|
|
|
Owen, John.
Sabotage
New York, E.P. Dutton,
1973, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Near Fine, Author's second novel, first edition. Two men meet at night on a dark road in Carreg Wales. In London, Roge Platt, Chief of Special Operations, and his agent, Haggai Godin, discover that a nuclear power plant somewhere in England may be sabotaged. Black cloth boards and spine. DJ black and white illustrated, red lettering. Mild bumping of spine ends. Red triangle small sticker to pastedown, all else clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 223 pages
(Owen, First, Edition, First, Modern, Edition, British, Mysteries, Novels, Of, Sabotage) Cat No. 2129.
|
16.50
|
|
Stekel, Dr. Wilhelm.
Sadism and Masochism: the Psychology of Hatred and Cruelty Volume 2
New York, Liveright Inc,
1929, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Volume two, including case histories; analyisis; the types of: self-mutilation, accustation; cannibalism; vampirism; necrophilism, etc. Blue cloth boards and spine. No dj, spine lettering fading, mild fraying to ends. Previous owners name to f.e.p. All else clean, tightly bound. 473pp 8 vo
(Of, Sadism, Psychology, Of, Masochism, Self, Mutilation, Psychology) Cat No. 2374.
|
22.50
|
|
Wilde, Oscar; Inventions By John Vassos.
Salome
New York, E.P. Dutton,
1927, Second Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Good Plus, The second edition, variant 2 with dust wrapper. 13 black and white illustrations by John Vassos, including the frontispiece. This was the first time that Wilde's famous play had been illustrated with drawings that were interpretations and not mere decorations. Vassos symbolic interpretations portrays Wilde's sensual drama of Salome and her mad longing. The illustrations have the ghostly appearance as if being seen by moonlight. Pages decorated with silver stars. Black boards, gilt Deco lettering, e.p., black and gold Art Deco decorations. Printed small and neatly is a previous owners name. DJ price clipped, each flap end snipped. Pink, black and gold, Art-Deco. Rubbed and bumped to lower edge, and flap edges, closed tear to upper and lower flap edge. Upper edge closed tear, spine ends chipped, spine few rub maks, small nic. Moderate soil, protected in brodart mylar jacket. Contents very clean and bright, soildly bound. sm 4to, 57 pp
(Vassos, Illustrator, Oscar, Wilde's, Salome, Salome, Illustrated, By, John, Vassos, Art, Deco, Illustrations) Cat No. 2338.
|
75.00
|
|
Holley, Marietta. Josiah Allen's Wife.
Samantha at Coney Island and a Thousand Other Islands
New York, The Christian Herald,
1911, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Samatha, Josiah and cousin Faithful Smith in another humorous adventure, illustrated througout. Holley used wit and gentle satire to showcase the male-dominated victorian world, and women's lack of rights; with her fictional spokeswoman Samantha, wife of Josiah Allen. Speaking in a rustic dialect to poke fun at all sorts of claims, pretensions and attitudes of the time. Tan cloth boards, illustrated, mild age darkening. Clean text, 27 illustrations. Solidly bound. tall 8 vo 349 pages. First Edition in protective polyester film wrap.
(In Nineteenth-Century, America, Women, Humorists, 19th, Century, Women, Writers, Marietta, Holley, Josiah, Allen's, Wife, Series, Victorian, Humor, Samantha, At, Coney, Island, First, Edition, Americana, Suffragette, Movement, Women's, Rights) Cat No. 1849.
|
25.00
|
|
(Lewis And Clark). Edited By Nicholas Biddle, Introduction By John Bakeless.
Samuel Johnson, a Biography
New York, Viking,
1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Johnson was England's greatest man of letters; emerging onto London's literary scene with his essays & reviews from a backround of hustling, bustling journalism & coffee houses. Illustrated section of drawings, portraits, photos. Black boards. DJ black portrait of Johnson. Few small puncture marks to spine area. All else clean & tight. BMOC. 388 p. sm 4 to
(Johnson, Men, Of, Letters, English, Literature, Essayists, England, 18th, Century, Literature, 18th, Century, Biography, Boswe, Great, Scholars, English, Scholars) Cat No. 894m.
|
8.50
|
|