Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

McCutcheon, John T. The Restless Age The Bobbs-merrill Company, 1921, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: John T. McCutcheon, Condition: Very Good, In first half of the 20th century, McCutcheon was known as the "dean of American cartoonists"; he worked for the Chicago Tribune for more than 40 years. A story of youth in the 1920's, originally printed in the Chicago Trib. Half tone illustations throughout by McCutcheon. Green cloth boards and spine red lettering color, plate to front. Clean text, tightly bound. Mild rubbing of spine ends. 218 pages, sm 4 to (In Art, 20Th, Century, John, T, McCutcheon, The Restless, Age, First, Edition, Chicago, Tribune, Cartoonists, Chicago, Tribune, Writers, Stories, Of, The Jazz, Age) Cat No. 1983. 45.00
Harris brice, Introduction. Restoration Plays New York, The Modern Library, 1953, First Modern Library Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, First ML Edition. Nowhere is the brillian brittle world of Restoration England better mirrored than the dramas of that period. In this volume are the best plays of those colorful years; (Way of the World; All for Love; Man of Mode; Beaux' Stratagem; Venice Preserved; Relapse; Rehearsal; Country Wife) deeply moving tragedies of Dryden and Otway and ageless comedies by Etherege, Congreve, Wycherley and Vanrugh. Blue cloth boards and spine. DJ price clipped, blue and white. Spine ends rubbed few chips, spine edges rubbed. Decorative plate to e.p. Tightly bound, clean text. 12 mo 674 p, #287. In Mylar. (Plays, First, Modern, Library, Edition, Modern, Library, First, Edition, Plays, Restoration, England, English, Drama, Dramatic, Literature, Tragedies, Of, Dryden, The Man, Of, Mode, By, Sir, George, Etheriege, Venice, Preseved, By, Thomas, Otway, The Beaux, Stratagem, By, George, Farquhar, The Rehersal, By, George, Villiers, The Country, Wife, By, William, Wycherley, All, For, Love, By, John, Dryden, The Way, Of, The World, By, William, Congreve, Aristocracy, Of, 18th, Century, England) Cat No. 1538. 17.50
Tolstoy, Leo; Translation By Leo Wiener; Introduction By Ernest J. Simmons. Resurrection: a Novel in Three Parts; Illustrated with Wood Engravings By Fritz Eichenberg New York, Heritage Press, 1963, Slipcase, illus: Fritz Eichenberg, Condition: Near Fine, Tolstoy’s last major novel. Edited by F. D. Reeve. Based on theme supplied by his friend, the eminent jurist and writer, A.F. Koni. He told Tolstoy a story of a man who had come to him for legal aid. As a youth this man had seduced a young orphan girl of 16 who lived in the home of his relatives. Once pregnant she was driven from this home, abandoned by her seducer and driven into prostitution and theft. Beautifully illustrated with woodcuts by Fritz Eichenberg. Maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering. Clean, tight. Black slipcase, mild wear. Sandglass insert. sm 4 to, 403 pages. (Resurrection, Heritage, Press, Heritage, Press, Books, Resurrection, Illustrated, By, Fritz, Eichenberg, Russian, Literature, Tolstoy, Resurrection) Cat No. 1820. 20.00
Appelfeld, Aharon. The Retreat New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1984, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good Plus, Jacket: Very Good Plus, The story of Jewish assimilation in central Europe on the brink (1937) of a Holocaust they cannot believe will take place. The Retreat is a hotel on remote hilltop some distance from Vienna. Not an ordinary resort; its patrons are all Jews and its activities are lessons in assimilation: how to look, talk, and act Gentile. As the seasons pass, it becomes a retreat from identity and a world where there is no escape. Red boards, tan 3/4 cloth spine. DJ deep maroon, not price clipped, pictorial. Mild shelfwear, spotty foxing to page ends, all else clean tight. sm 8 vo 164 pages (Retreat, First, Edition, First, Edition, Novels, Israeli, Novelists, Aharon, Appelfeld, Israeli, Novelist, Judaica) Cat No. 2088. 18.50
Doyle, A. Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes New York, A. Wessels Company, 1907, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, The third book in the Sherlock Holmes short story collections, containing: "(The Adventures of"); Empty House; Norwood Builder; Dancing Men; Solitary Cyclist; Priory School; Black Peter; Charles Augustus Milverton; Six Napoleons; Three Students; Golden Prince-Nez; Missing Three-Quarter; Abbey Grange; Second Stain. Brown cloth illustrated boards, yellow lettering to spine, mild rubbing of spine ends and edges. Clean text, solidly bound. In protective polyester filrm wrap. 12 mo 381 pages (Holmes, Collected, Stories, The Return, Of, Sherlock, Holmes, Sherlock, Holmes, Short, Stories, Vintage, Detective, Short, Stories, Arthur, Conan, Doyle, Short, Stories, Vintage, Books, English, Mystery, British, Mystery) Cat No. 1918. 50.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.