|
|
|
Hubbard, Elbert.
Selected Writings of Elbert Hubbard: Fra Elbertus, Volume VI; The Memorial Edition
New York, Wm. H. Wise & Co.,
1929, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Selected writings of Hubbard coined from a life of love, laughter and work, lovingly gathered by Elbert Hubbard II and made into Goodly volumes by The Roycrofters at their shops. Tipped in photo "Elbert Hubbard and Garnet," (on horse back). Decorated title page, red and black ink. Tipped in color cartoon of Hubbard. Stories include: The Chinese; What is Sin?: Child Slavery; The Messianic Instinct; Building of Roycroft; On Getting Old; Fagin, the Jew; Fuzzy Wuzzy Fads, and many others. Bound in brown cloth backed stiff flexible boards. Spine stamped. Stamped black and gilt illustration of Roycrofters house. Very clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 412 pp
(Arts, And Crafts, Movement, Elbert, Hubbard, Fra, Albertus, Elbert, Hubbard, Selected, Writings, Elbert, Hubbard, The Messianic, Instinct, Elbert, Hubbard, Building, Of, Roycrofters) Cat No. 3083.
|
25.00
|
|
Michener, A. James.
Selected Writings of James A. Michener, with a Special Foreward By the Author
New York, The Modern Library,
1957, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Including stories and articles from Tales of the South Pacific, Return to Paradise, and The Voice of Asia, as well as a complete novel, The Bridges at Toko-Ri. Red cloth board and spine, M.L. blind stamp to front board. DW not price clipped, black pictorial. Milde rubbing of spine ends and edges, 1/4 chip to rear upper edge, and 1/2 closed tear, all else clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions. #296. 12 mo, 425 pp
(Michener, Selected, Writings, Tales, Of, The South, Pacific, Return, To, Paradise, Writings, Of, James, Michener, Modern, Library, Books) Cat No. 2823.
|
20.00
|
|
Nahm, Milton C, Editor.
Selections from Early Greek Philosophy
New York, Appelton-century-crofts, Inc,
1962, Third Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine, An examination & selections of the early greek philosophers, great thinkers & schools of thought. Rust cloth boards & spine. Clean white text, solid binding. sm 8vo, 268 pages
(Philosophy, Greek, Philosophers, Greek, Literature, Ancient, Greece, The Milesians, Thales, Anaximander, The Pythagoreans, Heraclitus, The Eleatic, School) Cat No. 131m.
|
6.60
|
|
Sterne, Laurence.
A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy
London, George Routledge and Sons,
1885, Hard Cover,
illus: Maurice Leloir, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Good, Laurence Sterne, English novelist (1713-1768), author of the popular Tristam Shandy. Sentimental Journey (a novel) (pub. 1768), continues the observations of Mr. Yorick, during his travels to France and Italy. A clever and witty novel of Yorick's encounters with all classes & characters of people; his adventures, foibles and moral dillemmas. Sterne's second and last novel; he did not live to complete the part on Italy. Beautifully illustrated with 12 full page photogravures by the Goupil process, tissue covered), and 220 sketches and designs by Maurice LeLoir ((1851-1940), French illustrator, famous for his illustrations of Alexandre Dumas books. Bound in green cloth case, ribbon tie missing, elaborate stamped illustrations and decorations with gilt accents and lettering, 1 1/2 inch closed lower spine edge tear, upper spine end rubbed, rubbing to edges and rear board, small scuff to pastedown. Green cloth flaps with silk ribbon tie enclose book, decorated paper lining cloth backed hinges of flaps chipped and missing to hinge areas. Text block split, few pages loose. Title page toned, ornately framed in color illustration repetitive of front design, mild shadow marks where cloth closures lay. Random foxing throughout, mainly to marginal areas, text and illustrations for the most part clean, 12 plates clean. tall 4 to, 210 pp. Scarce to find this edition. Illustrations are a fine representation of 18th century life, custom and fashion.
(A, Sentimental, Journey, Through, France, And Italy, 18th, Century, Travel, Antique, Travel, Books, Laurence, Sterne, Travel, Novels, Italy, 18th, Century, 18th, Century, British, Humor, 18th, Century, Moral, Humor, Maurice, Leloir, Illustrator, 18th, Century, Fashion, Illustrations, Goupil, Printing, Process, Sentimental, English, Literature) Cat No. 3027.
|
85.00
|
|
Dekobra, Maurice; Translated from Serenade Au Bourreau By Neal Wainwright.
Serenade to the Hangman
New York, Payson & Clarke Ltd,
1929, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, French novelist 1885-1973. The strange tale of Ibrahim Bey; his triumphs from the Winter Palace at Luxor to the drawing rooms of London and Paris. He is the son of a rich Egyptian Pasha, with a nonchalant charm and a way with the ladies. Mareva, the Enchantress of Orlik proved to be an expensive item, or so he reflected two hours befor his scheduled execution in the prison yard at Constantinople. Bright pink checked boards, black cloth spine, pink lettering. DJ not price clipped, black and tan Art Deco illustration of a woman. Upper spine end bumped and rubbed with few small closed tears. Small chip to rear spine upper edge. Very clean, tightly bound. First Print, October 1929, small 8vo, 272 pages. Scarce in DJ.
(To, The Hangman, First, Edition, Maurice, Dekobra, First, Edition, French, Novels, Paris, In The Twenties, Paris, 1920's, French, Novelists, Vintage, Mysteries, Art, Deco, Dust, Jacket) Cat No. 1986.
|
75.00
|
|