Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Champney, Elizabeth W. THREE VASSAR GIRLS IN FRANCE; A STORY OF THE SIEGE ON PARIS. Boston: Estes and Lauriat,, 1888. Cloth, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Olive ornately decorated cloth boards and spine, with silvered lettering and illustrations. Mild rubbing to spine ends, pale stain to front board. Small chip to upper corner of many pages, page 91. larger chip. Front hinge two short cracks. Not affecting text or illustrations. Text clean and clear, solidly bound. 8 vo. 240 pp. Another wonderfully illustrated adventure when the girls visit to France, the 7th book of this charming girls series. Profusely illustrated throughout, with full page, text illustrations and tailpieces, (95) total. The girls many experiences with detailed descriptions of the sights of France, interwoven with the impact of their visit during the Franco-Prussian War. Clean illustrated end papers. (Vassar Girls Series, Three Vassar Girls in France, Elizabeth Champney Girls Series 19th Century Girls Series Books, Franco-Prussian War). 28.50
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Halstead, Murat. ILLUSTRIOUS LIFE OF WILLIAM MCKINLEY OUR MARTYRED PRESIDENT, THE. Privately Printed,, 1901. First edition ed, Cloth, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Black cloth, stamped with floral design and gilt title panel, most gilt rubbed off. Blind stamped title to spine, gilt rubbed off. Text midly toned, clean throughout. Front and rear hinges starting. Tightly bound. sm 4 to. 464 pp. Murat Halstead was a personal friend of President McKinley (1843-1901), (25th President of the United States), from his first term in Congress: a war correspondent in the Civil War, and in the Franco-German War. Halsteads inscription and signature, dated Oct. 7th 1901 to the lower part of the title page. "The true story of the assassination, in the shadow of death, passing away, funeral ceremonies; together with his ancestry, boyhood, student days, his career as a soldier, lawyer, statesman, governor, and President, the principles for which he stood and the triumphs he achieved, and his home life." Included: Anarchy, its history, influences and dangers, with a sketch of the life of the assassin. Profusely illustrated throughout with photographs, 67 illustrations total. (Illustrious Life of William McKinley Signed By Murat Halstead Leon Czolgosz, Assassination of William McKinley, William McKinley Biography Signed, Illustrious Life of William McKinley First Edition President McKinley's Assassination, William McKinley in Congress, Anarchists in America 19th Century). 20.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Robinson, James Harvey. CIVILIZATION. New York: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. ,, 1929. First edition ed, 1/4 cloth, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Blue boards, backed by 1/4 cloth blue spine, gilt title and author's name. Mild toning of edges, rubbing of spine ends and corners. Page 29 1 inch closed tear to upper margin edge, deckled page ends. Clean text, tightly bound. sm 4 to.61 pp, Presentation copy to French Architect Paul P. Cret, (1876-1945); who became one of the most influential forces in Philadelphia's architecture of the early 20th Century. An essay which epitomizes the Fourteenth Edition of the Encyclopeadia Britannica, and appeared in that edition. Printed for the first ime in limited editon for the Founder Subscribers of the new Britannica. James Harvey Robinson, (1863-1936), Ill. American historian. One of the founders of the New School for Social Research, which he was the first director; and President of American Historical Association 1929. Presentation page states: Presented to Paul P. Cret , with the compliments of the Editors and Publishers of the Encyclopaedia Britannica 14th Edition. [Founder Subscriber No. 687]. Laid in is a letter from the President of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, stating that : "This, the first printing of this article, is a limited edition issued to Founder Subscribers only. (Civilization Robinson, James Harvey, Civilization Limited Edition Civilization Presentation Copy, Paul P. Cret Architect, Limited Editon Books, Historian James Harvey Robinson, Civilization First Edition). 45.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Korda, Michael. CHARMED LIVES, A FAMILY ROMANCE. New York: Random House,, 1979. First edition ed, Cloth, Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ, Jacket: Maroon cloth boards and spine, red and gilt title panels to front board and spine. DW not price clipped, red illustrated. Mild buckle to upper spine. Rubbing to edges, chip to upper spine end, small chip to lower, 1/2 inch closed tear to rear upper edge. Author's photo to rear. Text clean, no writing or inscriptions, solidly bound. tall 8 vo. 498 pp. First Edition, Sir Alex Korda, (b. Hungary, 1893-1956 ), legendary and flamboyant film tycoon; who made and lost fortunes in his vast costly enterprises: The Private Life of Henry VIII (1932), Rembrandt (1936), The Four Feathers, (1937), The Thief of Bagdad (1940), The Third Man (1949), The Red Shoes, etc. He married Merle Oberon, and was life long friends with: Robert Sherwood, Lawrence Olivier, Vivien Leigh, Ralph Richardson, Charles Laughton, Marlena Dietrich, etc. While his eccentric brother Zoltan, directed various of his film classics, and his brother Vincent was artistic-director of his motion picture empire, it was Alex who led the brother from a remote Hugarian peasant village into the early silent -film world of Budapest, Vienna, Berlin and Paris, and to the great studios of Hollywood and London. Alex with his incredible flair for success, had an equally strong impulse toward destruction. His nephew Michael Korda, writes this biography with fascination, nostalgia and total recall about the enchanted, gifted Hollywood giant and his family...with all it's romance, success, sadness, including thefinal dark days of Alexander Korda's last day. A love story both complext and bizzarre. Illustrated with two wonderful photo sections. (Charmed Lives a Family Romance First Edition, Film Families, Hungarian Film Makers Alexander Korda Biography, Zoltan Korda, British Lion Film Corp. Film Producers 1930's, Lavish Film Productions, Old Hollywood Film Producers Epic Films, Alex Korda Merel Oberon, Family Film Makers, First Edition Biography). 16.50
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Streatfeild, Noel; Illustrated By Peggy Fortnum. THURSDAY'S CHILD. New York: Random House,, 1970. First American edition BCE ed, Cloth, Condition: Very Good in Good + DJ, Jacket: Green cloth picture boards of Margaret, with DW of same picture. Spotty soil, few closed edge tears. Mild foxing to page edges, and inside flap edges. Clean text and illustrations. Stated to the copyright page First American Edition, BCE. 8 vo. 276 pp, As a baby Margaret Thursday was left on the steps of a church. A note was left saying 52 pounds would be sent each year for her care and schooling; she was looked after by two old women. One year a note arrived saying there was no more money for Margaret and she was sent off to St. Luke's Orphanage; where the Matron was cruel and dealt out hard punishments. Margaret was a headstrong proud little girl and refused to be frightened. When she could take no more, she excuted a plan of escape with her friends. This proves to be the start of an exciting and unpredictable journey. Taking place in England at the turn of the century; Streatfeild brings to life this colorful era and the variety of lively and characters Margaret meets; from rugged hard-working canal boat people, an eccentric traveling theatrical company, to the Earl and Countess of Corkberry. Thursday's Child is the first of Noel's children's books to have an historical setting. (Thursday's Child, Juvenile Literature, Orphans, Orphanages Turn of the Century Historical Children's Novel). 17.50
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2005. All Rights Reserved.