running simplistic narrative and the power of these photographs make up this sotry of the struggle between the U.S. and the western Indian Tribes, which choose to fight rather than to go tamely on reservations. An historic record of the chiefs, the scouts, the historic forts and army posts, battles and skirmishes, from Red Cloud's attack on Fort Phil Kearny in 1866 down to the day of final tragedy at Wound Knee, S.D. December 29, 1890. "I will go now and I will fight you. As long as I live I will fight you for the last hunting grounds of my people." Chief Red Cloud of the Ogala Sioux. Orange cloth boards and spine. DJ green illustrated, few rub marks to front cover, upper edge nic, small closed tear lower edge, spine ends rubbed, 1 x 1/2 inch chip to rear upper edge. Very clean, solidly bound. First Thus (A) to copyright page. 4 to, 362 pp. Copyright 1948. (Wars, American, Indians, Fighting, Indians, Of, The West, Red, Cloud's, Attack, On, Fort, Phil, Kearny, Wounded, Knee, Custer's, Last, Stand, Old, West, Cochise, Black, Kettle, Of, The Cheyennes, Indian, Treaties, Frontier, Forts, American, Frontier, Americana, Indian, Chiefs) Cat No. 2288. 35.00
Green, Anna-Katherine. Filigree Ball: Being a Full and True Account of the Solution of the Mystery Concerning the Jeffrey-Moore Affair Indianapolis, The Bobbs-merrill Company, 1903, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: C.M. Relyea, Condition: Very Good, Anna Katherine Green (1846-1935) popular Victorian era mystery writer for almost 25 years. Green cloth boards, decorated with gilt and red, mild spotty pin fade markings, upper corner creased. Inside hinges superficially cracked. Mild edge foxing of e.p. and margin of frontispiece. First Edition (March), Braunworth red type. Clean text, tightly bound. In protective polyester wraps. sm 8 vo, 418 pages (Katherine, Green, First, Edition, Vintage, Mystery, Books, Antique, Books, The Filigree, Ball, First, Edition, Illustrated, Mytery, Books, C.M, Relyea, Illustrator, Victorian, Mystery, Novels, Victorian, Women, Writers, Victorian, Woman, Authors) Cat No. 1501. 35.00
Dickens, Homer. The Films of Gary Cooper New York, The Citadel Press, 1970, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, Lavishly illustrated and well researched filmography of Gary Copper the all American ideal. Over 400 black & white photos and 92 films, many rare casual photos. Well researched biography. Two tributes to rear by Clifford Odets and Carl Sandburg. Blue cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering & gilt illustration of Gary Cooper front board. No DJ, 1/2 inch closed tear to upper spine end. Clean, tight. sm 4 to 278p First Edition. (Edition, Film, Books, First, Editions, Film, Filmography, Gary, Cooper, Western, Film, Stars, Old, Hollywood, Movie, Stars, Actors, Dramatic, Actors, Movie, Industry, Cowboy, Movies, Cowboy, Actors) Cat No. 1227. 17.50
Quirk, Lawrence J. The Films of Joan Crawford New York, Citadel Press, 1968, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Joan Crawford's forty three years of movie making, and a panoramic look of Hollwood's most glittering era and its stars. From an 18 year old ingenue named Lucille LeSueur in 1925 starring in her first film "Pretty Ladies," to the renamed Joan Crawford who became Hollywood's embodiment of glamour. Starring in over 80 films, this book includes stills from all her films, as well as cast lists, synopses of the stories, production credits and reviews. There is also a perceptice biographical sketch, with many candid photographs of her off screen life. Profusely illustrated. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt to spine. DW not price clipped, photo illustrated, closed tear to lower spine edge, and lower corner, spine ends and edges rubbed. Pictorial rear cover. All else very clean, tightly bound. In mylar. 4 to, 222pp First Edition (Of, Joan, Crawford, First, Edition, Hollywood, Film, Stars, 1940's, Old, Hollywood, Hollywood, Star, System, Joan, Crawford) Cat No. 2563. 25.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.