|
|
|
Levinger, Rabbi Lee J. PhD.
History of the Jews in the United States
Cincinnati, Union of American Hebrew Congregations,
1944, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Primarily written for the study of American Jewish History of High Schools. Maps, Charts & photo illustrations & drawings. The author presents the facts of the Jews participation in the Discovery of America, their part in the struggle for independence, their growth in the country; the three waives of Jewish migration; religious institutions, philanthropic, educational, cultural & fraternal organizations are represented; Jewish Labor movement & its effect on the developmentt of American Jewish Life; Scientists, etc. Black cloth boards & spine, gold illustration green title panel. Ex private lib stamp to inside board & page edge. 8vo 616 p
(In American, American, History, Judaica, Jewish, History, Discovery, Of, America, Jews, And The Settlement, Of, America) Cat No. 194m.
|
8.50
|
|
Grahame, James.
History of the Rise and Progress of the United States of North America, Till the British Revolution in 1688, Volume II Only
London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green,
1827, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Grahame, historian, born in Glasgow, Scotland, 1790; died in London, 1842. This 2nd volume of two is the first edition of Grahame's series on the U.S.;but its thoroughly American spirit interfered with its success in England, and for several years it was little known in the United States. In 1841 a genial notice of the "History," by the historian Prescott, appeared in the "North American Review," in which it was styled "the most thorough work, and incomparably the best on the subject, previous to Mr. Bancroft's." (as quoted from virtual American Biographies). Volume II begins with Maryland. Grey boards, age soiled, black spine rebacked from portions of original spine, binding reinforced (professionally), parts of cloth spine missing. Binding firm, pages remarkably clean, few foxing marks to title page & e.p. Erratum for page 484 to rear of last page. 8 vo, 575 pages, In protective polyester wraps
(Books, Antique, Books, First, Edition, History, Books, American, History, Early, American, History, Colonization, Of, America, Rare, Books, Rare, First, Editions, Rare, American, History, James, Grahame, English, Historians) Cat No. 639m.
|
95.00
|
|
Fielding, Henry; Illustrated By Rowland Wheelwright.
The History of Tom Jones: A Foundling
New York, Brentano's,
1900, Limited Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Roland Wheelwright, Condition: Very Good, Henry Fielding, (1707-1754), British dramatisit, novelist and playright. One his most highly acclaimed works (1749), Tom Jones, the highly entertaining and somewhat risque adventures and life of an English foundling; the story unfolds mostly against the backdrop of the 1745 Jacobite rebellion. Beautifully illustrated with 17 full page color plates by Roland Wheelwright (1870-1955), Australian/British painter. Edition limited to 1000 copies for both England and the United States, of which this is No. 554 of the American issue. Signed by Wheelwright to same page. Circa early 1900's. Brown linen boards, stamped decorative gilt border, brown title panel to spine decorative gilt lettering, chip to upper right corner of plate, lower right edge tear and crease, spine ends bumped. Deckled page ends. Clean, solidly bound. In polyester protective wrap. sm 4 to, 728 pp.
(Wheelwright, Illustrations, 18th, Century, English, Literature, Tom, Jones, A, Foundling, Illustrated, Limited, Edition, Books, Signed, Books, History, Of, Tom, Jones, Signed, Rowland, Wheelwright, Risque, English, Literature) Cat No. 3000.
|
65.00
|
|
Pantel, Pauline Schmitt (Ed. ).
A History of Women, from Ancient Goddesses to Christian Saints
New York, The Belknap Press,
1992, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine, Jacket: Fine, A deft analysis of women through more that twenty centuries of Greek and Roman history; encompassing a landscape that stretches from the North Sea to the Mediterranean, & from the Pillars of Hercules to the banks of Indus. The authors draw upon sources ranging from gravestones to floor plans, stele inscriptions to papyrus rolls, from vase paintings to Greek & roman literary works, as they illustrate how representations of women evolved during this age. Illustrated with photos, plates & drawings. Teal cloth boards, black spine. DJ not price clipped, black spine, colorful front. sm 4 to, 572 pages. First Ed.
(Christian, Women, Goddesses, Ancient, Goddesses, Women, Saints, Women, In Roman, History) Cat No. 737m.
|
18.50
|
|
Fay, Stephen, Chester, Lewis & Linklater, Magnus.
HOAX: The Inside Story of the Howard, Hughes - Clifford Irving Affair
New York, Viking,
1972, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Near Fine, Signed by Author Signed by Stephen Fay, First Edition. The Bizarre tale of how Clifford Irving perpetrated the literary hoax of the century; his autobiography of Howard Hughes. Spanning New York, Hollywood, Mexica, Ibiza a tale of intrigue, power struggles, vast wealth, conspiracy, and a host of odd characters. Green cloth, spine, black boards. DJ not price clipped, yellow & black. t 8vo, 310 p
(Edition, Signed, Signed, Books, Howard, Hughes, Hoaxes, Clifford, Irving, Literary, Hoaxes, Forgery, Investigative, Journalism, Autobiography) Cat No. 1102.
|
25.00
|
|