|
|
|
Gregory, Stephen.
THE WOODWITCH, A TALE OF HORROR.
New York: St Martin's Press,,
1988. First U.S. Edition ed, Cloth,
Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ, Jacket: "A powerful novel of psychological terror and a thorough reinvention of the Gothic landscape: superbly written, unashamedly dar. Gregory's voice and vision are wholly original." Ramsey Campbell. A blood chilling 'Danse Macabre' taking place in a Welsh countryside. Andrew Pinkney a seemingly harmless lad is collecting specimens of nature that he stores in a dilapidated woodshed; decaying carcasses of badger and a swan, a heap of foul smelling phallus shaped fungi, aptly called stinkhorns. What was an experiment becomes an obsession, when the spell casting Shan and Andrew meet. A chilling tale. Black cloth boards and spine.DW not price clipped, illustrated, maroon spine, red lettering. Mild rubbing to extremities. Very clean, tightly bound. 8 vo. 231 pp. First U.S. Edition.
(The Woodwitch First U.S. Edition, Witches, Modern Gothic Novels Welsh Witchcraft, English Horror Novels, Psychological Terror Novel Novels of Witchcraft, Spell Casting).
|
18.50

|
|
Donehoo, George P. Editor; With an Introduction By Thomas L. Montgomery.
PENNSYLVANIA A HISTORY, 4 VOLUMES.
New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, Inc.,
1926. Three-quarter Morocco,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Bound in 3/4 dark brown morocco, with green marbled boards and e.p. TEG. Mild toning of text. Each volume's extremities are rubbed, with chipping to spine ends. Volume III, 1 3/4 inch of leather missing to upper spine edge, lower spine 3 by 2 1/2 inch piece missing. Chip to upper spine end volume IV. Text very clean, each volume tightly bound, hinges solid. 10 1/2 by 8 inches, 2043 pp. total. In protective archival clear polyester wraps. Digitals available. Four large volumes covering the development of Pennsylvania from the time of the Indians, the Dutch and Swedish Settlements on the Delaware, and the landing of Penn at Chester, through to publishing. With a detailed a full history of the French and Indian War, and the struggle for the possession of the Ohio by France and Great Britian. In depth Donehoo describes the frontier settlements and the characters who forged their way into the wilderness, and the many representatives of business firms seeking new markets. The first volume lists the Officers of the Colonies, (Chronologically), on the Delaware before the time of William Penn, and the Governors of the Province and the Commonwealth from 1681 to 1925. Donehoo covers a vast amount of information, and events that formed Pennsylvania: he covers the populations and salaries; Indian trails, highways and railroads; religious development and churches; the beginnings of it's judicial system; treaties, disputes and land acquisition; governors and assembly conflict; the Wars fought; expeditions (Braddock's, Battle of Monongahela, expedition against Kittanning, etc.); Coal, Coke, Oil and Iron industries; boundary disputes; development of education; all counties and townships; notable men and women, and those not well known, who contributed to Pennsylvania's history, with many interesting misc. facts and historical contributions, and much more. Volume IV, covers 1770-1775; the British at Philadelphia; National Capital; the various conventions; the last decade of the 18th century and first two decades of the 19th century. Illustrated throughout with many portraits, and photographs, etc.
(Pennsylvania a History, Pennamite Wars, Thomas Penn Iroquois Treaty Swedish Power on Delaware, Capture of Fort Trinity By Dutch, Swedish Settlements in Pennsylvania President James Logan Admistration, Pennsylvania Colony Officers, Forbes Expedition 1758, Dunmore's War, Pennsylvania Backwoods, Whiskey Insurrection Christian F. Post Peace Mission, Battle of Monogahela, Society of Friends History Colonel John Armstrong Against Kittanning, Pennylvania's Judicial Development Pennsylvania's Political Development, Pennsylvania Boundary Disputes, Governor Rittenhouse Pennsylvania Governor Pennypacker, Philadelphia in the Civil War, Pennsylvania in the Civil War).
|
125.00

|
|
Tomlinson, H.M; With Woodcuts By Clare Leighton.
THE SEA AND THE JUNGLE; BEING THE NARRATIVE OF THE VOYAGE OF THE TRAMP STEAMER CAPELLA.
New York: Harper & Brothers,,
1930. First edition thus ed, 1/4 cloth,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Blue boards over tan cloth spine, gilt title to spine. Spine midly soiled, ends bumped, light fraying at corners. Mild rubbing of extremities, spotty soil to boards. Frontispiece woodcut. Last page of foreword uncut, 3 inch closed edge tear to edge of pg. XV. Front hinge starting. Few pages top edge slightly uneven from opening. Deckled page edges. Clean, printed on heavyweight paper, tightly bound, no writing. tall 8 vo. 333pp. The SS Capella sailed from Swansea to Santa Maria de Belem do Grao Para in the Brazils, and thence 2,000 miles along the forests of the Amazon and Madeira Rivers to San Antonio Falls; afterwards returning to Barbados for orders, and going by way of Jamaica to Tampa in Florida, where she loaded for home. Done in the years 1909 and 1910. H.M. Tomlinson (1873-1958), English journalist, novelist and essayist. Well known for his travel books. The Sea and the Jungle was first published in 1912, a detailed, true account of this aborbing 2,000 mile journey deep into the Amazon Jungle. Tomlinson recorded the hardships the sailors endured as they faced the ferocious winter storms; however he also related many tales that were often humorous; while providing a beautiful picture of the sealife, villages, and natives. First Edition illustrated with woodcuts, (stated to copyright page). Six full page woodcuts, and numerous detailed head and tail pieces.
(The Sea and the Jungle First Edition, Amazon Jungle Exploration Early 1900's Voyage of Capella Steamer, Steamer Voyages Thirties, San Antonio Falls, H.M. Tomlinson First Edition Travel, Travel Amazon River, Clare Leighton Woodcuts S.S. Capella, Madeira-Mamore Railroad in Brazil, Madeira River Turn of the Century).
|
25.00

|
|
Gartner, Chloe.
DRUMS OF KHARTOUM.
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc.,
1967. First edition ed, 1/4 cloth,
Condition: Very Good in Good DJ, The legend of General Gordon's tragic stand at Khartoum. Gordon, half mystic, half military genius, was the last hope of the small British colony holding out agains the Dervis armies of the powerful El Madhi. Gartner has taken this historical event and created a vivid, exciting novel about the personal conflict among the people under seige. It was th year 1884, and the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan had falled; Khartoum, held only by three British officers and a few suspect native troops held the bastion. Most of the foreign colony had been evacuated, but the British who remained carried on with characteristic fortitude while the Mahdist revels gathered in strength across the Nile. Marbled yellow boards, backed by black cloth spine, white lettering. Spine ends Mildly bumped. DW not price clipped. White illustrated, black lettering. 1 1/4 inch closed tear to lower edge near joint, mild chipping upper spine end. Light soil. Author picture and bio to rear. Clean, tightly bound. First American Edition. 8 vo. 342 pages.
(General Charles Gordon Sudanese Rebels, Muhammad Ahmad Al-Mahdi Khartoum Gordon of Khartoum, Drums of Khartoum First Edition, Sudanese Rebels 19th Century Seige of Khartoum).
|
18.50

|
|
King, Frances.
ACT OF DARKNESS.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company,,
1883. First American edition ed, Cloth,
Condition: Very Good in Good DJ, Jacket: Black cloth boards. DW not price clipped, brown illustrated. Mild rubbing to extremities, Head of spine two short closed tears, mild crease. Few smudgy areas to dw. Else, clean, tightly bound. First American Edition. 8 vo. 332 pp, Based on an true crime in Victorian England, that has long fascinated criminologists. Exceeding a general horror tale with it's shocking penetrating forces of evil and redemption of the human heart. Colonial India in the 1930s, during the last days of the Raj, fertile ground for a festering resentment and brutual cruelty against a backround of transcendent beauty. A particularly loathsome murder strikes on English family; the survivors are shattered. The murder, apparently terrorism by vengeful Indians, goes unsolved. Malicious gossip indicates the philandering father and the governess; however, the true facts are stranger that anyone has imagined.
(Act of Darkness First Edition, Francis King Novels, Colonial India Murder Mystery Murder Mystery, Horror First Edition).
|
18.00

|
|