Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Sachar, Howard Morley. From the Ends of the Earth: The Peoples of Israel Cleveland Ohio, World Publishing Company, 1964, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Very Good, Sachar's study of the people that migrated to Israel after it's rebirth in 1948; from Yemen, Egypt, North Africa, Iraq, Eastern Europe, America and many other lands people radically different from the Zionist idealists who participated in founding Israel poured into this young country. Many were holocaust survivors; others suffered under Communist rule. For those that escaped Moslem lands, the Western-oriented, progressive, and secular society of Israel was a drastic change. This is the story of their adjustment and contributions to this new land, told through sketches, personal acounts, and lively anecdotes. Map illustrations. Frontispiece map. Tan cloth boards, blue title panel to spine with gilt lettering. DW not price clipped, red w/ white and yellow lettering. Mild rubbing of edges, few closed edge tears, all else very clean, tightly bound. 510 pp, sm 4to. irst Edition (Migration, To, Israel, People, Of, Israel, Jewish, History, Judaica) Cat No. 2811. 20.00
Mason, Arthur. From the Horn of the Moon New York, Doubleday Doran, 1931, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Robert Lawson, Condition: Very Good, Three stories of Irish little people; illustrated with four full page plate and many page illustrations by Robert Lawson. Bule and green illustrated end papers. Blue cloth boards and spine, illustrated in green with Man in the Moon, green lettering. Mild shelf wear, corners bumped. Small previous owners name to top edge of e.p. all else vg, clean, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 259. Wonderful book. First Edition, stated. (The Horn, Of, The Moon, First, Edition, Irish, Fairy, Tales, Illustrated, Children's, Literature, First, Edition, Children's, Literature, Irish, Fairies, Little, People, Tales, Tales, Of, Faries, Robert, Lawson, Children's, Illustrator, Rare, Children's, Books, Robert, Lawson, Illustrations) Cat No. 1856. 75.00
Douglas, Helen Gahagan. A Full Life New York, Doubleday & Company, 1982, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Very Good Plus, One of America's most remarkable woman, her early life at 22 was as an actress, Broadway & Hollywood star, then opera star. In 1930's she moved to California with her husband Melvyn Douglas. Shocked by the misery of displaced "Okies," she became interested in politics, & worked with the Farm Security Administration; becoming friends with John Steinbeck & Eleanor Roosevelt in the process. She ran for & was elected Democratic National Committeewoman from California. In 1944 she ran for Congress & served 3 distinguished terms in the United States House of Representatives. A thoughtful & consistent New Deal Democrat, working tirelessly for liberal programs. Also a member of the Foreign Affairs Committee, & alternate delegate to the General Assembly of the United Nations, & was heavily involved with postwar foreign relations. A a strong proponent of domestic programs such as price stabilization & rent control, & forceful advocate for federally controlled oil drilling & protection for water rights of small farms, in California. This autobiography also reflects on her 1950 campaign agains Richard M Nixon for U.S. Senate. The red-baiting smear campaign he raged against her, & eventually won. Photo illustrated. Appropriately titled, a remarkable woman of American History. Red boards, black cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, photo illustrated, grey with red lettering. 1st ed. 8 vo, 444p (In Politics, Famous, Women, Women, In Congress, Women, In The House, Of, Representatives, Opera, Old, Hollywood, Helen, Gahagan, Douglas, First, Editions, Opera, Singers) Cat No. 504m. 15.50
Kozol, Jonathan. The Fume of the Poppies Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1958, Second Print ed, Hardcover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Author's first and only novel. The tenderness and forbidden pleasures of young love in the 1950's. Two Harvard students meet and begin to date. Then there is the cabin in Maine and in room on the Charles, begins the strange, exuberant, flippant, and terrifying adventure into love. After a Christmas week in New York on a a joyful impulse they are flying over the Atlantic to the gaiety of Europe. Grey cloth boards and spine, red lettering, top page edges red inked. DJ not price clipped, grey red decoration and lettering. Rubbing of edges and near spine, spine ends rubbed, small chip to heal of spine, closed tear to lower rear corner, mild soil of rear board. Previous owners name to e.p. small red ink mark near name. All else, clean, tightly bound. In protective mylar. sm 8vo, 181 pp Second Print (Kozol, The Fume, Of, Poppies, Author's, First, Book, Young, Love, Self, Discovery, Novels, Of, The 1950's) Cat No. 2485. 25.00
Ferguson, Donita and Sheldon, Roy. Fun with Flowers Boston, Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1939, Hard Cover, illus: Joy Warmuth, Condition: Very Good, A wonderful comprehensive vintage book on flowers, flower arranging, gardening. Covering How to shop for flowers, Do's Dont's, Tricks & tips for longevity & freshness, orchids, Arranging in areas of the house, greens, gardens, making corsages, gardens, container gardening, color guide, flower calendar, cut flowers. Black & white illustrations. Color frontispiece. Charts to rear of book. Faint water stain to edge of some corners. Text clean, no writing. Solidly bound in tan illustrated cloth, green lettering. 8 vo, 309 pages (Arranging, Gardening, Flower, Types, Floral, Arranging, Dahlias, Poopies, Ferns, African, Daisies, Container, Flowers, Cut, Flowers, Vintage, Gardening, Books, Vintage, Books) Cat No. 228m. 9.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.