|
|
|
Flemwell, G.
The Flower-Fields of Alpine Switzerland: an Appreciation and a Plea
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company,
1912, Hard Cover,
Condition: Good Plus, Twenty-five brilliant water-color reproduction tipped in plates of spring time in the Alps; May, June and the middle of July. The Jura Mountains of Vaud and Neuchatel, with their fields of Anemone alpina and narcissiflora, when immense areas disappear under a deep azure veil of Gentiana Verna or the darker Gentiana Clusii, and when the landscape is animated by myriads of Viola biflora or of Soldanella. Carpets of violet, blue, lilac, yellow or bright pink. Green cloth boards & spine, tipped in color illustration, gilt lettering. 1/4 chip to upper spine end, mild foxing. Pages 83-160 lower corner nibbled. Random foxing of text throughout, plates clean, bright intact. Tipped in color frontispiece, all plates tissue covered with descriptions. Tightly bound. 8 vo, 195 pages
(Vintage, Flower, Books, Flowers, Of, Switzerland, Alpine, Switzerland, Flora, Springtime, In The Alps) Cat No. 1257.
|
22.50
|
|
Flemwell, G.
The Flower-Fields of Alpine Switzerland: an Appreciation and a Plea
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company,
1912, Hard Cover,
Condition: Good Plus, Twenty-five brilliant water-color reproduction tipped in plates of spring time in the Alps; May, June and the middle of July. The Jura Mountains of Vaud and Neuchatel, with their fields of Anemone alpina and narcissiflora, when immense areas disappear under a deep azure veil of Gentiana Verna or the darker Gentiana Clusii, and when the landscape is animated by myriads of Viola biflora or of Soldanella. Carpets of violet, blue, lilac, yellow or bright pink. Green cloth boards & spine, tipped in color illustration, gilt lettering. 1/4 chip to upper spine end, mild foxing. Pages 83-160 lower corner nibbled. Random foxing of text throughout, plates clean, bright intact. Tipped in color frontispiece, all plates tissue covered with descriptions. Tightly bound. 8 vo, 195 pages
(Vintage, Flower, Books, Flowers, Of, Switzerland, Alpine, Switzerland, Flora, Springtime, In The Alps) Cat No. 1257.
|
22.50
|
|
Flemwell, G.
The Flower-Fields of Alpine Switzerland: an Appreciation and a Plea
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company,
1912, Hard Cover,
Condition: Good Plus, Twenty-five brilliant water-color reproduction tipped in plates of spring time in the Alps; May, June and the middle of July. The Jura Mountains of Vaud and Neuchatel, with their fields of Anemone alpina and narcissiflora, when immense areas disappear under a deep azure veil of Gentiana Verna or the darker Gentiana Clusii, and when the landscape is animated by myriads of Viola biflora or of Soldanella. Carpets of violet, blue, lilac, yellow or bright pink. Green cloth boards & spine, tipped in color illustration, gilt lettering. 1/4 chip to upper spine end, mild foxing. Pages 83-160 lower corner nibbled. Random foxing of text throughout, plates clean, bright intact. Tipped in color frontispiece, all plates tissue covered with descriptions. Tightly bound. 8 vo, 195 pages
(Vintage, Flower, Books, Flowers, Of, Switzerland, Alpine, Switzerland, Flora, Springtime, In The Alps) Cat No. 1257.
|
22.50
|
|
Marshall, William Emerson.
Consider the Lilies
New York, W.E. Marshall & Co., Inc.,
Hard Cover,
Condition: Good Plus, Illustrated vintage book on the beauty and gardening of lilies: how to plant bulbs, preparation of soil, fertilizers & stimulants, transplanting, classification, where to plant, varieties, seeding, hybrid lilies, diseases of, etc. Thirty two color plates. Purple cloth boards, illustration of lily & gilt title panel, pale white line down board, upper and lower spine ends frayed. Lower quarter of the board has a closed puncture that goes through to page 54, text is readable, illustrations show puncture impression but are intact. Additional black & white photos. sm 8 vo, 92 pages. circa 1920 no date. Second edition
(Garden, Lilies, Horticulture, Gardening, Hybrid, Lilies) Cat No. 1258.
|
12.00
|
|
Marshall, William Emerson.
Consider the Lilies
New York, W.E. Marshall & Co., Inc.,
Hard Cover,
Condition: Good Plus, Illustrated vintage book on the beauty and gardening of lilies: how to plant bulbs, preparation of soil, fertilizers & stimulants, transplanting, classification, where to plant, varieties, seeding, hybrid lilies, diseases of, etc. Thirty two color plates. Purple cloth boards, illustration of lily & gilt title panel, pale white line down board, upper and lower spine ends frayed. Lower quarter of the board has a closed puncture that goes through to page 54, text is readable, illustrations show puncture impression but are intact. Additional black & white photos. sm 8 vo, 92 pages. circa 1920 no date. Second edition
(Garden, Lilies, Horticulture, Gardening, Hybrid, Lilies) Cat No. 1258.
|
12.00
|
|