|
|
|
Burroughs, John.
Squirrels and Other Fur-Bearers
Boston, Houghton Mifflin,
1900, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: John Burroughs, Condition: Very Good Plus, Burrough's essays on fur-bearing animals, with 15 full page color illustrations after Audubon, and a frontispiece of a "Red Fox," from life. Chapters on: squirrels, chipmunk, woodchuck, rabbit and hare, muskrat, skunk, fox, weasel, mink, racoon, porcupine, opossum, wild mice, and Glimpses of Wild Life, A Life of Fear. Brown color illustrated stamped boards, spine ends bumped mild rubbing of ends and spine edge, rear board few small spots and pale scratch. No inscriptions, text clean, illustrations bright and vivid. Ampersandto lower spine, 2 pages of rear ads. First Edition, second printing. BAL 2167. am 8 vo, 149 pp
(An, Other, Fur-Bears, First, Edition, John, Burroughs, First, Edtion, Natural, History, Illustrations, Fur, Bearing, Animals, Squirrels, Fox, Muskrat, Skunk, Opossum) Cat No. 2837.
|
55.00
|
|
Dodge, Mary Mapes.
St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks, Two Volumes
New York, The Century Company,
1883, Three-Quarter Leather,
Condition: Very Good, Issues: May 1884 to October 1884, Part II, Vol. XI & Vol. X. May 1883 to October 1883. Two wonderful editions of the famous 19th century literary publication for children: stories of the Civil War Era (life on the Mississippi during that period); Riddles; poems; games; stories of animals (Biography of Richard the Cat), and American Indians all illustrated. Some selections being: Little Pyramus and Thisbe By Louisa M. Alcott also by Alcott: Little House in the Garden and Jerseys; or the Girl's Ghost; Robin Hood Illustrated; Tom, Dick and Harry in Florida; Witch of Wood Dell By Charles R. Talbo; Tinkham Brothers Tide Mill By J.T. Trowbridge; Brownies Voyage; (illustration) My Ma Says that Women Ought to Vote, Rose Mueller; Brownies Voyage The Verse by Palmer Cox; Tam O'shanter Dog By J.G. Francis; Jingles for Children; Captain Kidd's Treasures; Old Shepp and the Central Park Sheep and much more. St. Nicolas Magazine was published from 1873 to 1939. Edited by Mary Mapes Dodge, who had earlier written the classic Hans Brinker: or, "The Silver Skates" in 1865). It was in St. Nichiolas that Frances Hogdsen Burnett's "Little Lord Fauntleroy" was published in 1885. St. Nicholas attracted some of the best known writers in America and England, including Mark Twain, Louisa May Alcott, Robert Louis Stevenson, Bret Harte, Rudyard Kipling, and the writer featured in this issue, L. Frank Baum, (The Wonderful Wizard of Oz in 1900). Most important American illustrators had their work published in St. Nichiolas Magazine, including Maxfield Parrish. Bound in 3/4 well rubbed morocco, paisley boards also well rubbed. Page 738 in 1884 issue light crayon scrawl page is readable, some pages have closed edge tears, and marginal tears.1884 upper spine end chips around hinge. Hinges starting, text clean, tightly bound. The two volumes are basically very good for their age, well read. A fantastic literary represention of American life of and literature for children of that period. The illustrations are incredible and abundant. sm 4to, 960 & 982 pages
(Mapes, Dodge, 19th, Century, Juvenile, Literature, St., Nicholas, Magazine, Leather, Bound, Little, Pyramus, And Thisbe, By, Louisa, M., Alcott, Robin, Hood, Illustrated, R.B., Birch, Illustrator, 19th, Century, Childrens, Books, Illustrators, 19th, Century, Illustrators, Tom, Dick, And Harry, In Florida, Tinkham, Brothers, Tide, Mill, By, J.T., Trowbridge, Tam, O'Shanter, Dog, By, J.G., Francis, Jingles, For, Children, Captain, Kidd's, Treasures, Old, Shepp, And The Central, Park, Sheep, Civil, War, Era, Stories, For, Children, Brownies, Voyage, By, Palmer, Cox, Witch, Of, Wood, Dell, By, Charles, R., Talbot, Stories, Of, The Civil, War, Era, L., Frank, Baum, Brownies, Voyage, St., Nicholas, Magazine, Leather, Bound, St, Nicholas, Magazine, 1883, St., Nicholas, Magazine, 1884) Cat No. 1703.
|
65.00
|
|
Dodge, Mary Mapes.
St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks, Volume XIV, Part I & II, November 1886 to April 1887
New York, The Century Co,
1887, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, St. Nicholas attracted some of the best known writers and illustrators in America and England, including: Louisa May Alcott, Palmer Cox, Alice Wellington Rollins, Oliver Herford, Frances Hodgson Burnett, Emilie Poulsson, and many others; each issue a compendium of wonderful children's literature, history facts, etcs. Profusely illustrated throughout. A sampling of contents: Palmer Cox's "Brownie" series (illustrated by author); Dog Stories Ilustrated; Effie's Realistic Novel, Alice Wellington Rollins; Christmas Stories(illust.); Drummer on Snowshoes, Ernest E. Thompson (illust.); Little Mittens, Tobe Hodge (illust. A.E. Sterner); The Blind Lark, Louisa May Alcott (Illust. W.H. Drake) & Ivy Spray (illust. Albert E. Stern); Working Monkeys, Olive Thorne Miller, (illust. Jas. C. Beard); Boyhood of Oliver Wendell Holmes, William H. Rideing (illust.); Jubilee Cake, Alice Wellington Rollins (illust. J.M. Nugent); The Japanese Dolls, Clara G. Dolliver, picture drawn by Albertine Randall, and many others along with great verses, poems and jingles, riddles, puzzles. Profusely illustrated throughout. Both volumes beautifully bound in illustrated maroon cloth, bright gilt and black floral illustrations to spine and boards, green illustrated end papers. Volume I, solid, clean, rubbing of spine ends and corners, fraying to spine ends. Rear hinge partially cracked, tear mid spine, darkening and spotting of edge. Volume II, spine ends rubbed and fraying, corners rubbed, rear hinge tear, all else clean, solid. Two wonderful brightly bound books of children's 19th century literature. tall 8 vo, 960 pgs. total. No writing.
(St., Nicholas, Magazine, Victorian, Literature, For, Children, Antique, Children's, Books, Illustrated, Children's, Books, Louisa, May, Alcott, Palmer, Cox, Alice, Wellington, Rollins, Oliver, Herford, Frances, Hodgson, Burnett) Cat No. 2389.
|
58.00
|
|
King, Stephen.
The Stand, for the First Time Complete & Uncut
New York, Doubleday,
1990, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Stephen King's finest novel; his apocalyptic vision of a world blased by plague and embroiled in an elemental struggle between good and evil. This is the way the world ends: with a nonosecond of computer error in a Defense Department Laboratory and a million casual contacts that form the links in a chain letter of death. The new world is handful of panicky survivors; 108 year old Mother Abagail and the "Dark Man" Randall Flagg. First published in 1978 150,000 words have been cut from the original manuscript. Now republished in the complete original version. Black boards, red illustrations, gilt to spine. DJ black illustrated, inside of dj is water stained, mild ripping to cover, faint damp evidence to lower end papers. All else clean white text, solidly bound. 1153 pages, sm 4 to.
(Stand, Uncut, Stephen, King, End, Of, The World, Forces, Of, Evil, Supernatural, Apocalypse, Horror) Cat No. 2119.
|
22.00
|
|
Clark, Hugh & Theresa, Editors.
Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue, Volumes I & II, the encyclopedia of Philately
New York, Scott Publications, Inc,
1944, Hard Cover,
Condition: Good Plus, Volume I The Americas & the British Commonwealth of Nations, red boards, black lettering. Corners bumped & rubbed 2 inch closed tear to lower spine edge. Upper & lower spine ends bumped, small tears. Pronunciation guide & advertisements to rear, illustrated profusely throughout. Clean text, binding firm. 774 pages. Orange insert for United States War Savings Stamps. Prev. owner inscript. to E.P. Vol. II, The Nations of Europe, Africa & Asia & their Colonies. Blue boards & spine, black letttering, 1 inch closed tear to lower spine edge, upper spine end 2 x 1 inch chip exposing binding. Text clean, firmly bound. Illustrated profusely throughout. Pronunciation guide, tentative listings & advertisements to rear. 913 pages. Prev owner sign to E.P. both tall 8vo, Protected in Polyester wraps. scarce volume II.
(Postage, Stamp, Stamp, Collecting, Postage, Stamp, Catalogue, Scott's, Standard, Postage, Stamp, Catalouge, Stamp, Collecting, American, Stamp, Collecting, British, Stamp, Collecting, European, Stamp, Collecting, African, Stamp, Collecting, Asian, Stamps) Cat No. 315m.
|
29.50
|
|