|
|
|
Drimmer, Frederick (Editor).
The Animal Kingdom; 3 Volume Set: The Strange and Wonderful Ways of Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes and Insects
New York, Greystone Press,
1954, Slipcase,
Condition: Very Good, A unique epochal work in the field of natural history, written by seven eminent naturalists on staff of the American Museum of Natural History. An indepth study of the intimate lives of wild animals, both common and exotic of all lands; how you can recognize each important animal; where it lives; its habits, courtship, family life, and a wealth of other fascinatng information. The authors also share their personal adventures and startling encounters in the wild; with giant brown bears and the wolves of the Artic tundra, with lions of the African veld, poisonous reptiles of the American deserts and woodland, the exotic birds of the rain forests of New Guinea, the strange insects of the Jungles of South America. Also hairbreath escapes, and the curious ways of primitive peoples in the native lands of these animals. Also a book of animal wonders; fishes that build nests in the water or hop about on land, desert rodents that never drink water, ants that keep herds of insect "cows", whales that commit suicide, etc. The sad story of how these wild animals are hunted, & trapped, and the useful ways they are to man; like how the Japanese rear silkworms. Fascinating facts of animal development, illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings. Reddish brown cloth boards and spines, very mild fading of spine. Clean white text, no writing, solidly bound. Worn grey blue slipcase, taped to edges inside and out. Tall 8 vo, each book over 600 pages
(Natural, History, Animal, Kingdom, Illustrated, Natural, History, Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, Insects, Zoology, New, York, Zoological, Society, Japanese, Silkworms, Fur, Seals, Extinct, Animals) Cat No. 1253.
|
28.50
|
|
Drimmer, Frederick (Editor).
The Animal Kingdom; 3 Volume Set: The Strange and Wonderful Ways of Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes and Insects
New York, Greystone Press,
1954, Slipcase,
Condition: Very Good, A unique epochal work in the field of natural history, written by seven eminent naturalists on staff of the American Museum of Natural History. An indepth study of the intimate lives of wild animals, both common and exotic of all lands; how you can recognize each important animal; where it lives; its habits, courtship, family life, and a wealth of other fascinatng information. The authors also share their personal adventures and startling encounters in the wild; with giant brown bears and the wolves of the Artic tundra, with lions of the African veld, poisonous reptiles of the American deserts and woodland, the exotic birds of the rain forests of New Guinea, the strange insects of the Jungles of South America. Also hairbreath escapes, and the curious ways of primitive peoples in the native lands of these animals. Also a book of animal wonders; fishes that build nests in the water or hop about on land, desert rodents that never drink water, ants that keep herds of insect "cows", whales that commit suicide, etc. The sad story of how these wild animals are hunted, & trapped, and the useful ways they are to man; like how the Japanese rear silkworms. Fascinating facts of animal development, illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings. Reddish brown cloth boards and spines, very mild fading of spine. Clean white text, no writing, solidly bound. Worn grey blue slipcase, taped to edges inside and out. Tall 8 vo, each book over 600 pages
(Natural, History, Animal, Kingdom, Illustrated, Natural, History, Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, Insects, Zoology, New, York, Zoological, Society, Japanese, Silkworms, Fur, Seals, Extinct, Animals) Cat No. 1253.
|
28.50
|
|
Sapolin, Donna, Text; Foreword By Newman Rachel.
True Colors
New York, Hearst Books,
1997, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, 0688150942 The easiest decorating tool, color, the infinite number of ways it can be introduced into a room, from paint and fabric to wallpaper, rugs, art and collections. True Colors offers 200 color photographs of every room in the house, providing simple, fresh ideas to help create a warm, inviting, and colorful home. Blue boards. DJ not clipped colorfully photo illustrated, yellow spine. 4to, 223 pages. Mild to little shelfwear.
(Interior, Decorating, First, Edition, Books, Decorating, With, Color, Home, Improvement, Home, Decorating) Cat No. 1254.
|
14.50
|
|
Sapolin, Donna, Text; Foreword By Newman Rachel.
True Colors
New York, Hearst Books,
1997, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, 0688150942 The easiest decorating tool, color, the infinite number of ways it can be introduced into a room, from paint and fabric to wallpaper, rugs, art and collections. True Colors offers 200 color photographs of every room in the house, providing simple, fresh ideas to help create a warm, inviting, and colorful home. Blue boards. DJ not clipped colorfully photo illustrated, yellow spine. 4to, 223 pages. Mild to little shelfwear.
(Interior, Decorating, First, Edition, Books, Decorating, With, Color, Home, Improvement, Home, Decorating) Cat No. 1254.
|
14.50
|
|
Agnew, Margaret Chason.
Entertaining with Southern Living
Alabama, Oxmoor House,
1990, First Printing ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, 084870780x The complete illustrated book on entertaining; invaluable advice on selecting and preparing party location, designing invitations, setting the table, creating mood lighting, putting up a tent, arranging flowers, serving beverages, presenting food beautifully. Twenty-seven complete menus offering a masteful balance of color, textures, and flavors. How to make your guests feel special and welcome. From serving in a dining room or down by the river, casual or black tie, illustrated with 145 lush creative photographs.First Printing. Deep green cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ illustrated, white spine, red lettering. Mild crease to upper spine end, inside upper edge of jacket shows damp evidence, with slight discoloration to upper & lower board edge near spine. All else clean, tightly bound. 4to 240 pg
(Southern, Living, Entertaining, Dinner, Parties, Etiquette, Entertaining, Table, Settings, Food, Presentation, Cookbooks, First, Printing) Cat No. 1255.
|
15.50
|
|