Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

The Art Journal. THE ART JOURNAL FOR 1875, VOLUME I steele plate engravings 19th century New York: D. Appleton & Co. Publishers,, 1875. First edition ed, Full Leather, Condition: Very Good Plus, Jacket: Large text illustrations accompany articles, full page engravings on heavy weight paper. Clean, no foxing, mild offsetting of text to blank verso of few engravings, few text pages very midly toned, one tissue guard 2 inch closed edge tear. A vast array of the arts and architecture, frescos, mantles, misereres, and articles from all over the world, and spanning many centuries. Slight crease to frontispiece tissue guard, hinge starting at lower frontispiece. Two scuffs to upper rear corners, 1 1/2 - the other 3/4 inches long, 1/2 inch closed tear to pg. 24. Tightly bound, very clean. Royal 4to, 384 pp. A magnificent volume. VG+ to NF, Finely bound in 3/4 brown calf, with ornately decorated gilt spine, gilt title and raised bands. Morocco dark brown boards, ornate gilt title. A touch of rubbing to extremities, all gilt edges, red marbled end papers. 29 Engravings on Steel: Tintern Abbey - Moonlight on Wye (frontispiece); Apotheosis tof the Virgin; Homeless; The Princess Elzabeth in the Tower; Triump of Galatea; Chatterton's Half Holiday; The Jester; The Little Musician; The Strawberry Girl, etc. From Painters and Engravers such as: B.W. Leader, C. Cousen; G. Dore, F. Saddler; R. Hillingford, T. Sherratt; J.M. Turner, R.A. F. Pye; A. Dillens, C.W. Sharpe, etc. Six Engravings from Sculpture: The Woodland Spring, F.J. Williamson - H.C. Balding; Lieut. Gen. Sir J. Outram, J.H. Foley, R.A. W. Roffe; Puck, Miss Hosmer - G. Stodart, etc. Full Page Illustrations on Wood (11): Meditation, Anatole Vely - H. Marsh; "Une Collaboration," J.L. Gerome - W.J. Linton; The Painters Repose, J.G. Vibert - W. J. Linton; The Lake-Dwellers, A. Anjer - W.J. Linton, etc. With many articles on: Water-color exhibition London; Women Artists; Metropolitan Museum of Arts; Paris - Private Art Galleries; Obituary; American Homes (illustrated); Art in Rome; Art Work in Glass; Metal Work among the Hindoos; American Painters: J.H. Beard, (illustrated); Perry E. Wood (Illustrated); Works of Frederick Daniel Hardy; Hudson River, illustrated by J.D. Woodward; illustrated History of the Eucharistic Vestments; Ancient Stone Crosses of England, Illustrated; Hudson River, Illustrated; Studies and Sketches by Sir Edward Lanseer; Art F. Bellows and his Pictures; Cluny Tapestry, and much more. (Art Journal 1875, Steel Engravings, Moonlight on Wye, Edwin Landseer Works British Art Manufacturers, Rubens Infant Jesus, F. Joubert Engravings, C.H.Schuler Engravings W. Radclyffe Engravings, T. Higham Engravings, B.W. Leader Painter, L.J. Pott Painter F. Pye Engravings, Art Misereres, Frederick Daniel Hardy Works, Art Exhibitions Paris 19th Century, E. Wood Perry Paintings, the Strawberry Girl P. Deconinck Pinx, Cluny Tapestry, Markart's Paintings Leather Bound Art Jounals, Fine Binding Art History, Rare Art Journals 19th Century). 250.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
MOTHER GOOSE'S NURSERY RHYMES. New York: Charles E. Graham & Co., 1922. 1/4 cloth, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: All the classic rhymes from Mother Goose's extensive literature for children. Nicely illustrated book of Mother Goose's Rhymes: To Market To Market; Swam and Swam Over the Sea; A Dog and A Cat Went Out Together; Mistress Mary; Humpty Dumpty; If You Sneeze on Monday; I Had a Little Husband; Three Children Sliding on the Ice; Georgie Porgie; Marriage of Cock Robin and Jenny Wren; See A Pin and Pick It Up; Hey! Diddle, Diddle; The Rose is Red; My Lady Wind, My Lady WInd; Come Dance a Jig; Ring-a-Ring-a-Roses; The Old Woman and her Pig; Higglepy, Piggleby, and many others. Each illustrated with drawings. Color frontispiece. Brown boards over red cloth spine. Boards decorated floral stamped boarder, color pastedown of 'Old Mother Hubbard' and her dog. Spine black lettering and illustration. Color pastedown very good condition, light edge rubbing else clean bright. Rear board and spine spotty . Mild rubbing of edges, and spine ends. Text toned. Solidly bound. tall 8 vo. 127 pp. (Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes, Illustrated Mother Goose Little Robin Red Breast, Old Mother Hubbard, Children's Illustrated Books English Nusery Rhymes, Illustrated Nursery Rhymes, Hey Diddle Diddle). 25.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Chisholm, Louey, Chosen By. NURSERY RHYMES & FABLES with pictures by F.M.B. Blaikie and Frank Adams, and Funny Fables London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. 1/4 cloth, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Bound in white solid cloth, full color illustrated pastedown of the Pieman. Few scuff marks and mild soil, corners bumped and rubbed, e.p. foxed. Random, mild smudging to page edges. Else, tightly bound. Text, color illustrations and drawings clean. sm 4 to155 pp. In protective archival wraps. Scarce book. Early 20th century book of Nursery Rhymes, with 6 full pages of color illustrations by F.M.B. Blaikie and Frank Adams. With such greats as: Old Mother Goose; Jack and Jill; Little Polly Flinders; Hush-A-Bye; Peter Piper; Pat-A-Cake; Little Boy Blue; Hickery Dicker, Dock!; Alpha Bet Rhymes; Cock-a-doodle-doo; Simple Simo; Robin Hood, Robin Hood; Jack-a-Nory; Tom, Tom the Piper's Son; Doctor Foster went to Glo'ster; See-Saw; Lion and The Unicorn; Man in the Moon Came Tumbling down; Thre Blind Mice; Little Betty Blue, etc. many old English Rhymes not seen in the general nursey rhyme books, and all the old favorites too. All illustrated with drawings, in addition to the color plates. "Funny Fables" retold for children by Lena Dalkeith: The Fox in the Well; Wolf as Piper; Travellers and the Bear; Shepherd Boy and the Wolf; House-Dog and the Wolf; Two Frogs; Town Mouse and Country Mouse; The Hare and The Tortoise; The Astrologer, etc. Each Fable has illustrated headpiece. Color plates listed are Pat-A-Cake, frontispiece; Little Jack Horner; Here We Go Round The Mulberry Bush; The Queen of Hearts (2 illustrations, one page); There Were Two Birds Sate On A Stone & He Crept Up To THe Chimney Pot (2 illust. one page); Multiplication is Vexation & Rats andMice Will Have Their Choice, (2 on one page). Circa 1919. (English Nursery Rhymes, the Lion and the Mouse, the Fox in the Well Nursery Ryhmes F.M.B. Blaikie, Jack Be Nimble, Louey Chisholm Nursery Rhymes, King Arthur Nursery Rhymes, Alph-Bet Rhymes, Queen of Hearts Nursery Rhyme, Classic Nursery Rhymes, Nursery Rhymes Illustrated, Vintage Children's Literature, Children's Folklore). 40.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Sheridan, Richard Brinsley; Illustrated By Frank M Gregory . THE RIVALS. New York: White and Allen,, 1889. Cloth, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Olive green illustrated board, stamed with gilt and reddeign. Rubbing to extemities, spine ends bumped. Stamped gilt title and illustration to spine, TEG. Mild darkening to board edges, few soil spots, very mild. Rear board spotty soil.age quire (Illustration list and first page of Preface, pulled at hinge lower 3/4. Few page edges mild soil. Clean text, beautiful bright plates and illstrations, else solidly bound. 11 3/4 by 14 inches, 62 pp, A richly illustrated comedic 18th century farce, with 5 tipped in color lithographs, 38 black and white illustrations, many full page with tissue covered descriptions, including various vignettes, text illustrations and tailpieces. All in beautifuly condition. Richard Brinsley Sheridan, Dublin (1751-1816); Irish Playwright and politician. The Rivals was Sheridan's first play, produced at Covent Garden in 1775. A comedy based on his time in Bath between 1770 and 1772, known for at the time for it's legendary for conspicuous consumption and fashion at the time. A popular retreat for it's healing waters. The play is centered around Lydia Languish and Captain Jack Absolute. Lydia's obsession with the a romantic eloplement with the Captain, who she 'thinks' is a poor soldier. Pattern after Sheridan's own romantic elopement and the duels that followed. This romantic comedy entertaining comedy highlights generational and social identities, one well known character is Mrs Malaprop, whose name has survied centuries as the essence for the misapplication of words, which she amusingly practices throughout the play, ('He is the very pineapple of politeness'). (Eighteenth-Century Plays, Richard Brinsley Sheridan Plays, Irish Playwrights 18th Century the Rivals Illustrated By Frank M Gregory, 18th Century Bath England, Mrs. Malaprop, Duels 18th Century England, Color Plate Books, Illustrated Plays Fashion 18th Century England, Romantic Ideas 18th Century, Romantic Literature 18th Century). 115.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
McKuen, Rod. AND AUTUMN CAME. New York: Cheval Books,, 1969. First Limited Edition ed, Cloth, Condition: Near Fine, McKuen's beautiful Limited, Signed edition of poetry. To the Limitation page: This edition is limited numbered, and signed by thr author. This copy is number A-413 (in black felt pen), signed Rod McKuen under the numbers, in pencil. Poems include: An Autumn Came; Stanyan Steet and Other Sorrows; Listen to the Warm; Lonesome Cities; Twelve Years of Christmas; In Someone's Shadow; The Songs of Rod McKuen; A Man Alone (privately printed). Various sketches by McKuen. In Tan buckram box, brown pastedown title panel with gilt lettering. Mild soil to top of box, one side buckled with staining. Box tight. Bound in tan buckram with brown pastedown title panel, gilt lettering. Short inscription on blank prelim page and rear blank page, to upper corners, else "Fine" A beautifully bound book of this First Limited edition. Sq. 4 to, not paginated. (Rod McKuen Signed Books, and Autumn Came Signed Limited Edition, Rod McKuen Limited Edition, American Poetry, 20Th Century American Poets, and Autumn Came First Limited Edition). 225.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2005. All Rights Reserved.