Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Abbe Orsisni, Ven. Archdeacon Kinane, James Gibbons, et al; Compiled By. The Pictorial Catholic Library: Containing seven volumes in one. Embracing Dove of Tabernacle, or Love of Jesus in Most Holy Eucharist; Pastoral Letter of Third Plenary Council of Baltimore; History of Blessed Virgin Mary and Her Apparition at Lourde New York, Murphy & McCathy, 1887, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Furnishing complete accounts of the origin, meaning, and use of the various sacerdotal robes and vestments, and sacred vessels, and what they symbolize; the Sacraments; Religious ceremonies or Roman Ritual; Season of the Religious year. A Chronological Index, containing, the names of all the Popes, principal Heretics, Roman Emperors, Emperors of the East and West, Kinds of England and France Martyrs, Holy Fathers and Ecclesiastical writers, General Councils, Principal events, persecutions; including, also, an Exposition of Doctrine and Discipline, Religious Institutes, and other Miscellaneous subjects which occur in the history of each age. Embellished with over 200 engravings.Reverse of Title page is Imprimatur Michael Augustine, Archbishop of New York, February 8, 1887. Testimonials to front. Portrait (engraving) of Mary, facing page in gold and color "Hail Holy Queen Mother of mercy our life, our sweetness and our hope." Deep maroon cloth boards and spine, blind stamped decorations and title, scattered pale spots near board edge, spine ends bumped rubbing of spine edges and board corners. Small tear to upper spine. F.e.p, and f.f.e.p. bumped with closed edge tears, text pages toned. Hinges cracked, binding firm. Text clean, few portraits have foxing to marginal area. sm 4to, over 600 pages (Sacraments, Bible, Translation, Dove, Of, The Tabernalce, Ecclesiastical, Literature, Roman, Cathlic, Doctrine, Catholic, Library, Christian, Martyrs, Antique, Books, Sacrimental, Clothing, Roman, Catholic, Rituals, The Pictiorial, Catholic, Library, Roman, Catholic, Dictionary) Cat No. 2364. 75.00
Shakespeare, William Knight, Charles, Editor. The Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere New York, Peter Fenlen Collier, Hardcover, Condition: Very Good, 5 volumes of Comedy, Histories and doubtful plays. Circa 1890's. Each with frontispiece, illustrated profusely throughout each vol. Comedies two vol.: Two gentlement of Verona; Love's labor lost; Merry wives of windsor; Comedy of errors; Taming of the shrew; Midsummer night's dream; Merchant of Venice; All's well that ends well; Much Ado; Twelfth Night; As you like it; Measure for measure; A winter's tale; Tempest. Histories, two vol.: King John; King Richard II; King Henry IV Part I & II; King Henry V; (this vol. has lower edge wear through to cloth of front & rear boards, text fine); vol. II, King Henry VI, parts I, II, III & VIII; An essay on the three parts of King Henry the IV & King Richard III; King Richard III; Parts I & II of The contention of the two famous houses of York & Lancaster. Doubtfull Plays: (edgewear through cloth to lower front & rear boards), contents: Vitus Andronicu; Pericles; The two noble kinsmen. A total of 14 Plays Ascribed to Shakesphere; Appendix: Dedication, address & commendatory verses prefixed to the editions of 1623 & 1632; A history of opinion on the writings of Shakespere; Shakespere in German, France; Index; Index to the characters of the plays. Bound in dark green cloth boards & spine; decorative gilt lettering & blind stamped design to front boards & spine. Spine gilt faded, ends bumped, few tears to 2 volumes lower spine end. Spotty stains to boards. Speckled page edges. Text & illustrations very clean, Solidly bound. Each vol. in polyester protective wrap. Very nice set. #3,4,5,6, & 8 of 8 vol. set. (Plays, Shakespear, Comedies, Shakespeare, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Shakespeare) Cat No. 543m. 65.00
Bridges, J.C., Introduction. Pictorial Figure Photography, Volume Two, Masterworks of Photography Library St. Paul, Mn., American Photographic Publishing Co., 1951, Second Edition ed, Wraps, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, The purpose of this volume is to present a discussion of the esthetics and the problems of the nude for pictorial purposes. Early 1950's nude photographic journal at a time when nude photography was considered immoral. A running narrative with wonderful black and white full page portraits by: Buck Hoy; P.H. Oelman; S.L. Hereford; Man Ray; Eugene Hanson; Jean Elwell; Lionel Wendt; Frank R. Fraprie; George R. Hoxie and others. In black photographic wraps, "Water Nymph" bu Thomas Limborg. Red spiral binding, bottom 3 rings broken. Original price to inside front cover. Light rubbing of rear cover edge. Clean, tight. VG+ copy. sm 4to, 81 pp (Photography, Nude, Photography, Vintage, Photography, Books, Thomas, Limborg, Photographer, P.H., Oelman, Photographer, Man, Ray, Eugene, Hanson, Phtographer, S., L.E, Hereford, Photographer, Buck, Hoy, Photographer, Jean, Elwell, Photographer, Frank, R., Fraprie, George, R., Hoxie) Cat No. 2300. 25.00
Keepnews, Orrin and Grauer, Bill Jr. A Pictorial History of Jazz, People and Places from New Orleans to Modern Jazz New York, Crown Publishers, 1961, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, A fascinating picture encyclopedia presents the colorful half century saga of America's own music' from the Jazz in New Orleans' legendary honky-tonks to the "cool" sounds of today, vividly recounted in 625 photographs, many previously unpublished. Beginning in New Orleans and the jumpin Storyville; "They had learned the music of the Negroes in New Orleans, and they brought their "jass" to Chicago, New York, London.." Great portraits of Ma Rainey, Jelly Roll, King Oliver and his Creole Jazz Band and many others. Brown cloth boards, red cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, ink line through price erasure mark, pictorial with pink spine, scuff marks to front near edge, mild rubbing of flap edge, upper and lower spine ends bumped. Clean text, solidly bound. 4 to, 292pp (Of, Jazz, Modern, Jazz, New, Orlean, Jazz, Jazz, Legends, Charlie, Parker, Dizzy, Gillespie, Dave, Brubeck, Bix, Beiderbecke, Jelly, Roll, Morton, Fats, Waller, King, Oliver, And His, Creole, Jazz, Band, New, Orleans, Jazz) Cat No. 2293. 13.50
Blum, Daniel. A Pictorial History Of The American Theatre 1900 - 1951 New York, Greenberg, 1951, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, From the 1900 when over 400 'Dramatic' companies and stock companies were touring the U.S; over forty 'Opera and Extravaganza' companies were in existence, vaudeville was popular and so was burlesque. To the drama and light comedies of the 1950's, a robust anthology of the theatre, profusely illustrated with stills of 100's of productions, actresses, actors, producers and scenes from productions. William Gillette as "Sherlock Holme," Lily Langtry, The four Cohans, Elsie De Wolfe and Frank Mills in "The Way of Life," Maude Adams and scenes from "Peter Pan," Alla Nazimova, The Barrymores, George Arliss as "Shylock," The Marz Brothers, Katherine Cornell in "Age of Innocence," Clifton Webb, Beatrice Lillie and Jack Whitting in "She's My Baby," Lawrence Olivier and Vivien Leigh in "Romeo and Juliet," Sheila Trent, Shirley Booth in "My Sister Eileen," Mae West, Joe E. Brown, Jack Buchanan, Katherine Hepburn, Basil Rathbone and many, many others. Maroon cloth boards, faded gilt to spine. Mild fading. Pale remnant of sticker to pastedown, all else very clean, tightly bound. No DJ. Revised 2nd ed. 4to, 304 pp (Theatre, 1900-1951, Early, American, Theatre, Victorian, Theatre, Ethel, Barrymore, Maude, Adams, Shirley, Booth, Sarah, Bernhardt) Cat No. 2222. 18.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.