|
|
|
Sidgwick, Ethel.
Four Plays for Children, 2nd Impression
Boston, Small, Maynard and Co,
1915, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Four wonderful plays by English novelist and playright Sidgwick: The Rose and the Ring; The Goody Witch; The Goosegirl; Boots and the North Wind. Third impression. Pale purple cloth boards and spine, title panel pasted to spine. Mild rubbing of spine ends and edges. Private ex-lib sticker to pastedown. No other inscriptions or writing. Very tight, clean. 152 pages, sm 8vo
(Plays, Vintage, Children's, Books, Four, Plays, For, Children, Ethel, Sidgwick, Children's, Playrights, The Goody, Witch, Play, The Goosegirl, Play, Women, Children's, Writes, English, Literature, For, Children, Victorian, Literature, Victorian, Children's, Literature) Cat No. 1451.
|
48.00
|
|
Dos Passos, John (Edited and with a Biographical Narrative by Townsend Ludington).
Fourteenth Chronicle, the. Letters and Diaries of John Dos Passos
Boston, Gambit Inc.,
1973, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good Plus, Jacket: Very Good, Dos Passos' diaries and letters over sixty years starting in 1910: an extraordinary life covering Harvard; World War I; travels in Spain, Near East, and Russia; the American Thirties; Spanish Civil War; World War II; and postwar America, North and South. His correspondents are equally various, including editiors, friends famous & not (Hemingway, Sherwood Anderson, E.E. Cummings, Malcolm Cowley & others). A chronicle of the 20th Century; social & political as well as insight into a private man. Orange cloth boards, navy blue cloth spine, gilt lettering. DJ pale green, not price clipped, photo of Dos Passos, 1 inch v shapped chip to upper spine edge, edgeware mild soil. Mild damp evidence to upper edge of last 70 pages, not affecting text. In protective mylar covers. First Printing. sm 4to, 662 pages
(Dos, Passos, Letters, Diaries, American, Writers, American, Literature, Spanish, American, War, Social, Activist, Writers, Political, Activist, Writers) Cat No. 879m.
|
18.00
|
|
Sanders, Lawrence.
The Fourth Deadly Sin
New York, G.p. Putnam's Sons,
1983, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Chief of Detectives Edward X Delany, in NYC solves yet another hideous and mystifying crime. New York psychiatrist Simon Ellerbee is found with his head bashed in. Delany investigates six suffering souls, ex-patients of Dr. Ellerbee; one of them whose private searing pain led to a brillantly plotted act of horror. Gre y boards, black cloth spine, fading of spine, ends bumped. DJ not price clipped, black illustrated. Few small closed tears to upper edge, upper spine end bumped and rubbed. Previous owners name to f.e.p. Text clean, tightly bound. Tall 8vo, 380 pp. First Edition, First Print
(Fourth, Deadly, Sin, First, Edition, Detective, Mysteries, Lawrence, Sanders) Cat No. 2223.
|
13.50
|
|
Harding, A.R.
Fox Trapping, A Book of Instructions Telling How to Trap, Snare, Poison and Shoot. A Valuable Book for Trappers
Columbus Ohio, A.R. Harding,
1906, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Illustrated throughout with 42 photographs; methods of fox trapping taken principally from articles published in the Hunter Trapper Trader, by writers giving their most successful secrets. From general information on foxes, hunting regions, fur value, etc., to baits and scents; foxes and odor; chaff method, scent; Red and Grey fox; snares, etc. Along with experience old trapper stories, fox shooting, and fox ranches. 15 pages on Steel Traps, illustrated. 6 pages of ads to rear. Tan cloth boards and spine, red fox illustration and lettering. Mildly soiled boards, few finger smudges to page edges, all else clean, tightly bound. 12 mo, 179 pp.
(Hunting, Game, Hunting, Fox, Trapping, A.R., Harding, Fox, Huntig, Stories, Vintage, Fox, Huntig, Books, Fox, Trappers) Cat No. 2995.
|
45.00
|
|
Castlemon, Harry.
Frank in the Mountains
Philadelphia, The John C. Winston Company,
1906, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, The 2nd of the Rocky Mountain Series, for young boys. Very well preserved, Tan cloth boards & spine brightly colored stamped illustration of trapper pioneer and sailor with inset of indian tee pee to front board & spine, ends bumped, L spine end small frayed spot. Color illustrated E.P.'s. Tight binding, clean white text. 8 vo 277 p Nice solid well preserved copy
(Series, Books, Vintage, Childrens, Books, Childrens, Books, Young, Boys, Books, Frontier, Life, American, West, American, Indians, Cowboys) Cat No. 104m.
|
11.50
|
|