Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Botta, Charles; Translated From the Italian By George Alexander Otis, Esq. HISTORY OF THE WAR OF INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, VOLUME I. Boston: Harrison Gray,, 1826. Second edition ed, Full Calf, Condition: Good +, Jacket: Calf boards and spine, front & rear boards shakey; both attached, boards rubbed to edges. Spine is in pieces, re-backed with head of spine 1/2 inch chip, mid spine 1 inch chip, same to lower spine. Well rubbed spine. Black title panels with gilt title and volume number intact. Rear board rubbed to edges. Faint name to front pastedown, e.p.'s foxed, few holes to f.e.p. near joint. Text is remarkable clean. Various pages have mild small stain at top edge. Title page has number 456. at top edge and roung prev. owners ex-libris sticker, not obscuring text, same sticker to blank area of page 2. Text block tight. In archival brodart polyester protective film. 2nd Edition. Library of Congress card laid in. 8 vo, 414 pages. Rare book. First published in Milan, 1809. Botta's (Carlo Giuseppe Guglielmo Botta, 1766-1837), detailed and honored history was the first complete and accurate account of the American Revolution. The American Edition, was highly praised by Thomas Jefferson, John Adams, and James Madison, and mentioned in Jefferson's correspondence with Adams. Botta's data was derived from access to much of the British and French correspondence, news accounts, and diplomatic papers of the American War. His great work provides an invaluable, and accurate, view of the Revolution from the point of view of the European powers. Volume I, the first chapter begins with a Summary of: Opinions, manners, customs, and inclinations of the inhabitants of the English colonies in America. Midness of the British government towards its colonists. Seeds discontent between the two people. Plan of colonial government proposed by the colonists. Other motives of discontent in America. Justification of ministers. Designs and instigations of the French...through to the Stamp Act. The final and 7th chapter of Volume I, summarizes: Immene preparations of the British for the reduction of America. Conferences for an arrangement. The American loose the battle of Brooklyn. Troops of the King take possession of New York. Forts Washington and Lee fall into their power. The English victoriously overrun New Jersey. Danger of Philadelphia. The royal army pause at Delawate. Gen. Lee is made prisoner. War with the Indians. Campaign in Canada. Firmness of Washington and Congress in adverse fortune; and their deliberations to reestablish it. Dictorial power granted to Washington; in what manner he uses it. Overtures of Congress to the court of France/ Franklin sent thiher. His Character. The fortune America regains at Trenton. Howe, after various movements, abandons New Jersey. Embarks at New York to carry the war to another part. (History of the War of Independence 1826, Botta Charles War of Independence Rare Americana, America's War of Independence, Charles Botta American Revolution, Carlo Giuseppe Guglielmo Botta Historian Revolutionary History of America). 50.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Proust, Marcel. DU COTE' DE CHEZ SWANN A La Recherche Du Temps Perdu Paris: Editions De La Nouvelle Revue Francaise,, 1919. Three-quarter Calf, Condition: Very Good, Marcel Proust (1871-1922), French intellectual, novelist, essayist and critic. "A La Recherche Du Temps Perdu" Swann's Way, originally published in 1913; Proust large work of 'rememberances of things past'. Bound in three quarter calf, with decorated green and white boards. Mild soil to boards, rubbing to extremities, 3/4 closed split to front upper joint. Spine sporadically rubbed, mild chipping to upper edge. Gilt title, and country to spine with raised bands. Deckled page ends. Text toned. Red and yellow decorated e.p. Tightly bound. Text clean. 12 mo. 190 pp. In protective archival polyester film wraps. (Du Cote' De Chez Swann in French, Writings of Marcel Proust, Swann's Way, French Literature, Oedipal Complex, a La Recherche Du Temps Perdu). 35.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
N/A. THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST, TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL GREEK: AND WITH THE FORMER TRANSLATIONS DILIGENTLY COMPARED AND REVISED, BY HIS MAJESTY'S SPECIAL COMMAND. Oxford: Oxford University Press,, 1849. Full Calf, Condition: Very Good, Appointed to be read in Churches. For the British and Foreign Bible Society, Instituted in the year 1804; and sold to Subscribers at the Society's House, Earl Street, Blackfriars, London. Listing the Names and Orders of all the Books of The New Testament, with the number of their Chapters. This is miniature book, 3 1/2 by 2 inches. Bound in black stamped calf. Gilted 'New Test. to spine. Mild rubbing to extremities. Few small fox marks to title page, 1/4 inch ink line to corner of title page, and two of the same to facing page. Text very clean and clear, TEG. Not paginated. Solidly bound. (New Testament in Minature, Leather Bound Bibles, Book of Acts, Christian Literature British and Foreign Bible Society, Books of New Testament 1849, Bible Studies Collectable Bibles, Minature Bibles, New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour, Book of St. Luke). 25.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Bangs, John Kendrick. A PROPOSAL UNDER DIFFICULTIES, A FARCE. New York: Harper & Brothers,, 1905. First edition ed, Cloth, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Navy blue cloth boards and spine, white lettering to front board and spine, decorative title panel to front board. Pale thin damp stain to upper side edge of rear pages. Mild rubbing. In original acetate wraps. 24 mo, 71 pages, A humorous play taking place in 19th century fashionable New York. Illustrated with drawings, and half tone frontispiece, with tissue guard. Cast of Characters: Robert Yardsley, & Jack Barlow, suitors for the hand of Miss. Andrews; Dorothy Andrews, a much-loved young woman; Jeannie, a housemaid; Hicks, a coachman, who does not appear. First published in 1896. This is the first separate edition. Reprinted from "The Bicyclers...1896. BAL. 768. John Kendrick, 1862–1922, American humorist, b. Yonkers, NY. He became the editor of the Departments of Humor for all three Harper's magazines and from 1899 to 1901 served as active editor of Harper's Weekly. In 1903 he became the editor of New Metropolitan magazine; and in 1904 the Editor of Puck, America's foremost humor magazine. (A Proposal Under Difficulties: a Farce, John Kendrick Bangs Literature the Bicyclers Stories By Bangs, 19th Century American Humorists, New York Society 19th Century). 25.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Puddefoot, Rev. W.G. THE MINUTE MAN ON THE FRONTIER. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company,, 1895. First edition ed, Cloth, Condition: Very Good +, Jacket: Green cloth boards, with gilt and black illustration of log cabin and property, gilt title to front board. Spine mildly sunned, gilt lettering and decoration. Hinge cracked between frontispiece and title page. Old prevous owners ex-libris plate to pastedown; penciled to e.p. Ladies Missionary Society Montague. Mild rubbing of extremities. At hinge between pages iv-v of Preface small soil mark. Else clean, tightly bound. 326 pp (VIII), sm 8 vo. The Rev. Puddefoot's (Field Secretary of the Home Missionary Society) observations and experiences on the American Frontier. in 1859. With 16 photo illustrations, including frontispiece of the Reverend. He begins with a brief comparasion of the frontier with the rest of the world. Then relates his experiences with families building log cabins, reglious observances, tales of the towns he went to, Indian Camps and encounters, Miner's Camp, Northern Michigan, etc. (Opening of American Frontier, Christian Work in Frontier Towns Immigrant on the Frontier, the Minute Man on the Frontier First Edition Sabbath on the Frontier, American Frontier Stories, Pioneer Wedding Indians of Oklahoma Territory, Frontier Towns, Log Cabins, Building in the Frontier Miner's Camp of the American Frontier, First Edition Frontier Life, Rev. W.G. Puddefoot Memoirs of American Frontier, Missionaries in Frontier Towns). 32.50
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2005. All Rights Reserved.