Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Flack, Marjorie. ANGUS AND THE DUCKS. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc,,, 1930. Cardboard Covers, Condition: Near Fine, Near Fine edition of this wonderful adventure of Angus the Scott Terrier. Angus was still a littile pup, curious about everything. One day the door was left open by mistake and Angus bolted with out his leash or supervision. He went under a large green hedge, and standing in front of him where two large ducks; with one Woof-Woof--they ran away quacking, with Angus following..... In rich bold color, and black and white illustrations, the story of little Angus' adventure with the ducks, and a lesson about curiosity! Front board and rear boards illustrated in bold color, spine pink. A slight ding to upper edge, spine ends and upper corner, touch of rubbing. Clean bright text and illustrations. Not and Ex-library book. Later publication. Not paginated, oblong 16 mo. The second of Marjorie Flack's 3 books about Angus. (Scottie Dog Adventures, Angus and the Ducks, Children Animal Stories Marjorie Flack Illustrations, Scottish Terriers in Literature, Angus the Scottish Terrier Adventures). 18.50
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Kingsley, Charles; Illustrated By A.E. Jackson. THE WATER-BABIES Abridged from the Original Tale London: Thomas Nelson and Sons,, 1909. Cloth, Condition: Very Good +, A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby, Kingsley's most enduring work, appeared serially in Macmillan's Magazine in 1862 and was published in volume format in 1863. Kingsley upon realizing that his 3 older children had their childhood book (he wrote) "The Heroes," that his youngest must have his; within the hour this book was completed. With four color full page plates, various color and black and white text illustrations and decorations Mild bumping to side of frontispiece. Inscription in French to e.p. Blue cloth boards, bright gilt title to front board and spine. Color pastedown to front board. Mild bumping of spine. Full page illustrations are out of listed page sequence. A nice tight, clean copy. 16 mo. 160 pp. (The Water Babies, A.E. Jackson Illustrations, English Children's Books Color Plate Children's Books, Children of the Sea). 25.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Heward, Constance; Pictured By S.B. Pearse. AMELIARANNE CAMPS OUT. Philadelphia: David McKay Company. 1/4 cloth, Condition: Very Good in Good DJ, The American publication of Constance Heward's Ameliaranne series. Twenty-eight full page brightly colored illustrations by Susan B. Pearse (British illusrator); with text decorations, plus illustrated title page, and end papers. The Stiggins family go camping. The first Ameliaranne book was published in 1924 and Miss Heward continued to write the stories through the 1930s, the last of the series was in 1940. Constance Heward (British) circa,1900 - 1960 -(70?). Blue color illustrated boards, backed by blue cloth spine. DW not price clipped, same illustration as boards. DW rubbed to extremitied with mild soil spots to upper margin, head of spine chipped, 1 inch closed tear to lower corner, upper corner small chip. Closed tear 1 inch to upper rear edge, corners to rear chipped, mildly spoiled. Ad for Ameliaranne books. Few marginal, pale fox spots internally, text and illustrations clean and bright, solidly bound. DW in mylar. n.d. circa 1930's 8 vo. not paginated. (Ameliaranne Girls Series, Twenties Juvenile Series, Juvenile Girls Series 1920's Ameliaranne Camps Out David McKay, S.B. Pearse Illustrator, English Illustrators 1920's Vintage Girls Series, Constance Heward Books, Constance Heward Girls Series Ameliaranne Camps Out American Edition, Susan B. Pearse Illustrations). 40.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Teasdale, Sara. LOVE SONGS. New York: The Macmillan Company,, 1933. Cloth, Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ, Jacket: Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt border, blind stamped decoration and title, gilt to spine. DW not price clipped, white, yellow and blue title panel and decoration. Closed two closed tears across spine, ends chipped, 1/2 chip to spine near joint, closed tear to rear joint, 1/2 to upper. 1 3/4 to lower, upper edge chipped. Mild soil. Previous owner inscription to e.p. Clean text, tightly bound. DW in new brodart mylar covers. sm. 8 vo. 91 pp, In addition to new poems, this book contains lyrics taken from "Rivers to the Sea," Helen of Troy. Part I.: Twlight; Barter; The Look; A Winter Night; A Cry; Love Me; The Song for Colin; Buried Love; Faults; After Parting; A Prayer; Swans; Summer Night, Riverside; After Love; Tides; The Ghost; The Kiss, (34 total), etc. Part II. Interlude: Songs Out of Sorrow: Spirit's House; Mastery; Lessons; Wisdom; In A Burying Ground; Wood Song; Refuge. Part III.: THe Flight; Dew; To-Night; Ebb Tide; I Would Live In Your Love; Moods; Doubt; The Wind; Other Men; The Lamp; The Wanderer; The Years;' "I Am Not Yours"; House of Dreams; Joy; Engough; Message, etc. (28). Part IV. A November Night. Sarah Teasdale. (1884-1933), American lyrical poet, born in St. Louis, Missouri. She had the gift of poetic thought that was lyrical, and stirred the imagination. Her words were powerful expressions of the heart. "The heart asks more than life can give. When that is learned, then all is learned." Sara Teasdale. (Love Poetry, Sara Teasdale American Poet, Love Songs Sara Teasdale Summer Night Sara Teasdale, a Winter Night Sara Teasdale, American Poetry I Am Not Yours Sara Teasdale, Helen of Troy Sara Seasdale, Songs of Sara Teasdale Songs Out of Sorrow Sara Teasdale, a November Night Sara Teasdale Romance Poetry). 45.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Hague, Michael. MICHAEL HAGUE'S WORLD OF UNICORNS With Three-Dimensional, Movable Illustrations New York: Henry Holt and Company,, 1986. First edition ed, Pictorial Boards, Condition: Fine, Beautiful magical world of the Unicorn in the enchanted world forests and lush surroundings of "Fairly Land" A beautifully engineered and illustrated contemporary pop-up book. Paper Engineering by John Strejan and Roger Smith. First Edition stated, First Print. Glossy picture boards, with red spine. Fine. Oblong sm 8 vo. (World of Unicorns Pop-Up First Edition, Hague's World of Unicorns First Edition). 50.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2005. All Rights Reserved.