|
|
|
Durant, Will And Ariel.
Story of Civilization; 8 Volumes: Age of Faith, IV; The Reformation, VI; The Age of Voltaire, IX; Rousseau and Revolution X; Age of Napoleon XI; Our Oriental Heritage; The Life History of Greece; The Age of Louis the XIV, Vol. VIII
New York, Simon & Schuster,
Book Club (BCE/BOMC) ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Eight of Durant's editions on the World's Civilizations, all very clean and solidly bound: The Age of Faith, IV, 1950 First Ed. no DJ ( Medieval Civilization, Christian, Islamic & Judaic; from Contstantine to Dante: A.D. 325-1300); The Reformation,no DJ,1957 (Europe from Wyclif to Calvin: 1300-1564);Napoleon, in near find DJ, 1975; Rouseau & Revolution, DJ edgeworn, crease & closed tear to lower edge, corners bumped & chipped, 1967, First Printing (France, England & Germany from 1756, remainder of Europe 1715 to 1789) ; Voltaire, (Western Europe 1715 to 1756, special emphasis on the conflict between Religion & Philosophy) 1965, DJ, near fine; Oriental Heritage (Egypt, Near East to the death of Alexander, India, China & Japan from begining our own day), no DJ, 1954; Life of Greece (Greek civilization from the begining, and civilization in the Near East from the death of Alexander, to the Roman conquest; with an introduction on the prehistoric culture of Crete), no DJ, 1939. Age of Louis XIV (Period of Pascal, Moliere, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newton & Spinoza: 1648-1715), DJ rubbed to edges, shelfwear, 1963. Each with illustrated map to e.p. Each volume is profusely illustrated. Each volume over 600 pages, sm 4to. Heavy overweight for mailing. All BMOC
(Nobn, Story, Of, Civilization, World, History, Will, Durant, History, Of, Greece, History, For, France, Louise, Xiv, French, Revolution, Rousseau, Napoleon, Asian, History, Prehistoric, Civilizations, Helenistic, Period, Roman, Conquest, Prehistoric, Crete, Greek, Myth, Greek, Philosopers, The Achaens, Spartans, Moliere, French, Theatre, History, Of, French, Literature, Irish, Revolt, Cromwell, Medieval, Superstition, English, Philosophy, Thomas, Hobbes, Spinoza, Neolithic, Culture, Paleolithic, Culture, Sumerian, Culture, Babyloanian, Civilizations, Abraham, S, People, Zarathustra, Bible, Of, Persia, Persian, History, Pentateuch, Sanskrit, Vaisheshika, System, Hindue, Culture, History, Of, Buddhism, Yoga, Primitive, Architecture, Kublai, Khan, Mongols, Manchu, Invasion, Taoism, Chinese, Literature, Samurai, Code, Voltaire, And The Bastille, Helvetius, Atheism, Islam, Neapolitan, Music, Giambattista, Vico, Rousseau, Goethe, And Schiller, England, 18th, Century, Napoleon, And The Arts, Napoleonic, France, 1800, Continental, Blockade, Holy, Roman, Empire, 1800, Italy, Under, Napoleon, German, Jews, England, 15th, Century, Wycliff, Calvin, Chaucer, Roman, Catholic, Church, 14th, Century, Th, Mad, King, Magicians, 14th, Century, Christopher, Columbus, Erasmus, Ottoman, Empire, Medieval, Civilizatios, Constantine, Islamic, Civilization, 10, Th, Century, Byzantine, Period, The Dark, Ages, Medieval, Jews, Judaic, Civilization, 14th, Century, Western) Cat No. 848m.
|
0.00
|
|
Durant, Will And Ariel.
Story of Civilization; The Age of Napoleon, Volume 11
New York, Simon & Schuster,
1975, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Fine, Opening with the feudal French peasantry in revolt & ending with the beginings of the Industrial Revolution & modern thought. This richly illustrated edition of Durant's engrossing narrative of Napoleon his life & rule is one component of this fascinating era of change: art, science, politics, philosophy, manners & morality during one of the most turbulent periods of history. While ancient monarchies were transformed into modern states, great creative artists, scientists & philosophers were transforming the world: Chateaubrian, Byron, Blake, Wordsworth, Beethoven, Austen, Coleridge, Shelley; Fichte, Hegel, Mathus; Jenner, Dalton, Rumford; Talleyrand, Mirabeau, Marat, etc. Red cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering. DJ yellow, glossy, picture of Napoleon. Fine. sm 4 to, 870 pages
(Napoleon, Napoleonic, France, The Bastille, France, 18th, Century, The Reign, Of, Terror, France, French, Revolution) Cat No. 849m.
|
15.00
|
|
Durant, Will And Ariel.
Story of Civilization; The Age of Napoleon, Volume 11
New York, Simon & Schuster,
1975, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Fine, Opening with the feudal French peasantry in revolt & ending with the beginings of the Industrial Revolution & modern thought. This richly illustrated edition of Durant's engrossing narrative of Napoleon his life & rule is one component of this fascinating era of change: art, science, politics, philosophy, manners & morality during one of the most turbulent periods of history. While ancient monarchies were transformed into modern states, great creative artists, scientists & philosophers were transforming the world: Chateaubrian, Byron, Blake, Wordsworth, Beethoven, Austen, Coleridge, Shelley; Fichte, Hegel, Mathus; Jenner, Dalton, Rumford; Talleyrand, Mirabeau, Marat, etc. Red cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering. DJ yellow, glossy, picture of Napoleon. Fine. sm 4 to, 870 pages
(Napoleon, Napoleonic, France, The Bastille, France, 18th, Century, The Reign, Of, Terror, France, French, Revolution) Cat No. 849m.
|
15.00
|
|
Durant, Will And Ariel.
Story of Civilization; The Age of Napoleon, Volume 11
New York, Simon & Schuster,
1975, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Fine, Opening with the feudal French peasantry in revolt & ending with the beginings of the Industrial Revolution & modern thought. This richly illustrated edition of Durant's engrossing narrative of Napoleon his life & rule is one component of this fascinating era of change: art, science, politics, philosophy, manners & morality during one of the most turbulent periods of history. While ancient monarchies were transformed into modern states, great creative artists, scientists & philosophers were transforming the world: Chateaubrian, Byron, Blake, Wordsworth, Beethoven, Austen, Coleridge, Shelley; Fichte, Hegel, Mathus; Jenner, Dalton, Rumford; Talleyrand, Mirabeau, Marat, etc. Red cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering. DJ yellow, glossy, picture of Napoleon. Fine. sm 4 to, 870 pages
(Napoleon, Napoleonic, France, The Bastille, France, 18th, Century, The Reign, Of, Terror, France, French, Revolution) Cat No. 849m.
|
15.00
|
|
Durant, Will And Ariel.
Story of Civilization; The Age of Napoleon, Volume 11
New York, Simon & Schuster,
1975, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Fine, Opening with the feudal French peasantry in revolt & ending with the beginings of the Industrial Revolution & modern thought. This richly illustrated edition of Durant's engrossing narrative of Napoleon his life & rule is one component of this fascinating era of change: art, science, politics, philosophy, manners & morality during one of the most turbulent periods of history. While ancient monarchies were transformed into modern states, great creative artists, scientists & philosophers were transforming the world: Chateaubrian, Byron, Blake, Wordsworth, Beethoven, Austen, Coleridge, Shelley; Fichte, Hegel, Mathus; Jenner, Dalton, Rumford; Talleyrand, Mirabeau, Marat, etc. Red cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering. DJ yellow, glossy, picture of Napoleon. Fine. sm 4 to, 870 pages
(Napoleon, Napoleonic, France, The Bastille, France, 18th, Century, The Reign, Of, Terror, France, French, Revolution) Cat No. 849m.
|
15.00
|
|