|
|
|
McKinney, Laurence.
Garden Clubs & Spades
New York, E.P. Dutton,
1941, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Helen E. Hokinson, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, A humorous description of flower shows, garden clubs and gardening, written in verse and prose. Illustrations by Ms. Hotkinson, taken directly from "The New Yorker" magazine. Green cloth decorated boards and spine. DW not price clipped, illustrated, small chips to spine ends, few closed tears, mild soil. Foxing to e.p. all else clean, tightly bound. First Edition, 6th print. sm 8 vo, 64 pp
(Gardening, Books, Garden, Clubs, &, Spades, Helen, E., Hokinson, Illustrator, Garden, Clubs, Flower, Shows, New, Yorker, Magazine, Cartoons, Vintage, Cartoons) Cat No. 2527.
|
15.00
|
|
Groudge, Eileen.
Garden of Lies
New York, Viking,
1989, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine, Jacket: Fine, Signed by Author Signed by author on bookplate to e.p. First Ed. First Print. Story of deception, romance and how one act can change the destinies of lives forever. Black boards, white cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, pictorial, sticker "Autographed by Author" to front. Fine condition. tall 8 vo, 528 pages
(Eileen, Groudge, Signed, Books, First, Edition) Cat No. 1105.
|
22.50
|
|
Pratt, Richard.
Gardens in Color, Edward Steichen Photographer
New York, Garden City Publishing Company,
1944, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, A gardener's assistant, beautifully photographed in color. Wonderful start to finish vintage gardening book, from sowing seeds to planning of garden to finished product: annual; pereninals; roses; tools; seasonal gardening; bulbs; victorian garden; jungle garned, etc. Maroon cloth boards & spine, faded lettering to spine, spine ends bumped, corners rubbed. Clean bright text, solidily bound. 133 pages, sm 4to
(Books, Vitnage, Gardening, Books, Edward, Steichen, Flower, Photography, Gardening, Tulips, Perennials, Gardens, Garden, Planning) Cat No. 320m.
|
18.00
|
|
Kaiser, Charles.
The Gay Metropolis 1940-1996
New York, Houghton, Mifflin Company,
1997, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine, Jacket: Near Fine, Beautifully written, throughly researched; tracing the gestation of the modern gay movement back to WWII. Though focusing on NYC it also includes stops in Washington D.C., San Francisco, Paris, Egypt, and Israel to capture wry, important, or novel tales. Filled with anecdotes & colorful new material on everyone from Montgomery Cliff and Truman Capote to Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, Philip Johnson & Mike Wallace (who anchored the 1st. CBS documentary on gays & who was interview for this book). Also describing herein the impact of plays & movies, such as West Side Story; The Boys in The Band; Sunday, Bloody Sunday & Cabaret. First Ed. First Print. Blue boards, blue cloth spine. DJ glossy pictorial of New York skyline, not price clipped. Shelfwear. In mylar. tall 8 vo, 404 pages.
(Edition, 1940's, Gay, Life, Homosexuality, New, York, Gay, Life, Homosexuality, In New, York, City, Social, History, Of, Homosexuality, The Gay, Metropolis, First, Edition, Gay, Life, In The Forties) Cat No. 762m.
|
18.00
|
|
Perkins, P.D.
Geisha of Pontocho
Tokyo Japan, Tokyo News Service, Ltd.,
1954, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Francis Haar, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Very Good Plus, Pontiocho is the home of the best Geisha dancers and musicians in the ancient capital of Kyoto. Hundreds of beautiful photographs by Francis Haarr 1908-1997 photographer and filmmaker. A rare look inside the life and world of "The Geisha" presented in the most authentic manner with Haar selecting the Pontocho District to photography, one of the oldest areas were the Maiko are fou. These little "Geisha-to-be", wearing their high wooden cloglike footwear, with their long fluttering sleeves and elaborate hairdress are commonly seen on calendars, at welcoming parties for high dignitaries and other public functions. The litttle Maiko has been in training since kindergarten days in this ancient art. 99 full page photographs and color fold out map of the Pontocho district. Past history of the district and the Geisha are presented along with Geisha's world in the 1950's. Haas was a native Budapest; later he moved to Paris and from there he was invited to Japan. He spent twenty years working in the Orient. Beautifully bound with pink rice paper over boards, pink cloth spine decorated with doll illustrations. DJ pictorial of Geisha, photography of street lit with Japenes laterns to rear, mild edgewear, chip to upper corner, V shaped 1/2 inch chip to rear upper edge. Mild rubbing of edges. All else very clean, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 195 pages
(Japanese, Geisha, Geisha, Districts, Of, Japan, Pontocho, Geisha, District, In Japan, History, Of, Pontocho, Japan, Geisha, Shimada, Geisha, Dress, Geisha, Hair, Francis, Haar, Photographer) Cat No. 1957.
|
65.00
|
|