Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Caidin, Martin. Race for the Moon London, Willima Kimber, 1960, First English Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, A fascinating detailed look in the U.S. and USSR's initial space launchings. Martin Cadin Consultant to the Commander of the Air Force Missle Test Center at Cape Canaveral, Fla., personally shared, in the planning and firing of a payload towards the Moon. This authoritive book reveals the complete story of American lunar probes and relates them to the Soviet achievements. From the initial planning and firing of the lunar probes in 1958, the firing of Pioneer IV payload into solar orbit in January 1959, to the failure of Atlas - Abel IV and Pioneer V; from the deep space probe, Mechta, successfully hurled into space by the Russians in 1959 to their fantastic triumphs with the Luniks. Clear explanations of the intricate problems of launching, guidance, and celestial mechanics; plus all the dramatic moments of the crews in this fabulous story of man's exploration of the universe. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt letterig to spine. Profusely illustrated with 20 photographs and paintings, 19 line drawings. DW not price clipped, black with blue moon illustration and lettering. Various small closed tears to edges, lower corner bumped, mild rubbing. Clean, solidly bound. sm 4 to, 224 pp. First English Edition (For, The Moon, First, Edition, Astronautics, Martin, Caidin, Pioneer, Iv, Lunar, Probe, American, Lunar, Probes, Lunik, Ii, Sputnik, I, Pioneer, Space, Probes, Satellite, Launches, Space, Exploration, Aeronautics) Cat No. 3007. 25.00
Smith, Thorne. Rain in the Doorway, Illustrated New York, The Sun Dial Press, 1937, Hard Cover, illus: Herbert Roese, Condition: Very Good, Bright green cloth illustrated boards and spine. No DJ, mild shelfwear, clean text tightly bound. Rear e.p. and f.e.p. child's pencil scribble. sm 8 vo, 304 pages (Roese, Illustrator, Thorne, Smith, Last, Novel, American, Novelists, 1940's, Humorous, Novels, Thorne, Smith, Novels) Cat No. 1715. 12.50
Untermeyer, Louis (Edited by). Rainbow in the Sky, Illustrated By Reginald Birch New York, Harcourt Brace and Company, 1935, Hard Cover, illus: Reginald Birch, Condition: Very Good, Hundreds of old nursery rhymes, nonsense rhymes, old songs, riddles in rhyme, tales of children, jingles. The old greats like: Jack Sprat; Ten Little Injuns; Old King Cole; ; Pop-Goes the Weasle; Tisket a Tasket; The Pied Piper of Maelin; A Frog he would a wooing go; Jabberwocky; rhymes and verse of seasons, winds and weather; about nature; animals; Old Songs: Ride a Cock Horse; Fairy Song; Sally in our Alley; Oh Susanna. By many greats: William Shakespear, Lewis Carroll, Robert Burns, William Blake, Edward Lear, Thomas Hood, Robert Louis Stevenson and many others. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Reginald Birch. Blue cloth boards, white lettering, spine ends rubbed and bumped, mild fading of lettering to spine. Illustrated e.p., front & rear hinges cracked, binding tight. Inscription to e.p. childs name stamped to rear of frontispiece. tall 8 vo, 498 pages (Illustrated, Books, Vintage, Illustrated, Children's, Books, Children's, Nursery, Rhymes, Children's, Jingles, Riddles, In Rhyme, Jaberwocky, Poems, By, Lewis, Carroll, Songs, Of, William, Shakespeare, Nonsense, Nursery, Rhymes) Cat No. 1371. 16.50
Woods, Matthew M.D. Rambles of a Physician: Or, A Midsummer Dream, Volumes I & II Philadelphia, Dunlap & Clark, 1889, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good Plus, The travels of Matthew Wood, M.D., a Graduate of University of Pennsylvania; from New York, 1887 in an Atlantic Steamer. Wood's memoirs of his extensive travel through Ireland, Scotland, England and Germany. His observations of the people, architecture, political climate, housing, customs, historical sites, language, people he met, just about everything he encountered. Illustrated with drawings and reproductions. Blue cloth boards and spines, bright gilt lettering to spines, spine end bumped. Very clean, tightly bound, volume I inscription to f.f.e.p. Mild cloth bubbles to front board vol. II, all else fine. From the Wood's Family Estate. Decorative bookplate to each volume pastedown "ex libris Ralph and Anne Woods. 8 vo, 420, 429 pp. Very nice set. (Of, A, Physician, Antique, Travel, Books, 19th, Century, Travel, 19th, Century, Ireland, 19th, Century, Germany, 19th, Century, Alumni, Univeristy, Of, Pennsylvania, Atlantic, Steamers, Steam, Boat, Travel, 19th, Century) Cat No. 2828. 64.50
Wright, Harold Bell. The Re-Creation of Brian Kent Chicago, The Book Supply Company, 1919, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: J. Allen St. John, Condition: Very Good, Wrights 9th novel. Set in the Missouri Ozarks The novel focuses on Brian Kent, a bank clerk who steals money from the Chicago bank where he works to placate his extravagant wife who socializes with members of a degenerate, rich clique. When he discovers her infidelity, he attempts suicide by drowning but is saved by Auntie Sue, an elderly woman who lives in the Ozarks. She is modeled after Wright's real Auntie Sue. 4 color plates including frontispiece by J. Allen St. John. Maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, lettering faded to spine, spine ends bumped mildly rubbed. Previous owners name to, e.p. Biographical sketch of Wright to rear. Clean text, tightly bound. 8 vo, 353 pages (Bell, Wright, First, Edition, The Re-Creation, Of, Brian, Kent, First, Edition, Vintage, Novels, Ozark, Mountains, People, Of, The Ozarks, Vintage, Novels) Cat No. 2157. 16.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.