|
|
|
France, Anatole, translated By Alfred Allinson.
The Gods are Athirst, illustrated By John Austen
London, John Lane the Bodley Head LtD,
1927, Hard Cover,
illus: John Austen, Condition: Very Good, Historical novel of the French Revolution beautifully illustrated with 12 color plates by John Austen (influenced by Aubrey Beardsley), with text illustrations & decorations. Black cloth boards and spine, bright gilt decorations. Front board spotty rubbing. Spotty mild foxing to marginal areas. tall 8 vo, 285 pages. Clean, tightly bound. Page edges rough cut, small rub area to rear pastedown. First Illustrated edition.
(Novels, French, Revolution, Historical, Novels, Anatole, France, John, Austen, French, Literature, Illustrated, French, Literature, Art, Nouveau, Illustrators, Vintage, Books) Cat No. 1096.
|
40.00
|
|
Deeping, Warwick.
The Golden Cord
New York, Alfred A Knopf,
1935, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Good Plus, Green cloth boards & spine, red line decorations & lettering, spine mildly sunned, 2 small white ex-lib letters to lower spine. Paper remnant to inside board, decorative private ex-lib plate to e.p. Community ex-lib stamp to lower margin title page, rear inside board & lower page edges. Pages 101-135 bend in page edge. Text clean, binding solid. First Am ed. sm 8 vo, 405 pages. Note on typeset to rear last page.
(Novelists, Vintage, Novels, First, American, Editions) Cat No. 269m.
|
8.50
|
|
Russell, W. Clark.
The Golden Hope
New York, Hurst & Company,
Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Adventure and romance on the high seas. Red cloth boards and spine, blind stamped designs, spine ends bumped, lower spine faded tape and number that blend to spine, below few fade marks. E.P.'s replaced, lower hinge starting, stain to upper page edge, lower hinge starting, all else clean, binding tight. 12 mo, 431 pp n.d. circa 1889 Arlington Edition.
(Golden, Hope, William, Clark, Russell, Sea, Voyages, Antique, Books, Sea, Stories, 1800's) Cat No. 2576.
|
16.50
|
|
Palgrave, Francis, t.
The Golden Treasury of Songs & Lyrics, Two volumes in One
New York, Macmillan,
1815, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, A compact selection of the best songs, lyrical poems in the English Lanuage: Shakespeare, Byron, Robert Burns, W. Cowper, Keats, Sir Walter Scott, Rossetti, R. Southey, Shelley, Anon, T. Carew, E. Waller, j Webster, R. Herrick, J. Milton, etc. arranged with notes, index of 1st lines, index of writers, & advertisements to the rear. Solidly bound in blue cloth, all edges gilt, gilt board to front board, gilt lettering, spine faded 1/4 chip to upper spine end, lower spine end rubbed. Lower corners rubbed. Text very clean no writing. In protective polyester. sm 8 vo, 279 pages
(Literature, English, Poetry, Shakespeare, Byron, Robert, Burns, W., Cowper, Keats, Sir, Walter, Scott, Rossetti, R., Southey, Shelley, Anon, T., Carew, E., Waller, J, Webster, R., Herrick, J., Milton) Cat No. 133m.
|
8.50
|
|
Wood, D. Wellington.
Golden Words Fitly Spoken
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company,
1915, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, A beautiful book of quotations through time: Emerson, Dante, Victor Hugo, Benjamin Franklin, Robert Louis Stevenson, Epectetus, Quotations of Confucius, Earl of Chesterfield, Byron, Pope, Balzac, Lord Lytton, Goethe, Shakespeare, Proverbs, Psalms and many others. Many portraits of various writers quoted: Goethe, Franklin, Robert Burns, etc. Blue cloth boards and spine, ornately decorated in gilt. Black and red type. Few pages uncut, page 27 1 inch tear to edge. All else very good, clean, tightly bound. 160 pages, sm 4 to.
(Poetry, Inspiratitional, Quotations, Emerson, Dante, Victor, Hugo, Quotations, Benjamin, Franklin, Quotations, Of, Robert, Louis, Stevenson, Epectetus, Quotations, Of, Confucius, Earl, Of, Chesterfield, Quotations, Of, Byron, Quotations, From, The Book, Of, Proverbs) Cat No. 2095.
|
14.50
|
|