|
|
|
HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE PHILADELPHIA THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF SAINT CHARLES BORROMEO 1832-1905.
Philadelphia: Geo. W. Gibbons & Sons Co. Inc.,
1902. First edition ed, Cloth,
Condition: Very Good, A history of the Seminary of St. Charles Borromeo, course of study, Priests, Bishops, Professors, Architecture, etc. Forty-three plates. One plate loose, 1/2 inch closed tear to upper edge. Green cloth boards and spine. Gilt title. Inscription to e.p. from Rev. McInne. Imprimatur. Patrick John, Archibishop of Philadelphia. Few small dings to side edge, spine ends rubbed, else clean, tightly bound. 119 +pp. sm 4to.
(Diocese of Philadelphia, Philadelphia Theological Seminary History Seminary of Saint Charles Borromeo, Theological Training Christian Ministries).
|
20.00

|
|
Pendergast, Rev. Edmond F. President.
THE PHILADELPHIA THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF SAINT CHARLES BORROMEO 1832-1917.
Philadelphia: Catholic Standard and Times Pub. Co.,
1917. Third edition ed, Cloth,
Condition: Very Good, A record of its foundation, charter and career: comprising of a list of the trustees, members of the faculty and of the Priests therein Ordained 1932-1917 - with illustrations. Twenty- four. Green cloth boards and spine. Gilt title, mildly faded, rubbed spine ends and corners. Imprimatur. Edmond Frances, Archibishop of Philadelphia. Clean, tightly bound. 192 +pp. sm 4to.
(Diocese of Philadelphia, Philadelphia Theological Seminary History Seminary of Saint Charles Borromeo, Theological Training Christian Ministries).
|
16.50

|
|
Hopkins, Stanley, Jr.
THE PARCHMENT KEY.
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company,,
1944. First edition ed, Cloth,
Condition: Very Good in Good DJ, Jacket: Green cloth, white lettering to spine. Upper and lower boards rubbed. DW not price clipped, green illustrated. Extremities rubbed, small closed tears and chips to edges and spine. Dorothy L. Sayers novels to rear dw. War time paper. Clean, tightly bound. DW in mylar. sm 8vo. 218 pp First Edition, stated. The authpors second book. Private Peter Marrell and his wife Angie, the same engaging sleuths from Murder By Inches, are invited to spend a week-end at the home of and apparently normal and happy family. Episodes involving accidents, mutilation of a cherished document, juvenile delinquency and the death of a Great Dane, start Peter and Angie on the trail of a dangerously clever criminal.
(Stanley Hopkins Jr. Detective Novel, the Parchment Key First Edition Forties Detective Novels).
|
18.50

|
|
Yaffe, James.
NOTHING BUT THE NIGHT.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company,,
1957. First edition ed, Cloth,
Condition: Very Good in Good DJ, Jacket: Black cloth, silvered lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, black photo illustrated. Creased edges with small chips, rubbing to covers, spiine ends chipped, upper chips with creases. Rear DW picture and blurbs on author. Mild soil. In protective mylar. Clean, tightly bound. 8 vo. 336 pp. First Edition, stated. Based on a true story. "This is a story of personal tragedy of two adolescent boys and of how abnormal and violent behavior can develop in the lives of apparently ordinary people." No one had ever considered Barry Morris of Paul King to be dangerous boys. Barry was very shy and a brillant scholar; Paul, attractive, glib and a leader of his set. Then one afternoon it happened - on a deserted country road, these two seventeen year old boys, of respected families committed one of the most gruesome and terrible crimes ever conceived.
(Nothing But the Night First Edition, James Yaffe First Edition Books First Modern Editions, Murder Novels, Adolescent Crime, Adolescent Murders).
|
20.00

|
|
Kent, Rockwell.
SALAMINA: ROCKWELL KENT'S GREENLAND BOOK.
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company,,
1935. Cloth,
Condition: Very Good in Good DJ, Jacket: Blue cloth boards, silvered lettering and decorations to spine, end bumped. DW not price clipped. White, with black lettering and eagle illustration. Lower edge 1/2 inch closed ter, V shaped 1/2 inch by 1 inch chip. Extremities rubbed, Chips to upper spine end, and rear corner. Rear DW has black and white pictures of Harcourt books. Inside rear flap edge chipped. Few mild stains to spine. Mild toning to gutter of e.p. Clean text, solidly bound. 336 pp, 8 vo. DW in protective mylar cover. The illustrated chronicle of Rockwell Kent's years in Greenland. With over 80 illustrations, including 23 beautiful full page woodcuts. In this amazingly beautiful setting Kent became close friends with the natives, and was welcomed into community life, with its curious and romantic happenings. Kent's detailed narration is rich and varied in content, and perfectly reflects the remote and beautiful world of North Greenland.
(Rockwel Kent Greenland, Salamina Greenland, Rockwell Kent Woodcuts Greenland 1930's, Natives of Greenland).
|
24.50

|
|