Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Polo, Marco; Translated and Edited By William Marsden; Re-Edited By Thomas Wright. THE TRAVELS OF MARCO POLO, THE VENETIAN. Garden City, New York: International Collectors Library,, 1948. Decorative boards, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Bound deep laurel green grained simulated leather; with embossed 24k gold ship designs and lettering. Re-created from and old design. Green silk book mark, sunned at top. TEG. Else fine. With publishers pamphlet laid in. 344 pp. 8 vo. Translated from the original French by William Marsden, re-edited for reading ease by Thomas Wright. The much celebrated Marco Polo (1254-1324), the first traveler to trace a route across the whole longtidue of Asia. Covering his travels in three books (in one): Book One: of Armenia, Persia, India, and Tartary. Book Two: of Kublai-Kaan, Cathy, Manji and Thebet. Book Three: of Lesser, Middle and Greater India, The Region of Darkness, The Province of Russia, and Great Turkey. Illustrated by Jon Corbino, in full page color and black and white drawings. (Marco Polo the Venetian Illustrated, Travels of Marco Polo William Marsden Jon Corbino Illustrations, Venetian Explorers 13th Century, 13th Century China, 13th Century Voyages, Decorative Binding Books Marco Polo and Kublai-Kaan, Marco Polo Persia, Marco Polo Tibet). 12.50
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
De Balzac, Honore'; Illustrated By Margot Tomes. PERE GORIOT. Garden City, New York: International Collectors Library,, 1951. Decorative boards, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Rich brown grained simulated leather, recreated by Raphael Palacios, from a design by famous leather artisan Nicolas-Denis Derome. Deroome came from an illustrous line of binders, that executed many expensive designs for Louis XV. Elaborate floral design in embossed 24k gold, to front board and spine. Publishers pamphlet laid in. TEG. 8 vo. 281 pp. Beautiful clean volume. A broad view of Parisian life in the early 19th century. One of the novels in Balzac's, "La Comédie humaine," (The Human Comedy). This being the most successful of the six. First serialized in Revue de Paris, 1934. Goriot a retired banker, trying to take care of his ungrateful daughters, in Parisian society. Balzac's psychological and physical observations, combined with his passion and wit create vivid view of humanity. Illustrated in color and black and white by Margot Tome. Silk brown maker, 1/4 frayed to end, else fine. (Balzac Pere Goriot Illustrated, Parisian Society Early 19th Century La Comedie Humaine, Decorative Books, Pere Goriot Margot Tome Illustrator Social History Novels). 20.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Namie, L.B. AVENUES OF HISTORY. London: Hamish Hamilton,, 1952. First edition ed, Cloth, Condition: Very Good in Good DJ, Jacket: Orange cloth boards and spine, dulled gilt to spine. Pale soiling to lower corner. DW not price clipped, faded pale blue, toned in to edges and spine, with pale foxing. Closed tears to edges and, chips to spine ends. Rear Dw 1 1/2 by 1 3/4 chip to upper edge near spine. Mild foxing to e.p.'s and page edges. Text clean, tightly bound. In protective brodart cover. 8 vo. 202 pp. Professor L.B. Namier, was the Chair of Modern History at Manchester University since 1931, on the most distinguised historians of his time. Essays on various periods in history. The first essay discusses the subject and functions of history and the second Dr. Toynbee's interpretation of its course. Following with essays on 19th Century Europe: 1848, the focal point towards which the preceding period converges, and from which the movements of the next hundred years radiate; also sketches of the Emporers Francis I and Francis Joseph I, Princess Lieven, and Kuhlmann. Continental History closes with a surbey of the last 150 years, and the role which the Germans played in them. The second part of the book deals with British history, Parliment, Cabinet, historic families, striking personalities, etc. There are essays on the Elizabethan Parliment, on George III and Bute, on Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire, the Russell family, on the King and Cabinet under George IV, Palmerston, on the history of The Times, and on the General Elections of 1945 and 1950. (Avenues of History L.B. Namie, Avenues of History First Edition, Essays on History L.B. Namie, Historical Sketches 19th Century Europe George Iii, and Bute, Emporer Francis I, Elizabethan Parliment, Duchess of Devonshir, Princess Lieven, Orde Wingate, German Wars, Russells in Bloomsbury). 16.50
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Charles Scribner's Sons. SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE, APRIL 1913, VOL. LIII. NO. 4. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1913. Wraps, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Yellow pictorial wraps, closed tears to edges, mild soil to edges. Wraps are split at upper and lower joints 2 1/2 inches, 3 inches. Clean contents. Sm 4 to. 88 pp, Louis Francher cover art. Contents include: The Dark Flower (Part I), John Galsworthy; Down the West Coast to Lima, Ernest Peixotto with illustrations by the author; The Custom of the Country, Edith Wharton (Book II Chapters XV-XVII); Clarisse's, Eliot Gregory, illustrations by Andre Castaigne; Germany and the Germans from An American Point of View, Price Collier; The Furnace Man, Georgia Wood Pangborn, illustrated by Lucius W. Hitchcock. Pangborn, American author (1872 - 1955) of supernatural and ghost stories. Popular in the first two decades; however, remains an obscure author today. In 1999 Ash-Tree Press published a collection of some her works. English Friends - From Letters and Journals of Charles Eliot Norton, (1827-1908), American scholar and man of letters; The Way She Took It, by L. Allen Harker, illustrations by James Montgomery Flagg. All the great old advertisments, Grape=Nuts add to rear. (Charles Eliot Norton Journals, the Furnace Man Georgia Wood Pangborn, James Montgomery Flagg Illustrations, Andre Castagine Illustrations Scribner's Magazine April 1913, Ec Peixotto Illustrations, Lucius W. Hitchcock Illustrations Dark Flower Galsworthy, the Custom of the Country Edith Wharton). 15.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Chapin, Anna Alice; Illustrated By Allan Gilbert Cram. GREENWICH VILLAGE. New York: Dodd Mead,, 1917. First edition ed, Cloth, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Blue cloth boards and spine, rubbing to extremities. Gilt title panel to front board, with illustration of the Washington Arch. Corners bumped. Light scrape to spine, and pin hole to front board near joint. Else clean, tightly bound. In protective archival polyester wraps. TEG. tall 8 vo. 301 pp, A delightful book of New York City, and it's colorful history. With 17 duo tone plates by Allan Gilbert Cram, including a fold out 'old' map; "A section of Bernard Ratzer's map of New York and its suburbs, made in the Eighteenth Century, when Greenwich was more than two miles from the city. The book contains an interesting look at history, architecture, people of the Village at the time, village studio's, and it's famous Bohemian nature. Chapters: The Chequered History of A City Square; The Green Village; The Gallant Career of Sir Peter Warren; The Story of Richmond Hill; "Tom Paine, Infidel"; Pages of Romance; Restaurants, and the Magic Door; Villagers; And then more Villagers, A Last Word. Frontispiece "Mulligan Court. Title Page wood block of Washington Arch. Mild random foxing. Text and illustrations clean. Front and rear e.p.'s soiled with faint foxing. (Greenwich Village Anna Alice Chapin, Allan Gilbert Cram Illustrations New York City Bohemia, Turn of the Century Greenwich Village, 59 Grove St. New York Jefferson Market New York City, History of New York City Square, Sir Peter Warren Greenwich Village Bohemia, Greenwich Village People). 55.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2005. All Rights Reserved.