Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Bacharach, Bert. How to Do Almost Everything New York, Simon & Schuster, 1970, Third Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine, Jacket: Very Good, Famed columnist "Now See Here", & father of Burt Bacharach writes his expertise on: grooming, etiquette, hobbies, sports, cooking, traveling, etc. All arranged by subject. White cloth boards, red lettering. NOT a BMOC. DJ not price clipped, white illustrated black & red lettering. Closed 1 inch tear to upper rear edge, closed 1/2 inch tear to rear spine edge. All else vg+. tall 8 vo, 304 pages (To, Books, Vintage, Books, Cooking, Recipies, Flower, Arranging, House, Hold, Hints, Gardening, Housekeeping, Hobbies, Cooking, Etiquette, Traveling) Cat No. 187m. 9.50
Hunt, M.A. How to Grow Cut Flowers, a Practical Treatise on Cultivation Terre Haute, Privately Published, 1893, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, The illustrated cultivation of the Rose, Carnation, Chrysanthemum, Violet, and other winter flowering plants; greenhouse construction. A book for florists and amateurs. Green cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering to spine, mild soiling, spine ends and corners rubbed and bumped. Front & rear hinges superficially cracked. Binding firm, text and illustrations clean. sm 8 vo, 228 p (Flowers, Vintage, Gardening, Books, Cultivation, Of, Cut, Flowers, Greenhouse, Construction, Antique, Gardening, Books, M.A., Hunt, First, Edition, Rose, Bush, Cultivation, Winter, Flowering, Plants) Cat No. 1308. 17.50
Mcfarlan, Horace j & Pyle, Robert. How to Grow Roses Harrisburg, J. Horace McFarland, 1948, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Beautifully illustrated vintage gardening book, color & black & white illustrations, concise & practical advise & answers to many questions from location of beds, fertilization, soil, varieties, blooming habits. Green cloth boards & spine, blue lettering. DJ blue pictorial of red roses Not price cliopped, L spine end chipped U rubbed & bumped, mild edge wear. No writing. Clean white text, solid binding. 8 vo, 192 pages. Frontispiece, Yellow Hybrid Tea Rose. (Gardening, Vintage, Gardening, How, To, Grow, Roses, Pruning, Roses, Growing, Roses) Cat No. 103m. 14.50
Milham, Willis, I. How to Identify the Stars New York, The MacMillan Company, 1914, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, From material presented in a course called Descriptive Astronomy, originally at Williams College. Chapters tracing the history and number of constellations; beginning with Claudius Ptolemy at the Alexandrian School of Philosophy, circa 150 A.D; listing of descoveries; list of constellation names, Latin name, meaning, founder; methods of designating a star; star magnitudes and colors; locating stars and constellations, etc. 24 figures of constellations. Page 37 has upper and lower edge pale stain to margin. Two pages of ads to rear. All else clean, tightly bound. Blue cloth boards and spine, silvered lettering and constellation decoration. Sm 8 vo, 38 pp (Meteorology, Vintage, Astronomy, Willis, I, Milham, How, To, Identify, The Stars, History, Of, Constellations, Discovery, Of, Constellations, Locating, Constellations) Cat No. 3013. 16.50
Duncan, Julian Hamlin & D'amico Victor. How to Make Pottery and Ceramic Sculpture, for Beginners New York, Simon & Schuster & The Museum of Modern Art, 1947, Wraps, Condition: Very Good, A basic beginners book for learning the fundamentals of making pottery and ceramic sculpture. Illustrated throughout, covering: hand sculpture, tools, glazes, ceramic jewelry, press molds for jewelry, and the many pieces that can be made. Grey wraps. Clean tight, pages mildy toned. 95 pages, sm 4to (Ceramic, Art, Hand, Scultpure, Ceramic, Jewelry, Pottery, Molds, Hand, Thrown, Pots) Cat No. 804m. 6.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.