Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Gunn, John C., M.D. Gunn's Neuer Hausarzt Ober Handbuch Der Gesundheit, Illustrated Cincinnati, Moore, Wilfthach & Baldwin, 1864, Full Leather, Condition: Very Good, Gunn's New journal (Leather) for the Home Physician with covering; physiology; anatomy; herbal medications; home care; pharmacology; diagnosis of disease & treatments: coma, mumps, lethargy, migraine, rheumatism; neurological disorders,cholera, etc. Beautiful portrait steel engravings &12 full pages of plant woodcuts in green ink, with botanical, lay & German names, anatomical illustrations. Botanical remedies & dictionary; pharamecutical dictionary, preparations & dosage. A compendium of medicine for the domestic physician. Rare in German printing. 1864. Black Leather, ornately tooled designs. Ornate gilt lettering & decorations to spine. Marbled page edges & end papers. Spine ends rubbed, light chipping, 2' inch crack to lower spine end. Edges & corners rubbed, stain to edge of rear e.p. Frontispiece, engraving of Gunn. Very tightly bound, random mild foxing, mainly to tissue overlays of illustrations. Incredible clean white text for age. 1038 pages, sm 4to. Digitals available. In protective polyester wraps. (Nobn, German, Language, Book, Antique, Medical, Books, Leather, Bound, Books, Rare, Books, Medical, Home, Remedies, Antique, Herbal, Remedy, Books, Antique, Physiology, Books, Antique, Anatomy, Books, German, Medical, Books, Medical, Anthology, John, C, Gunn, M, D) Cat No. 758m. 55.00
Doyle, Arthur Conan. A Study in Scarlet, the White Company, Firm of Girdlestone (A Romance of the Unromantic), the sign of Four (A Scandal in bohemia) New York, A. L. Burt, 1900, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Four novels: A study In Scarlet, A Sherlock Holmes Mystery (the First one); The Sign of Four (the 2nd Holmes mystery); the other two are stories of fiction by Doyle. Each has a black & white frontispiece, Scarlet is a portrait of Doyle. Bound in maroon cloth boards & spine. Bright gilt lettering & decorations to spine. Solidly bound, clean text, no inscriptions. Mild wear to boards, mild spotty staining to tow volumes, spine ends bumped. Circa 1900 sm 8vo (Sherlock, Holmes, Arthur, Conan, Doyle, Vintage, Mysteries, Myster, Stories) Cat No. 759m. 45.00
Doyle, Arthur Conan. A Study in Scarlet, the White Company, Firm of Girdlestone (A Romance of the Unromantic), the sign of Four (A Scandal in bohemia) New York, A. L. Burt, 1900, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Four novels: A study In Scarlet, A Sherlock Holmes Mystery (the First one); The Sign of Four (the 2nd Holmes mystery); the other two are stories of fiction by Doyle. Each has a black & white frontispiece, Scarlet is a portrait of Doyle. Bound in maroon cloth boards & spine. Bright gilt lettering & decorations to spine. Solidly bound, clean text, no inscriptions. Mild wear to boards, mild spotty staining to tow volumes, spine ends bumped. Circa 1900 sm 8vo (Sherlock, Holmes, Arthur, Conan, Doyle, Vintage, Mysteries, Myster, Stories) Cat No. 759m. 45.00
Doyle, Arthur Conan. A Study in Scarlet, the White Company, Firm of Girdlestone (A Romance of the Unromantic), the sign of Four (A Scandal in bohemia) New York, A. L. Burt, 1900, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Four novels: A study In Scarlet, A Sherlock Holmes Mystery (the First one); The Sign of Four (the 2nd Holmes mystery); the other two are stories of fiction by Doyle. Each has a black & white frontispiece, Scarlet is a portrait of Doyle. Bound in maroon cloth boards & spine. Bright gilt lettering & decorations to spine. Solidly bound, clean text, no inscriptions. Mild wear to boards, mild spotty staining to tow volumes, spine ends bumped. Circa 1900 sm 8vo (Sherlock, Holmes, Arthur, Conan, Doyle, Vintage, Mysteries, Myster, Stories) Cat No. 759m. 45.00
Doyle, Arthur Conan. A Study in Scarlet, the White Company, Firm of Girdlestone (A Romance of the Unromantic), the sign of Four (A Scandal in bohemia) New York, A. L. Burt, 1900, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Four novels: A study In Scarlet, A Sherlock Holmes Mystery (the First one); The Sign of Four (the 2nd Holmes mystery); the other two are stories of fiction by Doyle. Each has a black & white frontispiece, Scarlet is a portrait of Doyle. Bound in maroon cloth boards & spine. Bright gilt lettering & decorations to spine. Solidly bound, clean text, no inscriptions. Mild wear to boards, mild spotty staining to tow volumes, spine ends bumped. Circa 1900 sm 8vo (Sherlock, Holmes, Arthur, Conan, Doyle, Vintage, Mysteries, Myster, Stories) Cat No. 759m. 45.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.