|
|
|
MacDonald, Ross.
THE BLUE HAMMER.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,,
1976. First edition ed, 1/4 cloth,
Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ, Jacket: Blue boards over 1/4 black cloth spine. Gilt lettering to spine, board edges midly faded with few stains. DW not price clipped, white with blue illustration, mild crease to front and rear flaps. Upper spine end bumped, with 1/8 inch closed tear, and flea bite. Tiny pin hole near joint, 1/4 closed tear lower flap edge. Picture of author to rear. 8vo, 270. Top stain yellow. Clean, no inscription, tightly bound. First Edition. In mylar covers. Southern California, 1975, Archer is hired to retrieve a stolen canvas believed to be the work of celebrated artist Richard Chantry, who vanished in 1950. The portrait is of an unknown woman. As Archer moves stealthly amongst the mystery of dealers and collectors, he finds himself drawn into a family of social prominence whose web of masked brutalities stretch back fifty years. A world where money talkes or buys silence and high society is murderous weapon. A heritage of lies, evasions and family hatred pushes troubled men and women deeper into trouble. Archer's involvement takes another turn when his solitary life takes another turn, when he is thrust into an encount with a woman who will further complicated his own.
(MacDonald Ross First Editions, the Blue Hammer First Edition Detective Novels First Edition, Lew Archer Mystery First Edition, Society Murders, Novels Stolen Art, Los Angels Art World).
|
18.50

|
|
Funt, Allen.
CANDID KIDS The Merriest Moments from Candid Camera; kids caught in the act of being themselves
New York: Bernard Geis Associates,,
1964. First printing ed, 1/4 cloth,
Condition: Very Good in Good + DJ, Jacket: Grey boards over 1/4 cloth red spine, gilt lettering to front and spine. Mild fading to lower edge of board. DW not price clipped, illustrated with children's faces, green spine. Closed tears to upper and lower edges, and spine ends. Rear, black & white picture of Funt and his family. In protective mylar covers. Very clean, no writing, solidly bound. sm 4 to. 182 pages. First Printing. Candid Camera one the top rated, and longest running first "reality" television shows of the 1960's. Allen Funt started by interview people from all walks of life, in various funny situations, where the people did not know they were being filmed. In Candid Kids his on the spot interviews with young children continued. Spontaneous, and hilarious, the children's responses were revealing and imaginative. Funt asks questions about: love, marriage, families, other children, school, grown-ups, God, the film Julius Caesar, career choices, and more. The children's answers, gestures and faces illuminated that special time of childhood. Funt receive's an illuminating lecture from Jonathan, the world's youngest (and only) "kytologits"; and a 5 year old's views of their parents; Funt also uses props such as popsicles, card board boxes, etc. for some of the funniest moments caught on film. Illustrated through out with stills of children's filmed.
(Allen Funt's Candid Kids, Candid Kids First Printing, Children on Television Sixties Television Shows, Interviews With Children, Candid Camera Kids).
|
20.00

|
|
Seton, Cynthia Propper.
A GLORIOUS THIRD.
New York: W.W. Norton & Company,,
1979. First edition ed, 1/2 cloth,
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket, Jacket: Red board over half cloth spine, gilt lettering to spine. Browning to partial e.p. and pastedown. DW not price clipped, lower flap corner squared, tan, red lettering. Mild bumping of spine ends, nic of a closed tear to lower spine end. Top stain blue, photo of author to rear dw. 8 vo. 202 pp, Taking place during the spring of 1968; with the sexual revolution and personal freedom in full swing Celia Dupont, a 45 year old mother and wife, is intent on making the last third of her life, the best third. With her children growing up and away, a husband preoccupied with his own concerns, friends splitting up, going back to school, the country in moral decline and political outrage; Celia finds her distraction in the form of Peter Jacobs a medieval historian; husband Philip find his in a wild haired, pretty young feminist, even Celia's mother Agnes finds hers in Southern France, living with two men. Will Celia win her struggle against these diversions, and get on with her private project for giving serious substance to the rest of her life? A comedy with sober underside.
(A Glorious Third First Edition, Mid-Life Crisis Novels, Feminist Novels Sixties Sexual Revolution, First Edition Novels, Women Self Fulfillment Sixties Cultural Novels).
|
22.50

|
|
O'Faolain, Sean.
A PURSE OF COPPERS Short Stories
New York: Viking Press,,
1938. First American edition ed, Cloth,
Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Brown buckram boards and spine, tan and green title panels to front board and spine. Mild soil to title panels, upper corner bumped. Very clean text, no writing, solidly bound. In protective archival polyester film. sm 8 vo. 284 pp First American Edition. Sean O'Faolain (John Francis Whelan) , Cork, Ireland (1900-1991); best known for his stories of the lower working and middle class; and the lives of the daily lives of the Irish people as deal with issues of nationalism, society, and religion. The contents of this book are: A Broken World; The Old Master; Sinners; Admiring the Scenery; Egotists; Kitty the Wren; My Son Austin; A Born Genius; Sullivan's Trousers; A Meeting; Discord; The Confessional; Mother Matilda's Book; There's a Birdie in the Cage. O'Faolain fought on the the Republican side of Irish Civil War, and his life spanned the period of time that charted the course to modern Ireland.
(Sean O'Faolain Short Stories First Edition, a Purse of Coppers First Edition Irish Short Stories, a Broken World Sean O'faolain, Sullivan's Trousers O'faolain Admiring the Scenery O'faolain, Irish Nationalist Writers).
|
60.00

|
|
Adams, Walter.
THE TEST.
New York: Macmillan Company,,
1971 . First printing ed, Cloth,
Condition: Fine in Very Good + DJ, Jacket: Teal cloth boards and spine, silverd lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, black, with color illustration. Title page uncut. 1/4 inch closed tear to upper flap edge, 1/2 inch closed tear and rub to rear corner. All else fine, clean, tightly bound, no markings. 8vo. 240, Dr. Adams agreed to serve as president of Michigan State University for nine months. Armed with laughter and love here is an unconventional professor's story of how he triumphantly passed. April 1, 1969 Dr. Adams assumed his temporary position; exactly one week after he faced his initiation, a student protest against police recruiting on campus. He went to the protest to engage the students in a dialogue, which ensued as debate, without Robert's Rules of Order. Unstructured and chaotic, but he defused a potentially explosive situation...and established his own pattern for resolving conflicts without mass arrests, injury, and disruption of the academic process. One of the first of many tests, as he dealt with black students occupation of Wilson Hall, an anti-ROTC demonstration, a strike by university employees, and the October 15 Vietnam Moratorium. Deliberately making himself available to studens, local police, press, state legislature, etc. he ran his administrative with a willingness to listen, and a certain barbed wit. This book offers a unique insight into the political and emotional tumoil of a major American university, during a time of great upheaval and change. Photo section.
(The Test First Printing, Adams Walter Michigan State University, Vietman Protests Michigan State University, Sixties Politics Michigan State Univ. Student Protests Michigan State, Sixties Racial Issues Michigan State Univ. Sixties Campus Revolts, Campus Protests).
|
15.00

|
|