|
|
|
Bingley, W., Rev.
The Animal Kingdom
Philadelphia, Hubbard Brothers,
1900, Full Leather,
Condition: Good Plus, A compendium of information and engravings of the total animal kingdom. Full heavy hand tooled leather, cut design 1/4 inch deep, tooled gilt illustration of giraffe to front, gilt lettering to spine. Spine faded, overall rubbing, all edges gilt. First 8 pages missing including title page, begins with index starting "Cavy" page 9. Inscription & doodle to e.p. Frontispiece intact, few pages have closed tears, index to page 16 edge tears & chips loose, e.p.'s reinforced, last 18 pages missing, last page is 1106 The Sea-Wing of the Pinna Tribe and it's description. However, the pages included are vast, clean & tightly bound. Great illustrations, 1106 pages sm 4 to. No date, circa early 1900
(Animal, Kingdom, Animal, Oddities, Rare, Animals, Lepard, Family, Horses, Flamingoes, Natural, History, Antique, Books, Leather, Bound, Books, Naturalists, Engravings, Natural, History, Waterfowl, Parrot, Family) Cat No. 1198.
|
22.00
|
|
Northrop, Henry Davenport.
Marvelous Wonders of the Whole World Being Account of Thrilling adventures, Famous Sights, Celebrated voyages, and Renowned Explorations and Discoveries in All Parts of the Globe
Philadelphia, National Publishing Company,
1890, Hard Cover,
Condition: Good Plus, Splendidly embellished with more than 300 fine engravings of scenes in the lives of Livingstone, Stanley & other great explorers, & with illustrations of the most remarkable objects in Nature, Science, & Art. Wonders of the dark continent, the land of the pyramids, the flowery kingdom of the celestials; the ancient empire of the Mikado; the Sea-Girt Isles of the Pacific; including; discoveries of Livingstone & Stanley, Baker, Speke, Du Chaillu, & other tropical travelers. Also the explorations of Kane, Greely & other famous navigators in the Polar Regions, with world renowned scenes and objects of interest in all lands. Full graphic descriptions of the ocean, atmospheric, animal, insect, vegetable wonders aolong with Astronomy, Geology, Light, Heat, Electricity, etc. A compendium of interesting facts and stories. Basically a written museum of the world circ 1800. No date, copyright 1890, no publisher, but it is probably National Pub in Philadelphia. Green cloth boards & spine red & gilt illustrated with wildlife. Mild age darkening & soil. Front hinge 4 inch tear, upper & lower spine ends rubbed, light fraying. Rear e.p. & pastedown have tears. Decorative end papers, colorful presentation page not filled in. Great engravings. G++ for age. In polyester protective wraps. Text very clean, binding tight. tall 8 vo, 864 p
(Natural, Wonders, Of, The World, Oddities, Of, The World, Dr, Livingstone, Explorers, History, Natural, Science, Antique, Books, Odd, Facts, Famous, Voyages, Sea, Voyages, Ancient, Pyramids, Du, Chaillu, Polar, Regions, Famous, Navigators, Mountaineering, Ancient, Architecture, Astronomy, Henry, Davenport, Northrop, Egyptian, Mummies, Human, Sacrifices, Ripleys, Believe, It, Or, Not, Strange, Facts, World, Travel, Adventure, Ocean, Exploration, Elisha, Kane, Travel) Cat No. 1199.
|
22.50
|
|
Northrop, Henry Davenport.
Marvelous Wonders of the Whole World Being Account of Thrilling adventures, Famous Sights, Celebrated voyages, and Renowned Explorations and Discoveries in All Parts of the Globe
Philadelphia, National Publishing Company,
1890, Hard Cover,
Condition: Good Plus, Splendidly embellished with more than 300 fine engravings of scenes in the lives of Livingstone, Stanley & other great explorers, & with illustrations of the most remarkable objects in Nature, Science, & Art. Wonders of the dark continent, the land of the pyramids, the flowery kingdom of the celestials; the ancient empire of the Mikado; the Sea-Girt Isles of the Pacific; including; discoveries of Livingstone & Stanley, Baker, Speke, Du Chaillu, & other tropical travelers. Also the explorations of Kane, Greely & other famous navigators in the Polar Regions, with world renowned scenes and objects of interest in all lands. Full graphic descriptions of the ocean, atmospheric, animal, insect, vegetable wonders aolong with Astronomy, Geology, Light, Heat, Electricity, etc. A compendium of interesting facts and stories. Basically a written museum of the world circ 1800. No date, copyright 1890, no publisher, but it is probably National Pub in Philadelphia. Green cloth boards & spine red & gilt illustrated with wildlife. Mild age darkening & soil. Front hinge 4 inch tear, upper & lower spine ends rubbed, light fraying. Rear e.p. & pastedown have tears. Decorative end papers, colorful presentation page not filled in. Great engravings. G++ for age. In polyester protective wraps. Text very clean, binding tight. tall 8 vo, 864 p
(Natural, Wonders, Of, The World, Oddities, Of, The World, Dr, Livingstone, Explorers, History, Natural, Science, Antique, Books, Odd, Facts, Famous, Voyages, Sea, Voyages, Ancient, Pyramids, Du, Chaillu, Polar, Regions, Famous, Navigators, Mountaineering, Ancient, Architecture, Astronomy, Henry, Davenport, Northrop, Egyptian, Mummies, Human, Sacrifices, Ripleys, Believe, It, Or, Not, Strange, Facts, World, Travel, Adventure, Ocean, Exploration, Elisha, Kane, Travel) Cat No. 1199.
|
22.50
|
|
Northrop, Henry Davenport.
Marvelous Wonders of the Whole World Being Account of Thrilling adventures, Famous Sights, Celebrated voyages, and Renowned Explorations and Discoveries in All Parts of the Globe
Philadelphia, National Publishing Company,
1890, Hard Cover,
Condition: Good Plus, Splendidly embellished with more than 300 fine engravings of scenes in the lives of Livingstone, Stanley & other great explorers, & with illustrations of the most remarkable objects in Nature, Science, & Art. Wonders of the dark continent, the land of the pyramids, the flowery kingdom of the celestials; the ancient empire of the Mikado; the Sea-Girt Isles of the Pacific; including; discoveries of Livingstone & Stanley, Baker, Speke, Du Chaillu, & other tropical travelers. Also the explorations of Kane, Greely & other famous navigators in the Polar Regions, with world renowned scenes and objects of interest in all lands. Full graphic descriptions of the ocean, atmospheric, animal, insect, vegetable wonders aolong with Astronomy, Geology, Light, Heat, Electricity, etc. A compendium of interesting facts and stories. Basically a written museum of the world circ 1800. No date, copyright 1890, no publisher, but it is probably National Pub in Philadelphia. Green cloth boards & spine red & gilt illustrated with wildlife. Mild age darkening & soil. Front hinge 4 inch tear, upper & lower spine ends rubbed, light fraying. Rear e.p. & pastedown have tears. Decorative end papers, colorful presentation page not filled in. Great engravings. G++ for age. In polyester protective wraps. Text very clean, binding tight. tall 8 vo, 864 p
(Natural, Wonders, Of, The World, Oddities, Of, The World, Dr, Livingstone, Explorers, History, Natural, Science, Antique, Books, Odd, Facts, Famous, Voyages, Sea, Voyages, Ancient, Pyramids, Du, Chaillu, Polar, Regions, Famous, Navigators, Mountaineering, Ancient, Architecture, Astronomy, Henry, Davenport, Northrop, Egyptian, Mummies, Human, Sacrifices, Ripleys, Believe, It, Or, Not, Strange, Facts, World, Travel, Adventure, Ocean, Exploration, Elisha, Kane, Travel) Cat No. 1199.
|
22.50
|
|
Northrop, Henry Davenport.
Marvelous Wonders of the Whole World Being Account of Thrilling adventures, Famous Sights, Celebrated voyages, and Renowned Explorations and Discoveries in All Parts of the Globe
Philadelphia, National Publishing Company,
1890, Hard Cover,
Condition: Good Plus, Splendidly embellished with more than 300 fine engravings of scenes in the lives of Livingstone, Stanley & other great explorers, & with illustrations of the most remarkable objects in Nature, Science, & Art. Wonders of the dark continent, the land of the pyramids, the flowery kingdom of the celestials; the ancient empire of the Mikado; the Sea-Girt Isles of the Pacific; including; discoveries of Livingstone & Stanley, Baker, Speke, Du Chaillu, & other tropical travelers. Also the explorations of Kane, Greely & other famous navigators in the Polar Regions, with world renowned scenes and objects of interest in all lands. Full graphic descriptions of the ocean, atmospheric, animal, insect, vegetable wonders aolong with Astronomy, Geology, Light, Heat, Electricity, etc. A compendium of interesting facts and stories. Basically a written museum of the world circ 1800. No date, copyright 1890, no publisher, but it is probably National Pub in Philadelphia. Green cloth boards & spine red & gilt illustrated with wildlife. Mild age darkening & soil. Front hinge 4 inch tear, upper & lower spine ends rubbed, light fraying. Rear e.p. & pastedown have tears. Decorative end papers, colorful presentation page not filled in. Great engravings. G++ for age. In polyester protective wraps. Text very clean, binding tight. tall 8 vo, 864 p
(Natural, Wonders, Of, The World, Oddities, Of, The World, Dr, Livingstone, Explorers, History, Natural, Science, Antique, Books, Odd, Facts, Famous, Voyages, Sea, Voyages, Ancient, Pyramids, Du, Chaillu, Polar, Regions, Famous, Navigators, Mountaineering, Ancient, Architecture, Astronomy, Henry, Davenport, Northrop, Egyptian, Mummies, Human, Sacrifices, Ripleys, Believe, It, Or, Not, Strange, Facts, World, Travel, Adventure, Ocean, Exploration, Elisha, Kane, Travel) Cat No. 1199.
|
22.50
|
|