|
|
|
Walters, H.B.
THE ART OF THE ROMANS With 72 Plates and 10 Illustrations in the Text
London: Methuen and Co. LTD.,
1911. First edition ed, Cloth,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Green cloth boards and spine, few mild rub spots to boards, slight wrinkle across partial upper board. Spine decorated with gilt designs and title. Lower spine end rubbed and bumped, uper closed tear to edge, rubbed. Two inch closed tear to upper joint, 1/8 inch to lower joint. Previous owners name to e.p. small square old book sellers sticker to lower edge. TEG. Hinges tight, light spotty foxing to e.p. and index, else very clean, tightly bound. Nice glossy plates. First Edition. sm 4 to, 185 pp. In protective archival polyester cover. A profusely illustrated study of whole sphere of Roman Art, with a history am main features of Greek Art which preceeded that of the Romans. Contents include: Roman Art, Its Origin and Character (relating the extent of Greek influence, traces of Originality in Roman Art, Etruscan Architecture, Developments under the Empire, etc.); Roman Architecture, (Roman achievments, Triumphal Arches, Theatres and Baths, Methods and Materials of Construction, Unse of Classical Orders, etc.); Roman Sculpture - 1. The Augustan Age, ( Roman copies and Imitations, The 'New Attic' and Eclectic Schools, Pasiteles and Arcesilaus, Augustan Portraiture, Naturalism and Decorative Art, Reliefs, etc.); Later Roman Sculpture (Vespasian to Constantine), 'Illusionism,' Historical Monuments, Sculptures of the Arch of Titus, The Haterii Monument, Trajan's Column, Antinous, Hadrianic and Later Sarcophagi, Mithras Monuments, The Age of Constantine, etc; Roman Painting and Mosaic: Methods employed, Encaustic, Portraits from Egypt, Mythological Pictures and their Origin, Wickhoff's Estimate of Roman Painting, etc; Roman Gem-Engraving and Metal-Work: Gem engraving in the Republican Period, Cameos of the Imperial Period, Vases of Precious Stone, Intaglios of Imperial Period, Metal-work in Gold and Silver, The Bosco Real Treasure, etc; Roman Fictile Work: Use of Terra-cotta at Rome, Mural Reliefs, Roman Pottery and Lamps, Technical Methods, Arretine Ware, etc; Roman Art in the Provences: Asia Minor and the East, Tropaeum Trajani, Trier and Mosel District, Native Art of Gaul, Romano-British Pottery, Houses and Towns, etc. With Chronological table, Bibliography, List of Plates, Index.
(Art of the Romans First Edition, Etruscan Arhitecture, Augustan Age Roman Sculpture Roman Temples, Roman Decorative Art, Flavian Portraits, Roman Domestic Architecture, Roman Palatial Architecture, Roman Mosaics Roman Baths, Triumphal Arches, Roman Metal Work, Roman Painting, Roman Gem Engraving, Roman Fictile Work, Gaulish Pottery, Roman Houses and Towns, Influences of Roman Art, Roman Art Vespasian Periond Scarphagi of Rome, Temple of Mater Matuta, Sarcophagus of Seianti Thanunia Amphitheatre at Verona, Roman Lamps, Antiquities of Temple at Jerusalem, Cameos Roman Imperial Period, Bosco Real Treasure, Hildesheim and Bernay Treasures).
|
85.00

|
|
Quennell, Marjorie and C. H. B .
A HISTORY OF EVERYDAY THINGS IN ENGLAND: 1066-1799.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.
Cloth,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Green illustrated cloth boards and spine. Mild rubbing of extremities, mild fraying of spine ends. Front hinge cracked. Else clean, tightly bound. No writing. n.d. circa 1918. Complete in one book. Total pages 516, tall 8 vo. Written for children of public school age, this book has a profuse amount of facts and illustrations on the people and their lives in England. Separated into two sections, 1066-1499, and 1500-1799, with color frontispieces to each section: "Norman Hunting," and Elizabethan Hunting. Each Chapter has a chart of the period: datts, Kings and Queens of England and France, Famous Men, Great Events, Principal Buildings. Seven full page color plates of each periods costumes, many full page black and white plates and text drawings througout. Covering: Character of Normans; ships; building of Normandy, Castles, furniture, Monastic buildings Orders, an Elections of an Abbot, Military orders, details of architectural vaulting, land holders, Manors, Mills , Fairs, methods of travel, battles, ornaments, Sarcacen Ship, great halls, "Solar" room of 13th Century Manor, wall paintings, Sieges, agriculture, Water-Mills, Games, Tournaments, Sea-fights, details of homes, meals, manners and customs, the Black Death, Labourers, general conditions of each period, Hunting, jousts, plays, details of dress, ornaments of design, conditions before and during the Renaissance, pilgrimage, The Reformation, Seamen of 16th Century, Drake and Pelican, Galleons,schools and colleges, cathedrals, clergy, timber-framed houses, land holding, windmills, "Orders" of Architecture, Misical Instruments, Archery, early guns, amusements, The Bohemians (theatres), Coaches and their building, Sedan Chairs, Children's Tales, Sir Christopher Wren, beds, cooking, cookmainds and footboys, wheel locks, early machinery, taverns and coffee houses, Lord of Misrule, The Navy, weaving, town planning, house planning, Windows and Glass, gardens, spits, wagons, vehicles, circus, Polanders and Pyramids, and more.
(A History of Everyday Things in England 1066- 1799 Cloister Library 15th Century, Hunting 15th Century England, Medieval Jousting Coaches 17th Century England, Horseman 18th Century England, Medieval Combat, English Design 13th Century, English Customs 12th Century Laws of England 12th Century, Medieval Manners, Medieval Customs, Medieval Costumes, Historic Dress, Medieval Hair Dressing).
|
45.00

|
|
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
VETOES BY GOVERNOR JOHN K TENER OF BILLS AND RESOLUTIONS PASSED THE LEGISLATURE SESSION OF 1913.
Harrisburg: Wm. Stanley Ray, State Printer,,
1913. Cloth,
Condition: Near Fine, Bills and Resolutions vetoed by Gov. John K. Tener. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt title to front board. Bumping of spine ends. Ex-Library from Bucknell University; over stamp to e.p. thin library letters to upper edge of pastedown & e.p. blind stamp to lower edge of title page, else clean, tightly bound. 360 pp, tall 8vo. With indext to rear.
(John K Tener Governor of Pennsylvania, Vetos By John K. Tener 1913 Vetos of Bills and Resolutions Pa. 1913, Government of Pennsylvania Early 20 the Century Pennsylvannia Government Early 19th Century).
|
20.00

|
|
Diffendorfer, Ralph E; Assisted By Hutchinson, Paul, McDermott, William F.
THE WORLD SERVICE OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH.
Chicago: Methodist Episcolpal Church,,
1923. Second Printing ed, Cloth,
Condition: Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued, Jacket: Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt title panel to front board, spine title faded. Spine end bumped and rubbed, mild fraying to lower spine end. Light rubbing elsewhere. E.p.'s "The Call to Service" by Thomas Nicholson. Clean, tightly bound. Second Printing 704 pp. sm 4 to. Pictorial account of the works, missions, agencies and growth of the Methodist Episcopal Church. Profusely illustrated with photographs, maps, charts and statistics. Covering The Fields of Easter, Southeastern and Southern Asia, Africa, Latin-America, Europe and North America, New England states, Middle Atlantic states, East & West North Central, South Atlantic, East and West South Central, Mountain and Pacific States, and The Territories. Along with biographical and historical information, and conditions and culture in areas of countries. Quotes by John Wesley and others to each chapter.
(Methodist Episcopal Church Works, Methodist Missions John Wesley, Methodism World Wide, Methodis Centenary Program Methodist Episcopal Church Ministries, Works of Methodist Episcopal Church Methodists Episcopal Church Asia, Field Work Methodist Church Evangelistic Goodwill Industries, Hospital Evangelism).
|
18.50

|
|
Webster, Margaret.
THE SAME ONLY DIFFERENT - FIVE GENERATIONS OF A GREAT THEATRICAL FAMILY.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,,
1969. First American edition ed, Cloth,
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ, Jacket: Green cloth boards and spine, maroon and gilt initials to front board, gilt title to spine. Mild bumping of upper spine end and corner. DW not price clipped, green illustrated, yellow lettering to spine. A touch of rubbing to spine ends, upper corner mildly bumped. Photo of author to rear. Top stain blue. Very clean, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 391 pp (xiv). First American Edition, One hundred and fifty years of English and American theatre, in this lively account by actress-director Margaret Webster, daughter of Ben Websters and Dame May Whitty. A history of five generations of a theatrical family which begin with the first Ben Webster, the founder of a fashionable dancing school in Bath, 1790's. He fathered eleven acting and dancing children, including 'Clara' the great ballerina of her day (who burned to death on stage). Old Ben (who became a great comic actor and leading proprietor of the Haymarket and Adelphi theatres) dominates the first part of the book, and Ms. Webster's parents May and "Young Ben" (leading turn-of-the century actor). Illuminated with stories of the Websters intimate friends and colleagues: Ellen Terry, Henry Irving, The Barrymores, G.B.S. Photo illustrated, with Index of People and Plays, and a Genealogy of the Webster-Whitty Families.
(Dame May Whitty and Ben Webster Iii, the Same Only Different First Edition, English Theatre, Theatrical Families, Margaret Webster Biography First Edition Madam Celeste, Haymarket Theatre, Aldelphi Theatre, Theatre Royal Drury Lane First Edition Biography).
|
16.50

|
|