Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Hilberg, Raul, Staron, Stanislaw, and Kermisz, Josef, Eds. The Warsaw Diary of Adam Czerniakow : Prelude to Doom New York, Stein and Day, 1979, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Very Good, The most important diary of the Holocaust; the secret journal of the Jew who presided over the Warsaw Judenrat (Jewish Council) from 1939-1942; he committed suicide in July 1942. For 3 years almost daily entries while administered the Ghetto under the Nazis. Grey boards, red cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, rubbed spine ends, small few closed tears to upper spine end. First Am. Ed., 2nd print. sm 4 to, 420 pages (Poland, Holocaust, Jewish, Judaism, Jews, Judaica, Jew, Resistance, Holocaust, Survivors, Adam, Czerniakow, Diary, Of, The Warsaw, Ghetto, Polish, Jews, Creation, Of, The Warsaw, Ghetto, First, Edition, Judaica, First, Edition, Warsaw, Diary, Of, Adam, Czerniakow) Cat No. 1494. 22.50
Kaliszan, Jozef; Compiled and Edited By Czeslaw Z. Banasiewicz. The Warsaw Ghetto New York, Thomas Yoseloff, 1968, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Jozef Kaliszan, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Very Good, A magnificent graphic (often brutal) depiction of the Jews being isolated from Aryan society and herded into one thickly populated sector, surrounded by walls and barbed wire. These sensitive and dramatic paintings reflect the feelings of a young man (Jozef Kalizan) who lived through the sadism, terror, and cruelty of the Warsaw Ghetto. Four sections of paintings, ten paintings in each section. The Exodus: humiliation of the Polish Jews as everything they owned was taken from them; their rights, homes their very souls; Ghetto: graphically shows their Isolation, into a life of prayer and suffering; Ghetto Fighting: as they stand against the Nazi machine and fought with nothing more to loose; Massacre: in vivid detail the merciless bombardment, and the death of the Ghetto. Each painting is accompanied by a brief descriptive caption. A haunting legacy to man's inhumanity to man. Green cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, white illustrated, toning to edges, mild upper edgewear, short closed tear to lower rear edge. In protective mylar. All else clean, tightly bound. 4 to, 111 pp First American Edition (Kaliszan, Jewish, Art, Warsaw, Ghetto, Art, Warsaw, Ghetto, Nazi, Occupation, Nazi, Death, Camps, Concentration, Camps) Cat No. 2815. 25.00
Anderson, Jack. Washington Expose Washington D.C., Public Affairs Press, 1967, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, A forthright book about Washington with the fascination of a 'whodunit"/ Based on respected journalist Jack Anderson's inside knowledge and first hand observations: President Johnson's terrible temper, Congressmen who cheat, Generals who abuse their rank, Cabinet members wh jockey for power, lobbyists who make and break laws. Naming, names, and stating astonishing facts. Revealing chapter titles such as: The Great Protection Racket; The Truth about our First Ladies; Spies and Spooks; Nazis in AMerica; Behind the Vietnam War; Torture and Treason; Inside the White House; Seniority, Senility, and Success, etc. Anderson's Merry Go Round column appeared in over 80 newspapers daily, he was the most widely syndicated columnist in the world. A legend in Journalistic circles, and champion of the common good, and the spirit of First Amendment freedom. He penetrated the secret chambers of government, uncovering what government has covered up. Serving the raw truth, to his millions of readers, viewers, and listeners in an effort to preserve a healthy democracy. Many reproductions of Goverment documents, letters, purchase orders, spy gadget advertisements, etc. Grey cloth boards and spine, spine ends bumped. DW not price clipped, blue American Eagle illustration. Mild shelfwera, 1/4 closed tear to lower edge, head of spine bumped. Mild foxing spots to inside flaps, e.p. and page edges. All else clean, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 488 pages (Anderson, Journalist, Syndicated, Columnists, Political, Secrets, White, House, Secrets, Nazis, In America, First, Ladies, Vietnam, Revealed, Washington, Expose, Govenment, Spooks, Govenment, Spies, Whitehouse, Coverups) Cat No. 2769. 22.50
James Henry, Introduced By Louis S. Auchincloss. Washington Square, Illustrated New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1971, Limited Edition ed, Quarter Leather, illus: Lawrence Beall Smith, Condition: Fine, Jacket: Fine, Signed by Illustrator Fine unread; signed and numbered to rear f.e.p. 281 of 1500. Beautifully bound in black morocco spine, bright gilt lettering , bronze linen cloth boards; blind stamp design along edge. Onion skin cover, chipped to spine ends. Brown solid slipcase, pastedown title to spine, lower left corner rubbed, all else Fine to Mint condition. Originally published in 1880, Washington Square was praised for its depiction of the complicated relationship between a father and daughter. Catherine Sloper lives in Victorian New York City's fashionable Washington Square district with her aunt and her physician father. It was adapted into a movie in the 1940's "The Heiress" starring Montgomery Cliff and Olivia de Havilland who won an Oscar for the lead. (Square, Limited, Editions, Club, Signed, Books, Limited, Edition, Printing, Victorian, Literature, Henry, James, Lawrence, Beall, Smith, Illustrator, Fine, Binding, Books, Victorian, New, York, American, Literature, American, Authors, 20Th, Century, Signed, Books) Cat No. 1922. 90.00
Hope, G.A. Captain. Wat the Fox: Being the Adventures, Warlike and Otherwise, of Two Men-at-Arms After the Battle of Crecy and the Capture of Calais London, Oxford University Press, 1928, Hard Cover, illus: T. Cuneo, Condition: Very Good Plus, Illustrated story by T. Cuneo of Walter Bircham "Wat The Fox" & Michael Wallington "Black Michael", their adventures in Medieval England; archery, crossbows, Knights & Kings. Color frontispiece & 4 black & white illustrations by T. Cuneo, know for his train paintings & official artist for the Coronation painting, for Queen Elizabeth II, in 1953. Brown cloth boards & spine color illustrations by T. Cuneo, yellow lettering. Mild rubbing of edges. Clean bright text, no writing, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 287p (Aruthur, Robin, Hood, Childrens, Books, Vintage, Childresn, Books, T., Cuneo, Illustrator, Medieval, Childrens, Stories, 12th, Century, England, Medieval, England, Wat, The Fox, Knights, Of, The Round, Table) Cat No. 490m. 22.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.