Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

De Coulevain, Pierre. The Unknown Isle New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1917, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, French novelist De Coulevain's diary of his trip to England and his perspective of the English people and culture. Amusing and interesting as he compares the French ways to the English, with a desire to create a better understanding between the two cultures. Blue cloth boards and spine, blind stamped flowers to boards, black lettering. Rubbing of spine ends and edges, few mild soil spots, all else clean, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 434 pp (De, Coulevain, French, Novelists, Diaries, England, And France, England, Early, 1900's) Cat No. 2196. 10.50
Peters Margot. Unquiet Soul: A Biography of Charlotte Bronte New York, Doubleday & Company, 1975, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Charlotte Bronte the model of an unofficial feminist, a woman whose ideas andd goals could not help but conflict with Victorian values and male society. With a limited education & narrow job opportunities, forced to us a male pseudonym to publish 'Jany Eyre", Bronte was well aware of the suffocating constraits imposed on her sex. More than 100 letters are used to portray this intimate and revealing biography. First Ed. Yellow boars, brown cloth soine. DJ not price clipped, black pictorial. Upper spine end small closed tear, rubbed, lower chipped & creased. Mild edge wear. Clean text, solidly bound. No markings. sm 4to, 460 pages (Bronte, Biography, Feminist, Writers, Women, Writers, First, Edition, Women, In Literature, Modern, Literature, Victorian, Women, Writers, Women's, Rights, Charlotte, Bronte, Biography, Unquiet, Soul, First, Edition) Cat No. 881m. 17.50
Graeme, Bruce. Unsolved Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1932, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Guy Fry, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Bruce Graeme was a pseudonym of Graham Montague Jeffries (1900-1982). DJ not price clipped, balck white and green illustration by Guy Fry, Art Deco design, skull illustration to spine, faint sunning. Chipped lower spine end, upper spine end bumped, chipped to spine edge, mild soil. In protective mylar. Blue cloth boards, black lettering. spine ends bumped, tiny spotty fade markings to lower edge. All else clean, no markings. Solidly bound. sm 8vo (Montague, Jeffries, Mystery, Writer, Bruce, Graeme, Unsolved, First, Edition, Vintage, Mysteries, Thirties, Mysteries, English, Mysteries, Mystery, Thrillers) Cat No. 2255. 55.00
Robertson, Constance. The Unterrified New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1946, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Poor, Novel of the Civil War; Northerners who disliked Lincoln. The Unterrified a group of New York Democrats who boldly came out agains the War & called for an immediate peace with the Confederacy. Red cloth boards & spine, blue title panel to spine. DJ not clipped rear edge of spine & heel missing,Chip to upper frnt edge & lower corner, cover illustrated intact. In protective mylar. tall 8vo, 503 (War, Abraham, Lincoln, Civil, War, Novel, Vintage, Novel, First, Print, Novel, Antidraft, Peace, Advocates) Cat No. 201m. 9.50
Shelley, Henry C. Untroddend English Ways Boston, Little Brown & Company, 1908, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: H.C. Colby, Condition: Very Good, One of the more unusual books on "Old Englands" countryside and places of interest. Beautifully illustrated with 5 color plates including frontispiece; 55 full plates in black and white and 29 text illustrations. Interests such as: ThePoet's Corner Westminster Abbey; Frederick Walker (1840-1875), English subject painter and the Thames side village of Cookham; The famous Bunhill Fields Cemetry it's history and prestigious inhabitants: John Bunyan, Daniel Defoe, Isaac Watts, William Blake and others, etc. Light blue cloth boards and spine, bright gilt lettering and ornate pictorial village designs, mild rubbing of spine ends. TEG. No writing, mild random marginal foxing, text very clean, solidly bound. Beautiful book. First Edition. 8 vo, 341 pages (English, Ways, First, Edition, Old, England, Poet's, Corner, Westminster, Abbey, Famouse, Gravesites, Of, England, English, Countryside, Old, Travel, Books) Cat No. 1951. 35.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.