|
|
|
Wilson, Angus.
Hemlock and After
New York, Viking Press,
1952, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Wilson's first novel (at age 36) which draws on his on homosexual experiences. A disturbing social commentary of it's time; which was also a controversal sensation of 1952. British writer who portrayed middle-class English life, its manners and characters from snobs and aristocrats to bums. Wilson was one of England's first openly gay writers. Grey cloth boards & spine, green lettering. DJ black & pink, price clipped. First edition, first novel. Clean text, solidly bound. Upper & lower spine ends small chips & rubbed, chip to upper corner & upper rear edge. In protective mylar wraps. VG clean copy. sm 8 vo, 248 pages
(Gay, Writers, Homosexual, Writers, Gay, Themes, Snobs, Social, Climbers, Social, Power, Social, Commentary, First, Edition, Vintage, Novels, Vintage, Novels, Fifties, Authors, First, Novel, Angus, Wilson) Cat No. 898m.
|
22.50
|
|
Raphael, A.
Cheirosophy (the Hand): A Scientific Treatise on Palmistry
London, A. Raphael,
1901, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Vintage palmistry book with 34 illustrations; including astrology and the hand. Chapters include: Seven types of hands and their classifications; Characteristics indicated by movement; location & names of the mounts; lines of the hand; lessor signs. At the end of the book is an interesting article on Mysterious Phenomena. Frontispiece of author. Label of The Great Eastern M'fg Co., New York, covering publishing to lower title page. Spotty foxing to tissue covering frontispiece. Prev owner name to pastedown, front hinge cracked. Blye cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering, illlustration of hand inside astrological chart. Binding firm, text clean. In polyester protective wraps. sm 8vo, 221 pages
(Palmistry, Palm, Reading, Astrology, In The Hand, Phychic, Hand, Cheiromancy, Antique, Astrology, Books, Mysterious, Phenomena, First, Edition, Palm, Reading, Antique, Palm, Reading, Books) Cat No. 899m.
|
35.00
|
|
Raphael, A.
Cheirosophy (the Hand): A Scientific Treatise on Palmistry
London, A. Raphael,
1901, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Vintage palmistry book with 34 illustrations; including astrology and the hand. Chapters include: Seven types of hands and their classifications; Characteristics indicated by movement; location & names of the mounts; lines of the hand; lessor signs. At the end of the book is an interesting article on Mysterious Phenomena. Frontispiece of author. Label of The Great Eastern M'fg Co., New York, covering publishing to lower title page. Spotty foxing to tissue covering frontispiece. Prev owner name to pastedown, front hinge cracked. Blye cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering, illlustration of hand inside astrological chart. Binding firm, text clean. In polyester protective wraps. sm 8vo, 221 pages
(Palmistry, Palm, Reading, Astrology, In The Hand, Phychic, Hand, Cheiromancy, Antique, Astrology, Books, Mysterious, Phenomena, First, Edition, Palm, Reading, Antique, Palm, Reading, Books) Cat No. 899m.
|
35.00
|
|
Raphael, A.
Cheirosophy (the Hand): A Scientific Treatise on Palmistry
London, A. Raphael,
1901, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Vintage palmistry book with 34 illustrations; including astrology and the hand. Chapters include: Seven types of hands and their classifications; Characteristics indicated by movement; location & names of the mounts; lines of the hand; lessor signs. At the end of the book is an interesting article on Mysterious Phenomena. Frontispiece of author. Label of The Great Eastern M'fg Co., New York, covering publishing to lower title page. Spotty foxing to tissue covering frontispiece. Prev owner name to pastedown, front hinge cracked. Blye cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering, illlustration of hand inside astrological chart. Binding firm, text clean. In polyester protective wraps. sm 8vo, 221 pages
(Palmistry, Palm, Reading, Astrology, In The Hand, Phychic, Hand, Cheiromancy, Antique, Astrology, Books, Mysterious, Phenomena, First, Edition, Palm, Reading, Antique, Palm, Reading, Books) Cat No. 899m.
|
35.00
|
|
Raphael, A.
Cheirosophy (the Hand): A Scientific Treatise on Palmistry
London, A. Raphael,
1901, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Vintage palmistry book with 34 illustrations; including astrology and the hand. Chapters include: Seven types of hands and their classifications; Characteristics indicated by movement; location & names of the mounts; lines of the hand; lessor signs. At the end of the book is an interesting article on Mysterious Phenomena. Frontispiece of author. Label of The Great Eastern M'fg Co., New York, covering publishing to lower title page. Spotty foxing to tissue covering frontispiece. Prev owner name to pastedown, front hinge cracked. Blye cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering, illlustration of hand inside astrological chart. Binding firm, text clean. In polyester protective wraps. sm 8vo, 221 pages
(Palmistry, Palm, Reading, Astrology, In The Hand, Phychic, Hand, Cheiromancy, Antique, Astrology, Books, Mysterious, Phenomena, First, Edition, Palm, Reading, Antique, Palm, Reading, Books) Cat No. 899m.
|
35.00
|
|