Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Fadiman, Clifton. Party of Twenty; Informal Essays From Holiday Magazine New York, Simon & Schuster, 1963, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Eighteen essays edited by Clifton Fadiman by such notable writers as: Robert Graves, Taking about Hexes; Yukio Mishima, The Cherished Myths; Aubrey Menen, The Myth of English Literature; William Goldman, Thinking as a Hobby; V.S. Pritchett, The Personality of Rooms; James Thurber, Such a Phrase as drifts though Dreams, and others 19 writers in all. Brown boards, red cloth spine, brown title panel gilt lettering. DJ not price clipped, white, mild soiling, red and blue lettering, upper and lower ends bumped. sm 8 vo, 252 p. First Printing (Books, Essays, James, Thurber, Party, Of, One, Clifton, Fadiman, First, Printing, Essays, From, Holiday, Magazine, Essy, By, Yukio, Mishima, Aubrey, Menen, Essay) Cat No. 1487. 14.50
Weygandt, Cornelius. A Passing America: Considerations of Things of Yesterday Fast Fading from our World New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1932, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, A wonderful memoir of the passing of the 18th century to the 19th century; Weygandt covers everything from lifestyles to professions; citing how the new inventions have made life easier, and reminiscing about the families and friends of the past. The city stores: department stores, bookshops, auctions hourse, seedhouses, handed down through the generations; how family prayers saying grace and the Sabbath were household insitutions institutions. Hitching posts by every door, and iron animals on every lawn; old trades that no longer exist; when letters were hand delivered. Descriptions of covered bridges, old fashioned gardens, country homes with chickens in the back yard, and much more. 20 illustrated plates.Clean text, solidly bound. Green cloth, light spotty fades marks. green title panels to spine with gilt lettering. Front inside hinge superficially cracked to lower spine. 8vo, 330 pp (Passing, America, Cornelius, Weygandt, Memories, Of, The Early, 19ths, Century, 19th, Century, America) Cat No. 2375. 18.00
Smith, Thorne, Completed By Norman Matson. The Passionate Witch, Illustrated New York, The Sun Dial Press, 1942, Hard Cover, illus: Herbert Roese, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Thorne Smith's final novel, left unfinished and competed by Norman Matson. T. Wallace Wooly, Jr. a wealth widower who lived a quite and stuffy life on a diet of vitamins and vegetable juices; rescues and strange nude women from her bed. A bewildered Mr. Wooly finds himself married to her a week later. This uproarious novel recounts the consequenses of this marriage to a Grade A witch. Mr. Wooly who never drank anything stronger than carrot juice was to find that steady alcoholic consumption was requisite to peace of mind! DW, green pictorial, upper edge and spine end mildly bumped, few short closed tears, small chip lower corner rear. Bright green cloth boards and spine. Clean text tightly bound. In brodart mylar. Nice clean copy of the final book of Smith's all to short literary career. sm 8 vo, 267 pages (Roese, Illustrator, Thorne, Smith, Last, Novel, American, Novelists, 1940's, Humorous, Novels, The Passionate, Witch, Thorne, Smith's, Last, Novel, Thorne, Smith, Novels) Cat No. 2524. 30.00
Goodman, Philip. The Passover Anthology New York, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1961, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Near Fine, Symbolically, Passover stands for all human dignity and equality; specifically commemorating the Jews deliverance from bondage.This volume tells the story of the Passover holiday, describing the various facets of its celebrations. The historical section reflect Passover throughout the ages. Descriptive sections present the traditions and observances, especially on the seder night. Also included are songs, food, dishes, laws and games, art and prayers connected with passover. 37 illustrations; with a chapter on "Book Openings," Reading of Haggadah in the synagogue on Shabbat; Searching for leaven; Bringing flour for matzah to the mill; Baking matzah in the Middle ages; Making pots kosher for Passover, (all from Sefer Minhagim, Amsterdam, 1723). First Edition, Second Impression. White cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, blue and black lettering against Matzah photograph. 8 vo, 496 pp. Clean, no writing, beautiful copy. (Jewish, High, Holidays, Passover, Anthology, Passover, Laws, Passover, Prayers, Jewish, Seder, Passover, Folklore, Passover, Food, Religious, Holidays, Judaica) Cat No. 2786. 18.50
Borland, Beatrice. Passports For Asia Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc,, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Great 1930's pictorial travelog of a woman and her 3 companions traveling from San Francisco to Istanbul and countries in between (Tibet, Japan and Lorea, China, Indo-China, Siam, Malaya, Borneo, Bali, Java, Sumatra, Ceylon, Burma, India, Persia, Iraq, Turkey. Illustrated with 124 photographs and 9 maps. Great stories: Tibetan Devil Dancers at Darjeeling; Caravan from Kabul headed for Peshawar; Hindu Madonna and child at Kalimpong; Holy man at Darjeeling marketplace; Nagoua Castle; Buddhist Temple; a member of the King of Siam's household; Ming Tombs; Tram from Bagdad to Kadimain; Sultan Ahmet's Blue Mosque and more. Orange buckram, black cloth spine. Blind stamped gilt star design to front board, spine ends & sedges rubbed. E.P. map illustrated, faint stamp from school library to e.p. Some page edges chipped from opening. Clean text, solidly bound. sm 4 to, 318 pages (Minor, India, Siam, Borneo, Sumatra, Java, Vietnam, China, Korea, Japan, Istanbul, Travel, Vintage, Travel, Books, First, Edition, Travel, Books, Asia, 1930's, Manchuria, Travel, Women, And Travel, Buddhist, Temples, Tibet, 1930, Bangkok's, Floating, Market, Women, Of, Korea, Women, Traveling, In The Thirties, Tibetian, Monastery, Rhumtek, Lama, Palace, Of, Maharana, Of, Udaipur, Persia, 1930, Iraq, 1930) Cat No. 982m. 37.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.