Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Flores, Angel, Editor. An Anthology of Medieval Lyrics, #330 New York, The Modern Library, 1962, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, This antholgy makes available for the first time in translations by modern poets and scholars a richly varied collection of medieval lyrics of Continental Europe. Many never before translated into English. Revising the picture of the Dark Ages, this book gives a taste of life that is lusty, vigorous, loveable and touching. The old monks, clerks, laymen, vagabonds come alive with a vitality in which we may see our kinship with them. Green cloth boards & spine, black title panels with gilt lettering to front board and spine. DJ not price clipped, white, color illustrated. Mild shelfwear, no rips or tears, clean, tight, bright text. Small prev owners name sticker to upper edge pastedown. First Print. 12 mo. 472 pages. (Medieval, Lyrics, Medieval, Poetry, Poetry, Of, The Middle, Ages, Lyrics, Of, The Middle, Ages, Modern, Library, Books, First, Print, Literature, Anthology) Cat No. 1267. 22.50
Flores, Angel, Editor. An Anthology of Medieval Lyrics, #330 New York, The Modern Library, 1962, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, This antholgy makes available for the first time in translations by modern poets and scholars a richly varied collection of medieval lyrics of Continental Europe. Many never before translated into English. Revising the picture of the Dark Ages, this book gives a taste of life that is lusty, vigorous, loveable and touching. The old monks, clerks, laymen, vagabonds come alive with a vitality in which we may see our kinship with them. Green cloth boards & spine, black title panels with gilt lettering to front board and spine. DJ not price clipped, white, color illustrated. Mild shelfwear, no rips or tears, clean, tight, bright text. Small prev owners name sticker to upper edge pastedown. First Print. 12 mo. 472 pages. (Medieval, Lyrics, Medieval, Poetry, Poetry, Of, The Middle, Ages, Lyrics, Of, The Middle, Ages, Modern, Library, Books, First, Print, Literature, Anthology) Cat No. 1267. 22.50
Flores, Angel, Editor. An Anthology of Medieval Lyrics, #330 New York, The Modern Library, 1962, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, This antholgy makes available for the first time in translations by modern poets and scholars a richly varied collection of medieval lyrics of Continental Europe. Many never before translated into English. Revising the picture of the Dark Ages, this book gives a taste of life that is lusty, vigorous, loveable and touching. The old monks, clerks, laymen, vagabonds come alive with a vitality in which we may see our kinship with them. Green cloth boards & spine, black title panels with gilt lettering to front board and spine. DJ not price clipped, white, color illustrated. Mild shelfwear, no rips or tears, clean, tight, bright text. Small prev owners name sticker to upper edge pastedown. First Print. 12 mo. 472 pages. (Medieval, Lyrics, Medieval, Poetry, Poetry, Of, The Middle, Ages, Lyrics, Of, The Middle, Ages, Modern, Library, Books, First, Print, Literature, Anthology) Cat No. 1267. 22.50
Flores, Angel, Editor. An Anthology of Medieval Lyrics, #330 New York, The Modern Library, 1962, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, This antholgy makes available for the first time in translations by modern poets and scholars a richly varied collection of medieval lyrics of Continental Europe. Many never before translated into English. Revising the picture of the Dark Ages, this book gives a taste of life that is lusty, vigorous, loveable and touching. The old monks, clerks, laymen, vagabonds come alive with a vitality in which we may see our kinship with them. Green cloth boards & spine, black title panels with gilt lettering to front board and spine. DJ not price clipped, white, color illustrated. Mild shelfwear, no rips or tears, clean, tight, bright text. Small prev owners name sticker to upper edge pastedown. First Print. 12 mo. 472 pages. (Medieval, Lyrics, Medieval, Poetry, Poetry, Of, The Middle, Ages, Lyrics, Of, The Middle, Ages, Modern, Library, Books, First, Print, Literature, Anthology) Cat No. 1267. 22.50
Flores, Angel, Editor. An Anthology of Medieval Lyrics, #330 New York, The Modern Library, 1962, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, This antholgy makes available for the first time in translations by modern poets and scholars a richly varied collection of medieval lyrics of Continental Europe. Many never before translated into English. Revising the picture of the Dark Ages, this book gives a taste of life that is lusty, vigorous, loveable and touching. The old monks, clerks, laymen, vagabonds come alive with a vitality in which we may see our kinship with them. Green cloth boards & spine, black title panels with gilt lettering to front board and spine. DJ not price clipped, white, color illustrated. Mild shelfwear, no rips or tears, clean, tight, bright text. Small prev owners name sticker to upper edge pastedown. First Print. 12 mo. 472 pages. (Medieval, Lyrics, Medieval, Poetry, Poetry, Of, The Middle, Ages, Lyrics, Of, The Middle, Ages, Modern, Library, Books, First, Print, Literature, Anthology) Cat No. 1267. 22.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.