|
|
|
Starky, Flythe, Jr., Editor-in-Chief.
The American Story-the Drama and Adventure of Our Country Since 1728 as Told By
Indiana, Indianapolis, The Curtis Pub. Co.,
1975, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The post America's oldest running publication, started by Ben Franklin it the day before Christmas 1728; it halted publication twice; 1765 to oppose The Stamp Act and in 1969 for a period of time. This is a souvenir album of America's 200 year old drama by the same people who created it: Benjamin Franklin, John Quincy Adams, Davy Crocket, Edgar Allan Poe, Mark Twain, Orville Wright, Henry Ford, Thomas Edison, Charles Lindbergh, Connie Mack, Harry Truman, Red Grange, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jack London, William Faulkner, Isaac Asimov, Norman Rockwell, O. Henry, Scott F. Fitzgerald. Highlights of great reporting, illustrating and photography. Over 400 black and white and color illustrations throughout. Blue cloth boards, three quarter red faux leather spine. DJ white, illustrated. Small chip to lower spine end board, closed tear to lower spine end DJ, mild shelfwear. Clean text, tightly bound. 4 to, 320 pages
(Americana, American, History, American, Reporters, Journalisim, American, Journalists, Saturday, Evening, Post, America, S, Oldest, Magazine) Cat No. 1265.
|
12.50
|
|
Starky, Flythe, Jr., Editor-in-Chief.
The American Story-the Drama and Adventure of Our Country Since 1728 as Told By
Indiana, Indianapolis, The Curtis Pub. Co.,
1975, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The post America's oldest running publication, started by Ben Franklin it the day before Christmas 1728; it halted publication twice; 1765 to oppose The Stamp Act and in 1969 for a period of time. This is a souvenir album of America's 200 year old drama by the same people who created it: Benjamin Franklin, John Quincy Adams, Davy Crocket, Edgar Allan Poe, Mark Twain, Orville Wright, Henry Ford, Thomas Edison, Charles Lindbergh, Connie Mack, Harry Truman, Red Grange, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jack London, William Faulkner, Isaac Asimov, Norman Rockwell, O. Henry, Scott F. Fitzgerald. Highlights of great reporting, illustrating and photography. Over 400 black and white and color illustrations throughout. Blue cloth boards, three quarter red faux leather spine. DJ white, illustrated. Small chip to lower spine end board, closed tear to lower spine end DJ, mild shelfwear. Clean text, tightly bound. 4 to, 320 pages
(Americana, American, History, American, Reporters, Journalisim, American, Journalists, Saturday, Evening, Post, America, S, Oldest, Magazine) Cat No. 1265.
|
12.50
|
|
Starky, Flythe, Jr., Editor-in-Chief.
The American Story-the Drama and Adventure of Our Country Since 1728 as Told By
Indiana, Indianapolis, The Curtis Pub. Co.,
1975, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The post America's oldest running publication, started by Ben Franklin it the day before Christmas 1728; it halted publication twice; 1765 to oppose The Stamp Act and in 1969 for a period of time. This is a souvenir album of America's 200 year old drama by the same people who created it: Benjamin Franklin, John Quincy Adams, Davy Crocket, Edgar Allan Poe, Mark Twain, Orville Wright, Henry Ford, Thomas Edison, Charles Lindbergh, Connie Mack, Harry Truman, Red Grange, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jack London, William Faulkner, Isaac Asimov, Norman Rockwell, O. Henry, Scott F. Fitzgerald. Highlights of great reporting, illustrating and photography. Over 400 black and white and color illustrations throughout. Blue cloth boards, three quarter red faux leather spine. DJ white, illustrated. Small chip to lower spine end board, closed tear to lower spine end DJ, mild shelfwear. Clean text, tightly bound. 4 to, 320 pages
(Americana, American, History, American, Reporters, Journalisim, American, Journalists, Saturday, Evening, Post, America, S, Oldest, Magazine) Cat No. 1265.
|
12.50
|
|
Starky, Flythe, Jr., Editor-in-Chief.
The American Story-the Drama and Adventure of Our Country Since 1728 as Told By
Indiana, Indianapolis, The Curtis Pub. Co.,
1975, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The post America's oldest running publication, started by Ben Franklin it the day before Christmas 1728; it halted publication twice; 1765 to oppose The Stamp Act and in 1969 for a period of time. This is a souvenir album of America's 200 year old drama by the same people who created it: Benjamin Franklin, John Quincy Adams, Davy Crocket, Edgar Allan Poe, Mark Twain, Orville Wright, Henry Ford, Thomas Edison, Charles Lindbergh, Connie Mack, Harry Truman, Red Grange, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jack London, William Faulkner, Isaac Asimov, Norman Rockwell, O. Henry, Scott F. Fitzgerald. Highlights of great reporting, illustrating and photography. Over 400 black and white and color illustrations throughout. Blue cloth boards, three quarter red faux leather spine. DJ white, illustrated. Small chip to lower spine end board, closed tear to lower spine end DJ, mild shelfwear. Clean text, tightly bound. 4 to, 320 pages
(Americana, American, History, American, Reporters, Journalisim, American, Journalists, Saturday, Evening, Post, America, S, Oldest, Magazine) Cat No. 1265.
|
12.50
|
|
Holme, Bryan (Compiler).
The Journal of the Century (the Ladies' Home Journal)
New York, The Viking Press,
1976, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, An anthology of articles, reporting, stories and illustrations from Ladies Home Journal. Many fascinating facts like, the Journal discovered Rudyard Kipling and published his first "Just So" story in 1890; Theodore Roosevelt wrote articles the Journal. Stories and articles by: Kipling, Dorothy Parker, Ernest Thompson Seton, Agatha Christie, Truman Capote, Robert Kennedy talking about people and politics; Steinbeck about war; Ogden Nash about tonsils; Art Buckwald on Elzibeth Taylor. Sarah Bernhardt, John Barrymore, Anna Pavlova, Charlie Chaplan on theatre. And delightful suprises like the Diaghileff ballet color pages, the Alice in Wonderland paper doll color cutouts and the fantastic drawings of Kate Greenaway, Charles Dana Gibson, color illustrations by Maxfield Parrish, Arthur Rackham, Norman Rockwell and two Wyeths. In addition to The Journals popular "Can This Marriage be Saved?" and other Journal standards. A wonderful anthology of the Journal's best. White cloth boards and spine. DJ price clipped white, color illustrated, tan spine. 4 to, 352 pages First Ed.
(Journalism, Lady, S, Home, Journal, Vintage, Magazines, Dorothy, Parker, Ernest, Thompson, Seton, Enrico, Carusom, John, Steinbeck, Ogden, Nash, Women, S, Magazines, Literary, Journals, Anthologies, Of, Literature, International, Publications, Rosie, O, Neill, E, B, Webster, Edith, Wharton) Cat No. 1266.
|
17.50
|
|