Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Lever, Charles. Tom Burke of Ours, Complete in One Volume London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1902, Full Leather, Condition: Very Good, Bound in full flexible green leather, edges & corners rubbed. Gilt title to spine spine edges rubbed, upper spine end chipped. E.P. spotty fading. Frontispiece, illustrated title page. Tight clean text, binding tight. In protective polyester wrap. tall 24 mo, 929 pages (Writers, Victorian, Novels, Irish, Novels, French, Revolution, Leather, Bound, Books, Antique, Books, Ireland, Charles, Lever, Novels, Leather, Bindings) Cat No. 474m. 22.50
Silverberg, Robert. Tom O'Bedlam New York, Donald I Fine, Inc., 1985, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Near Fine, It is A.D. 2103. Tom O'Bedlam, like the wandering character in the medieval ballad, "Tom O'Bedlam's Song," feings madness as a sane means of survival in a high tech, post-industrial world. Insanity is his way of coping with the extraordinary powers he posses-powers that enable him to send his mind out across unimaginable gulfs of space, touring other world and capturing them in his unconsciousness. Tan cloth boards, teal cloth spine, slight rub mark to lower edge. DJ not price clipped, teal illustrated, upper edge mildly bumped, all else fine, clean, tightly bound. First edition, first print. Tall 8 vo, 320 pages (O'Bedlam, First, Edition, First, Edition, Sci, Fi, Futuristic, Novels, Mind, Travel, Intergalatic, Travel, Robert, Silverberg, First, Edition, Modern, Science, Fiction) Cat No. 2120. 12.50
Appleton, Victor. Tom Swift and His Aerial Warship or The Navel Terror of the Seas New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1915, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Number 18 in the original Tom Swift Series written by Howard Garis. Light brown cloth boards and spine, illustrated boards in spine, in black and red. Few mild fade spots, previous owners name to e.p. frontispiece, smll chip to edge of page 75, all else very clean, solidly bound. Very good sound copy. Two pages of ads to rear. sm 8 vo, 218 pp (Series, Books, Tom, Swift, Tom, Swift, And His, Aerial, Warship, Howard, Garis) Cat No. 2947. 18.00
Barrie, J.M. Tommy and Grizel, the Sequel to Sentimental Tommy New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Bernard Partridge, Condition: Very Good, One of Barrie's works prior to the famed Peter Pan. 10 illustrations plus frontispiece by Bernard Partridge, English caricaturist & illustrator. Brown cloth boards & spine gilt lettering to front board & spine, color floral decorations to front board. Spine ends bumped. Front e.p. missing. Title page has shadow of childs pencil markings.Clean text, tightly bound sm 80, 509 pages (Barrie, Turn, Of, The Century, Writers, Victorian, Novels, Illustrated, Novel, First, Edition, Peter, Pan, English, Writers, Tommy, And Grizel, Bernard, Partridge, Illustrator) Cat No. 387m. 18.00
Ober, Fred A. Tommy Foster's Adventures, Illustrations By Stanley M. Arthur Philadelphia, Henry Altemus Company, 1901, Hard Cover, illus: Stanley M. Arthur, Condition: Very Good, Illustrated adventure of 14 year old boy's travel out west. Thirteen illustrations including frontispiece by Stanley M. Authur. Green cloth boards and spine illustration of two boys riding horses, red lettering to spine. Lower boards have pale red faded stain. Very clean text, tightly bound. 248 pages, 12 mo. (M., Arthur, Illustrator, Illustrated, Children's, Books, Fred, A., Ober, Old, West, Stories, For, Children, Children's, Adventure, Story, Tommy, Foster's, Adventures) Cat No. 1682. 16.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.