|
|
|
Singer, Isaac Bashevis.
ENEMIES, A LOVE STORY.
New York: Farar, Straus, & Giroux,,
1972. First printing ed, Cloth,
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ, Jacket: Bright green cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, a hint of bumping to upper spine, else fine. in brodart protective mylar. 280 pp, 8 vo. First Edition, Set in New York City in 1949, the novel follows Herman Broder the hero of this novel. His Polish family was wiped out during the holocaust. Herman escapes death by hiding out in hayloft for two years. Now living in Coney Island with his second wife, Yadwiga, the Polish peasant girl who helped him escape. Herman is also having an affair with another Holocaust survivor, Masha. While Yadwiga believes Herman is a salesman who takes frequent trips, he is actually a ghost-writer for the dynamic Rabbi Lampert. In a twist of fate Herman learns his first wife Tamara has survived, and is in America. Soon all three women know the truth about each others roles in Hermans life. In this work Singer expresses the strangeness and moral conflicts of life through situations that are almost to fantastic to believe, except that he makes us see they are all too true. Made into film in 1989.
(Enemies a Love Story First Printing, Yiddish Writers, Holocaust Survivors Isaac Bashhevis Singer First Printing, Love Triangle).
|
18.50

|
|
Waife-Goldberg, Marie .
MY FATHER SHOLOM ALEICHEM.
New York: Simon and Schuster,,
1968. First printing ed, Cloth,
Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ, Jacket: Light blue boards and spine, gilt decoration to front, gilt title to spine. Corners bumped, very mild fading to upper and lower edges. DW not price clipped, portrait of Sholom Aleichem, spine white, green title panel. Front flap edge creased. Mild roll to front and rear upper edges. Slight chip to rear upper joint, 1inch closed tear to lower edge. Clean, tightly bound. In protective mylar cover. 333 pp. sm 4 to. A memoir of Sholom Aleichem by his youngest daughter is the first complete biography of this great Yiddish writer, and a charming rememberence of family life in pre-Revolutionary Russia. Sholom Aleichem (Born in Russia in 1859 as Solomon Rabinovitz, he died in New York in 1916). His works have a vast audience, and have been translated into almost every major language, or have seen them transmutted as "Fiddler on the Roof" His writings conjure up the story telling of old, and the naive magic of foklore. A stockbroker from urban, sophisticated Kiev, and early supporter of Zionism. This memoir provides fascinating insights into literary and theatrical circles of his time. He was first and foremost paterfamilias to his six children who adored him, and listen entranced to each new story, and shared his literary triumps. A man of joyous nature, intellectual civility, triumphing over early hardship, ill health and the anguish of world crisis. Eight pages of glossy photographs.
(Sholom Aleichem First Printing, Yiddish Writers, My Father Sholom Aleichem First Print Yiddish Theatre, Yiddish Intellectuals, Writers Memoirs First Printing Kiev Early 1900's).
|
24.50

|
|
Llewellyn, Richard.
THE END OF THE RUG A Breathless Novel of Espionage
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc,,,
1968. First American edition ed, Cloth,
Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ, Jacket: Black cloth boards, and spine, gilt title to spine. DW not price clipped, black, photo of author to rear. Rubbing of extremities, lower spine end bumped, mild rubbing of jacket, with few pale spots to front inside flap. Mild soil to e.p. Clean text, no writing, tightly bound. First American Edition. 8 vo. 328 pp, A chilling tale of 1960's espionage, corruption, and scandal for Britian's Edmund Trothe. Trothe a top echelon Civil Servant, returns to England after his mission to secure Britain's entry into the Common Market fails. Without warning he finds himself in a nightmare of professional and personal crises.
(The End of the Rug First Edition, Richard Llewellyn First American Edition British Espionage, Sixties Espionage Novels, Spy Novels 1960's).
|
15.50

|
|
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke .
STRANGER AND TRAVELER, THE STORY OF DOROTHEA DIX, AMERICAN REFORMER.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company,,
1975. First edition ed, Cloth,
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket, Jacket: Bright red cloth boards, and spine. DW not price clipped, brown, photo illustrated of Dix. Very mild rubbing to extremities, with light soil to rear flap edge. else fine. Clean, tightly bound. 360 pp. 8 vo. First Edition. Dorothea Dix , Hampden, Maine, (1802-1887 ). Dix's mother suffered from debilitating mental illness. While teaching Sunday School to women in a Boston Jail, she became of the horrible conditions in which the mentally ill were kept and treated. Dorothea began her journey from state to state by train, coach, carriage and river boat, gathering information to try and convince the authorities of the drastic need for improvement in the care of the mentally ill. She lobbied for legislation for state-supported institutions. The first state hospital built as result of her efforst was located in Trenton N.J. Dix became the Union's Superintendent of Female Nurses during the Civil War, and continued to spend more than 20 years working for improved treatment of mentally ill patients and for better prison conditions. A week after the attack on Fort Sumter, Dix, at age 59, volunteered her services to the Union and received the appointment in June 1861 placing her in charge of all women nurses working in army hospitals. Serving in that position without pay through the entire war, Dix quickly molded her vaguely defined duties. With opposition from skeptical military officials, unaccustomed to female nurses, she convinced them that women could perform the work acceptably. Dorothea Dix was a forthright woman, and one of America's foremost women achievers, who at a time when "ladies" did not mix in politics, single handedly paved the way for far reaching reform in the treatment of the mentally ill. Photo illustrated.
(Civil War Nurses, Woman in the Civil War, Dorothea Dix Biography, Stranger and Traveler First Edition, Story of Dorothea Dix First Edition Women Mental Health Reformers, Women Reformers 19th Century Women Reformers in America, Mental Health 19th Century, Nursing 19th Century).
|
20.00

|
|
Adams, Joey With Tobias, Henry .
THE BORSCHT BELT.
New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.,
1966. First printing ed, 1/2 cloth,
Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ, Jacket: Red marbled boards, backed by 1/2 black cloth spine. DW not clipped, white illustrated. Upper spine end bumped with short closed tears, one tiny chip, 3/4 inch chip to lower joint, 1/2 inch closed tear upper edge. Mild spoil. Rear DW snap shots of Joey Adams and Eleanor Roosevelt, Sammy Davis, Jr. and Joey Adams, Bob Hope, Zasa Zsa Gabor, Mamie Can Doren, Jack Benny, and Frank Sinatra. In protective brodart mylar. 8 vo. 224 pp. First Print, Entertaining, funny and fantastic story of the infamous days of the Borscht Belt; resort hotels scattered through the Catskil and Adirondack Mountains in New York, the Poconos In Pennsylvania and the Berkshires in New England, which became the "old country" of American show business, where many of our legendary entertainers performed and played. Dozens of hilarious stories of headliners who began or furthered their careers there: Danny Kaye, Eddie Cantor, Milton Berle, Jack E. Leonard, Buddy Hackett, Alan King, Jerry Lewis and Sid Caesar, also writers such as Clifford Odeats, Moss Hart and Herman Wouk; opera stars Jan Peerce and Robert Merrill; sports figures Barney Ross, Rocy Marciano and Bob Cousy; actors John Garfield, Van Johnson, Robert Alda, Tony Curtis, Shelley Winters, and many, many others. Combining the history and famous hotel owners. Twenty-four pages of photographs, some nostalgic, outrageous, all of them a wonderful together with the story are a glorious piece of show biz history.
(The Borscht Belt First Edition, Catskill Mountains Entertainers Entertainers of the Catskills, Joey Adams Comedian, Grossingers Country Club Comedians of the Borscht Belt, Borscht Belt History, Danny Kaye, Jack E. Leonard Buddy Hackett, Jerry Lewis, Hotels of the Borscht Belt, Entertainers of the Borscht Belt).
|
20.00

|
|