Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Wouk, Herman. Inside, Outside Boston, Little Brown and Company, 1985, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine, Jacket: Near Fine, Wouk's first novel in seven years. The quest for indentity, in the clash between the Inside of a family and faith and the Outside ofthe glittery American dream. Spanning more than sixty years, from the pre-war, pre-atomic innocence of the twenties and thirties to the turbulent immeditate past. Scenes of rollicking family humor and show business comedy alternate with sudden tragedy; a falling President, explosion of war, bittersweet love. Merry, poignant, sometimes ribald picture of the American Jewish experience. Blue cloth boards, 1/4 black cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, blue illustrated city scape, black spine. Mild rubbing of upper spine end. All else fine. First edition. tall 8 vo, 644 pages (Jews, Generational, Epic, Herman, Wouk, First, Edition, Inside, Outside, First, Edition, Judaica, Family, Pulitzer, Prize, Winning, Authors, American, Authors) Cat No. 2027. 12.50
Gunther, John. Inside U.S.A. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1947, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, The author visited all 48 states at the time from 1940 to 1946, and cities with populations over two hundred thousand of which there were 43, he saw all but five. Prior he wrote to 48 Governors, Roosevelt, Truman & several cabinet ministers, Supreme Court Justices, senators, congressmen. He interviewed men in prominent labor, agriculture, journalism, "the world of Negroes", mechanics of government & poiltics. He takes the temperature of the time,country, cities & states by interviewing everyday people; about their principles, prejudices, state, what they believe in. Gunther details the geography, politics, population, commerce, industry, education. The problem child of America The South, the Golden child California &everything in between. Many map illustrations, front & rear E.P.'s maps, fold out statistical map. A very unique writing of America in the 40's/Blue cloth boards & spine, red bars to spine, letters faded. Clean text, tightly bound. tall 8 vo, 979 pages (American, Geography, American, History, American, Statistics) Cat No. 185m. 8.50
Burnham, Clara Louis. Instead of the Thorn Boston, Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1916, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, The story of Linda Barry somewhat wild High Society debutante; as the Victorian era ends and the 1920's begin.First Edition. Frontispiece portrait of Linda Barry. Red cloth boards and spine, bright gilt to front board, gilt faded to spine, spine ends bumped. sm 8vo, 390 pages (Novels, First, Edition, Vintage, Novels, High, Society, 1920's, Clara, Louis, Burnham) Cat No. 1363. 18.00
Aaronson, Charles S, Editor. International Motion Picture Almanac, 1960 New York, Quigley Publications, 1959, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, The 31st edition of facts and information concerning the motion picture industry, its people ant the organizations through which it functions. Illustrated throughout with ads for current movies: Spartacus, Pillow Talk, Operation Petticoat, Brigitte Bardot in "The Girl in the Bikini,"etc. Celebrity autographs; Who's Who in the film industry alphabetically arranged; talent, & literary agencies; publicity representatives; sound effect companies; music libraries' studies; effects; costumes, etc. Featured pictures 1944-1959 alphabetically arranged; studio & film executives; production companies; theatre circuts; worldwide film companies; drive in theatres; world markets. A compendium of film industry information, arranged for easy reference. Orange cloth boards, 1/4 black spine, silver lettering, upper spine end bumped. Ad to e.p. Property of Doyle, Dane, Bernach, Inc. stamp to upper edge of f.e.p. with wrod proofroom written, stamp to rear pastedown also. Upper rear spine edge closed tear, lower rubbed. All else clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 844 pp (Motion, Picture, Almanac, 1960, Sixites, Film, Industry, Who's, Who, In Film, Who's, Who, Television, Important, Films, Motion, Picture, History, Film, Almanac, 1960, Film, Memorabilia, Theatre, Circuits) Cat No. 2717. 24.50
McKiernan, Dennis L. Into the Forge, Book One of the Hel's Crucible Duology New York, Roc Book, 1997, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine, Jacket: Fine, From the author of Dragonstone, another 'Fatnasy Epic,' the War of the Ban. A fell and ancient socery has engulfed the kingdoms surrounding the mighty Grimwall mountains, bringing them headong into battle with forces of great evil. Purple boards, black cloth spine. DW not price clipped, purple, illustrated. Illustrated end papers. Frist condition in Fine condition. sm 4 to, 426 pp (First, Edition, Into, The Forge, First, Edition, Fantasy, Kingdoms, Epic, Fantasy, Novels) Cat No. 2802. 17.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.