Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Howe, Irving. World of Our Fathers, The Journey of the East European Jews to America New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Very Good, From the immigrant Jewish families came some of the art and movements that affected all Americans, including New Deal social reforms, contemporary humor, musicals, movies and the American Jewish novel. This compendium of information on the East European Jews, who during four decades beginning in the 1880's came to American in the great migration. Howe projects a broad historical range in which the narrative is told through particular and individual human hopes and actions. Joseph Barondess, Abraham Cohan, Jacob Adler, Lillian Wald, Morris Raphael Cohen, Belle Moskowitz and David Dubinsky come to life reflecting every aspect of Jewish life, the old country village (shtetl), the Atlantic crossing in steerage, life in the teeming East Side, the Yiddish press, theater, settlement houses, garment trades and unions, associations of old country neighbors (landsmanshaften), various socialist groups, synagogue (shul), Hebrew school (heder), sweatshops and the disasters. Illustrated with 48 pages of photographs, plus drawings and a cartoon strip. A great edition to any collector of Judaica, and a most comprehensive picture of this massive migration.With 48 pages of photographs, plus drawings and a cartoon strip. Blue cloth boards and spine, blind stamped illustration to boards, spine ends mildly faded. Tan DW black lettering, illustrated, very mild bumping of upper edges front, and lower and upper spine edge rear. All else fine. Clean white text, solidly bound. sm 4to, 714 pp (Of, Our, Fathers, First, Edition, Jews, In New, York, America, Eastern, European, Jews, In New, York, Jewish, Shtetl, Jacob, P., Adler, Iidsh, Actor, Bertha, Kalish, Abraham, Walkowitz, Raphael, Soyer, Grossingers, Jewish, Resort, American, Jewish, Artists, Yiddish, Theatre, Yiddish, Press, Yiddish, Culture, In New, York, Sweatshop, Disasters, New, York, Sweatshops, New, York, Lower, East, Side, 1800's) Cat No. 2808. 25.00
Simmen, Rene. The World of Puppets London, Elsevier Phaidon, 1975, First Edition ed, Hardcover, illus: Leonardo Bezzola, Photographer, Condition: Fine, Jacket: Very Good, The history of hand puppets, marionettes, shadow puppets; from Ancient Egypt to Modern Day America to Malaysia. A wonderful book of the magical world of puppets, of Punch & Judy, Pinocchio, Pulcinella; to the age old tales of friends and devils, quarrels and reconciliations; to an ancient art form continually renewed. Examples drawn from actual scripts and theatres. How the modern Pinocchio evolved from Punch, a descendan of Pulcinella, the popular star of the medieval Italian commedia dell'arte, and later of the Elizabethan puppet theatre. Forty-five full colour photographs and more than 100 black and white illustrations depict puppets from around the world some hundreds of years old. Puppets told to Greek children, the Middle Ages, 19th century France. Ornate shadow puppets of China, India and Southeast Asia. Instructions for making your own puppet theatre and puppets, and perfecting your own technique of presentation. Red cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, deep red, illustrated with color photo of marionette. Ceased with few small chips to lower edge, upper edge and spine ends rubbed. Clean bright text and illustrations. First Edition. 4 to, 135 pp In brodart mylar (Puppets, Marionettes, Shadow, Puppets, History, Of, Puppetry, Puppetry, The World, Of, Puppets, First, Edition, Punch, And Judy, Puppets, Of, Asia, Elizabethan, Puppet, Theatre, Puppet, Theatre, Japanese, Bunraku, Theater) Cat No. 2881. 30.00
Angelou, Maya. Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now New York, Random House, 1993, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine, Jacket: Fine, A book about in all ways being a woman, about the sweetness of charity, the spirity, death & its legacy, living well, & living good. Red boards, red cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, kulti color red & brown. 8vo141 p (Angelou, Women, Spirituality, Life, Inner, Faith, Inner, Spirit) Cat No. 78m. 7.50
Field, Eugene. Wynken, Blynken And Nod and Other Child Versus New York, Charles E. Graham & Co., 1925, Hard Cover, illus: Eugene Fields, Condition: Very Good, Wynken, Blynken, and Nod Originally (1889) called "Dutch Lullaby" by Eugene Field, (1850-1895) American poet and journalist, b. St. Louis, Mo. Yellow cloth backed picture boards of little boy fishing for a star. Illustrated end papers, no inscriptions. Each page beautifully illustrated with vivid full page chromolithographs and text. Stories are as follows: Wyken, Blyken and Nod; Fiddle-Dee-Dee; The naughty doll; Lady Button-Eyes & The Sugar Plum Tree. Mild rubbing of board and edges, few light creases. Random marginal finger smudges, two pages have closed edge tear. A beautiful copy in very good condition, overall. Paper heavy weight. Solidly bound, protected in brodart polyester wraps. Lovely book. 4to not paginated, 30 pp (Field, Wynken, Blynken, And Nod, Dutch, Lullaby, Baby, Lullaby's, American, Children's, Poets, Arts, And Craft, Movement, Illustrations) Cat No. 2885. 110.00
Bloom, Julius Ed. The Year in American Music, 1946-1947 New York, Allen, Towne & Heath, 1947, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, A chronology of music events; new developments; formal concert activities; personalities in music. With an accont in music played in the areas of radio, theater, and motion pictures. Contents listed by month, i.e; Menahm Pressler Wins Debussy Prize; American Debut of Christopher Lynch; Premiere of Aaron Copland's Symphony No.3, Pittsburg Symphony Orchestra; Revival of the Marriage of Figaro at the Metroplitan; The New York City Orchestra opened a new season, it 3rd, at the City Center Tonight lead by the Young Leonard Bernstein, and more. Brown cloth boards & spine, gitl lettering to spine. Spine ends bumped, owners name in gilt to lower front edge and blind stamped to e.p. Cleant text, solidly bound. First Printing. tall 8 vo, 571 pages (Printing, Musicology, Music, 1940's, Music, Events, Vintage, Music, Books, Music, Reference, Music, Facts, Orchestra, Leaders, 1946, Musical, Events, 1946) Cat No. 1025. 15.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.