Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Milne, A.A. When We Were Very Young, Illustrated New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1929, Hard Cover, illus: Ernest H. Shepard, Condition: Very Good, Milne's childrens book of poetry, written prior to Winnie the Pooh & illustrated by Punch Editor Ernest Shepard. This book illustrates Pooh's early reincarnation as a Swan. Dedicated to: Christopher Robin Milne or as her prefers to call himself Billy Moon. 100th print. Red cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering. Mild age appropriate soil, spine ends bumped light fraying. Illustrated endpapers. Tissue Christmas plate to reverse of frontispiece.Chip to edge of page 54. Rear e.p. pasted to f.e.p. small area partially closed tear from someone trying to separate the pages. All else, clean text, binding solid. sm 8vo, 100 pages (In The Willows, Christopher, Robin, Childrens, Book, Illustrated, Childrens, Books, Ernest, H., Shepard, Illustrator, Vintage, Children, Books, When, We, Were, Very, Young, Childrens, Poetry) Cat No. 2458. 18.00
Hoy, Elizabeth. When You Have Found Me New York, Arcadia House, 1951, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Although Cathleen Trent of Perunia Road was raised in a middle class London suburb, by her doctor father and sensible stepmother, she yearned to spend her vacation in Connemara where her mother had lived in Castle Osborne as a girl. When the mistress of the Castle dies she finds herself involved in the search for the missing will. Blue cloth boards. DJ not price clipped, pictorial. Wear to edges, chip to lower spine end and edge, upper spine end rubbed chipped to corner, small closed tears and creasing of upper edge. Clean text, tightly bound. 8vo, 222pages (Romance, Elizabeth, Hoy, Romance, Author, Fifties, Romance, Irish, Literature, Irish, Romance, Vintage, Romance, Books) Cat No. 2096. 15.00
Morley, Christopher. Where the Blue Begins New York, Doubleday Doran, 1923, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Tan boards, illustrations of oceanliner. Mild pale blue stains, spine darkened, chip to upper spine end. Faded inscription to e.p. Text clean & bring, binding firm. 12 mo, 215 pages (Morley, Novel, Vintage, Novel, Where, The Blue, Begins, American, Authors, Christopher, Morley, Satire) Cat No. 814m. 9.50
Cleaver, Vera & Bill. Where the Lilies Bloom New York, J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1969, Third Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Jim Spanfeller, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Young Appalachian girls struggle to help preserve the dignity & independence of her orphaned family, despite frightening odds. Written for young adults. A strong portrayal of proud people livining in beautiful but isolated poverty of America. Illustrated. Orange illustrated boards, green cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, illustrated with cabin,spine ends bumped. No writing, clean, solidly bound. 8 vo, 174 pages (Family, Vintage, Books, Survival, Smokey, Mountains) Cat No. 258m. 7.50
Goodman, Bernice. Where Will You Be? Professional Oppression of Gay People: A Lesbian/Feminist Perspective Hempstead, N.Y., J & P Distribution, 1980, Wraps, Condition: Very Good, The following material was compiled and offered as one segment of Lesbian Culture and Social Work, a major presentation at the first National Association of Social Workers National Women's Conference in September 1980 in Washington D.C. Selected papers and speaches to be used in helping Social Workers understand lesbian culture. Individual statements of "Coming Out," "Coming Out," of Gay American Indians; the lesbian mother and her children. White wraps, photo of 1931 Nobel Peace Recipient Jane Addams. 8 vo, 59 pp, Mild shelfwear, unread, clean, tightly bound. (Literature, Bernice, Goodman, Gay, Rights, Lesbian, Literature, Lesbian, Culture) Cat No. 2544. 20.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.