|
|
|
Koestler, Arthur.
Thieves in the Night, Chronicle of an Experiment
New York, The MacMillan Company,
1946, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, First print, of Koestlers novel of Jewish Communal life in Palestine. Pale grey geen cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering. Private library stamp to inside board & page end. Prev owner name to ep. Tight, clean copy, some browning of pages. No DJ. First Printing Stated. 8 vo 356
(Palestine, Jewish, Novels, First, Editions, Arthur, Koestler, Communes, Kibbutz, Hungarian, Writers, Palestine, History, Of, The Kibbuta, Communal, Life, In Israel) Cat No. 198m.
|
10.00
|
|
Tami Hoag.
A Thin Dark Line
New York, Bantam Books,
1997, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, When murder erupts in a small Southern town. A sadistic act of violence leaves a woman dead; a tainted piece of evidence lets her killer walk..Black boards, red lettering. DJ black not pirce clipped, white and red lettering. Mild shelfwear, no chips, tear or writing. F.E.P. has a faint damp stain, first few pages no stain; however, mild ripple. All else clean. First Edition
(Thin, Dark, Line, First, Edition, Women, Myter, Writers, First, Edition, Mystery, Modern, Suspense, Novels, Southern, Mysteries, Homicide) Cat No. 2226.
|
9.50
|
|
Schulz, Charles M.
Things I've Had to Learn Over and Over (Plus a Few Minor Discoveries)
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
1990, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Charles M. Schulz, Condition: Near Fine, Charles Schulz offers more than sixty "adages for the 80's," fresh maxims for our amusement, comfort, and pure pleasure..."The early bird need not pursue the worm when he can order pizza at midnight." Red glossy picture boards, not paginated. sq. 12 mo, first edition. Clean, bright book.
(Schulz, First, Edition, Peanuts, Characters, Things, I'Ve, Had, To, Learn, Over, And Over, First, Edition, Children's, Books, Snoopy, And Charlie, Brown, Aphorisms) Cat No. 2729.
|
16.50
|
|
Holland, Clive.
Things Seen in Normandy & Brittany A Description of many of the Charming spots in the two Duchies, the Interesting People and their Ways, theirs Quaint Customs & picturesque Costumes
London, Seeley, Service & Co., Limited,
1925, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Vintage travel book of the historic and ancient towns of France and it's sea coast. With 33 photo illustrations and map. Visiting the ancient Cathedrals, quaint villages and farms, town of Joan of Arc, artist haunts, Druidical remains, festivals, customs, legends, towns of William the Conqueror, etc. Blue cloth boards and spine, blue lettering to front board with gilt illustration, gilt decorations and lettering to spine. Spine mildly darkened, spine ends and edges rubbed. Previous owners name to e.p. in pencil, e.p.'s mild foxing, all else, bright and clean. 24 mo, 158 pp
(Travel, Books, Normandy, Culture, Normandy, Architecture, Brittany, Culture, Brittany, History, William, The Conqueror, French, Provances, Sea, Coast, Of, France, Villages, Of, France, Historic, Towns, Of, France) Cat No. 2561.
|
18.00
|
|
Wilson, Edmund with an Intro By Leon Edel.
The Thirties, From Notebooks and diaries of the Period
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux,
1980, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, American writer, critic, playright & social commentator whose books, essays, & journals include historical journals of the 20's, accounts of American literary life, his critique of famous contemporaries, & expression of political anger & idealism. The 30's cover's his travels through Depression era America; the Kentucky Coal strike & the desperate miners situation; 1936 travel to Russia, where studied socialism & cultural life; the writing of To the Finland Station; his views, relationships & critques of famous people: Scott Fitzgerald, Albert Einstein, John Dos Passos, E.E. Cummings, etc. Illustrations & photographs. Blue cloth boards & spine, gilt to spine. DJ not price clipped white pictorial. Foxing of DJ edges & spine, chipped lower corner, 1/4 chip to lower spine edge. First Printing 1980. Clean white text, solidly bound. In mylar. sm 8 vo 753 pages
(Wilson, Memoirs, Journals, The 1930's, Newspaper, Reporters, Jounalism, Jounalists, 1920's, Depression, Era, Coal, Miners, 1930's, Kentucky, Coal, Miners, 1930, Kentucky, Coal, Strike, The Finland, Station, Soviet, Russia, 1930, First, Edition) Cat No. 546m.
|
16.50
|
|