Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Snedden, Genevra. Leif and Thorkel: Two Norse Boys of Long Ago Yonkers-on-Hudson, New York, World Book Company, 1925, Hard Cover, illus: M. Meredith Williams, Condition: Near Fine, The story of two young Vikings, woven into a colorful tale of action and historical fiction of Old Scandinavia. Color frontispiece, illustrated in black and white drawings by M. Meredith Williams. Blue cloth boards and spine, color illustrated pastedown to front board, green lettering. Spine ends bumped, mildly rubbbed. Presentation bookplate to rear pastedown. All else, clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions. sm 8 vo, 212 pp. Ads and bibliography to rear. (Childrens, Stories, Leif, And Thorkel, Children's, Books, Of, Norway, Old, Scandinavia, Norseman, Leir, Ericsson, Viking, Children, Stories, M., Meredith, Williams, Illustrations) Cat No. 2855. 20.00
IBM. Leonardo Da Vinci New York, Department of Arts and Sciences, Wraps, Condition: Very Good, Exhibit of da Vinci's drawings by IBM; exemplifying his inventive capacity & genius. He investigated virtually every field of science & recorded his observations & reactions ; containing practical solutions to specific problems of his day and envisioning future possibilities of Flying Machines, Automobiles & Automation. 24 illustrations of his drawings & the affect they had on contempory inventions. Chronology of da Vinci's life in rear of book. Brown illustrated wraps. sm 4 to (Da, Vinci, Science, Leonardo, Da, Vinci, Drawings, Art, Master, Draftsman) Cat No. 610m. 6.50
My Play Is Study: A Book for Children. Translated from the German, by L. Lermont. Lermont, L., Translated from the German Philadelphia, J.W. Moore, 1853, Hard Cover, Condition: Good Plus, Beautifully illustrated with 5 had colored play scenes. A story of a group of children who contemplate their play activities with a philosophical and moralistic view, by quoting and relating stories of Aesop, Apollo, Jonah, etc. When apart they write to each other what they have learned; to the rear are Krummacher's Parables, writings by Lessing, Goethe, Schreiber, Krumacher, etc., ending with a child's Hymn. Seemingly a book for "young adults," and adults. Original green blind stamped boards, decorative gilt lettering, mild bubble of cloth to front & rear boards, spine ornately decorated in gilt, chipping to spine ends. Plates clean, foxing of text throughout, text readable. Very pale damp stain to lower right of first 9 pages. Two gatherings mid book loose in binding, all else tightly bound. Pencil inscription to f.e.p. In protective polyester wraps. A beautifully illustrated and written book. 109 pp, sm 8vo. (Children's, Books, Mein, Spielen, Ist, Lernen, German, Translations, My, Play, Is, Study:, A, Book, For, Children, Handcolored, Plates, Lessing, Goethe, Schreiber, Krumacher, Krummacher's, Parables, Rare, Books, 19th, Century, Children's, Literature) Cat No. 2831. 115.00
Hugo, Victor; A New Unabridged Translation By Lee Fahnestock and Norman MacAfee, Based on the Classic C.E. Wilbour Translation. Les Miserables; with 16 Pages of Photographs from the Broadway Production New York, New American Library, 1987, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Very Good, Victor Hugo's epic 19th century novel, the universal heartrendering tale of human dignity in the face of injustice. Victor Hugo's novel takes readers deep into the Parisian underworld, immersing them in a battle between good and evil, and through the barricades during the uprising of 1832 with breathtaking realism. 16 photographs in color from the Broadway production, black and white portrait of Victor Hugo at various stages of his life. Red cloth boards, blue cloth spine. DW grey, show illustration to front. Two closed upper edge tears 1 inch, one lower edge tear. Green remainder mark to foredge. All else clean, tightly bound, no writing. First NAL edition. 8 vo, 1463 pp (Les, Miserables, Illustrated, Les, Miserables, Unabridged, Historical, Fiction, French, Revolution, French, Literature, French, Drama) Cat No. 2687. 18.00
Rule, Jane. Lesbian Images, Gertrude Stein, Colette, Willa Cather, Elizabeth Bowen and Others New York, Doubleday Doran, 1975, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, A study of the lives of twevle remakable well known writers. Tan boards, black cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, mild shelfwear, upper spine end bumped, grey black illustration. 8 vo, 246 p (Writers, Lesbianism, In Literature, Women, In Literature, Women, Authors, First, Editions, Gertrude, Stein, Colette, Willa, Cather, Vita, Sackville-West, Elizabeth, Bowen) Cat No. 753m. 25.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.