|
|
|
Millar, Margaret.
Wives and Lovers
New York, Random House,
1954, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Love and hate, fidelity and betrayal follow strange paths in this novel about some seemingly solid citizens of a California coast town. 1950's lives & loves of ordinary "middle class" people in a contemporary society. FIrst Print. Green boards, black cloth spine. DJ Not price clipped, green illustrted. Mild rubbing of edges & spine ends. Scuff mark to dj below title where label was. sm 8 vo, 308 pages
(First, Printing, Margaret, Millar, Fidelity, California, Costal, Towns, Novel, 1950, S, Vintage, Books) Cat No. 840m.
|
12.50
|
|
Millar, Margaret.
Wives and Lovers
New York, Random House,
1954, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Love and hate, fidelity and betrayal follow strange paths in this novel about some seemingly solid citizens of a California coast town. 1950's lives & loves of ordinary "middle class" people in a contemporary society. FIrst Print. Green boards, black cloth spine. DJ Not price clipped, green illustrted. Mild rubbing of edges & spine ends. Scuff mark to dj below title where label was. sm 8 vo, 308 pages
(First, Printing, Margaret, Millar, Fidelity, California, Costal, Towns, Novel, 1950, S, Vintage, Books) Cat No. 840m.
|
12.50
|
|
Millar, Margaret.
Wives and Lovers
New York, Random House,
1954, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Love and hate, fidelity and betrayal follow strange paths in this novel about some seemingly solid citizens of a California coast town. 1950's lives & loves of ordinary "middle class" people in a contemporary society. FIrst Print. Green boards, black cloth spine. DJ Not price clipped, green illustrted. Mild rubbing of edges & spine ends. Scuff mark to dj below title where label was. sm 8 vo, 308 pages
(First, Printing, Margaret, Millar, Fidelity, California, Costal, Towns, Novel, 1950, S, Vintage, Books) Cat No. 840m.
|
12.50
|
|
Mitchell, Mark (Editor); Leavitt, David (Editor).
Pages Passed from Hand to Hand: The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual Literature in English from 1748 to 1914
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin Company,
1997, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, 0395837065 A fascinating book, exploring the texts that circulated before the genre of "Gay Fiction", and prior to modern day "tolerance" allowed todays writers of treating homosexual themes directly. Included are extracts from stories and novels by well-known writers such as Herman Melville, Walter Pater, Henry James, Willa Cather, and D.H. Lawrence, as well works from Count Stenbock, John Francis Bloxam, Alan Dale (Alfed J.Cohen), and Gerald Hamilton; the model for Christopher Isherwood's Mr. Norris. Blue boards, borwn cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, pictorial, slight bump to upper corner all else Fine, clean & tight. In protective mylar. First Edition. tall 8 vo, 458 pages
(Homosexual, Literature, Homosexual, Writers, Homosexuals, In Literature, Homosexuals, Themes, Homosexual, Stories, Gay, Literature, Gay, Writers) Cat No. 841m.
|
17.50
|
|
Mitchell, Mark (Editor); Leavitt, David (Editor).
Pages Passed from Hand to Hand: The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual Literature in English from 1748 to 1914
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin Company,
1997, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, 0395837065 A fascinating book, exploring the texts that circulated before the genre of "Gay Fiction", and prior to modern day "tolerance" allowed todays writers of treating homosexual themes directly. Included are extracts from stories and novels by well-known writers such as Herman Melville, Walter Pater, Henry James, Willa Cather, and D.H. Lawrence, as well works from Count Stenbock, John Francis Bloxam, Alan Dale (Alfed J.Cohen), and Gerald Hamilton; the model for Christopher Isherwood's Mr. Norris. Blue boards, borwn cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, pictorial, slight bump to upper corner all else Fine, clean & tight. In protective mylar. First Edition. tall 8 vo, 458 pages
(Homosexual, Literature, Homosexual, Writers, Homosexuals, In Literature, Homosexuals, Themes, Homosexual, Stories, Gay, Literature, Gay, Writers) Cat No. 841m.
|
17.50
|
|