|
|
|
Burgess Thornton W.
The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk
New York, Grosset & Dunlap,
1946, Hard Cover,
illus: Cady Harrison, Condition: Very Good, The Famous Bedtime Story Books, with Peter Rabbit and Jimmy the Skunk, 14 black & white illustrations. Brown cloth boards & spine, illustrated front board, spine ends & corners rubbed. Green pictorial e.p. Upper page ends green, damp stain of green ink to tip of page ends and rear board upper corner. Inscription to e.p. all else clean text & illustrations, solidly bound. 8 vo, 189p
(Vintage, Children, S, Books, Thornton, W, Burgess, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Bedtime, Story, Books, Peter, Rabbit, Stories, Jimmy, Skunk) Cat No. 1291.
|
17.50
|
|
Burgess Thornton W.
The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk
New York, Grosset & Dunlap,
1946, Hard Cover,
illus: Cady Harrison, Condition: Very Good, The Famous Bedtime Story Books, with Peter Rabbit and Jimmy the Skunk, 14 black & white illustrations. Brown cloth boards & spine, illustrated front board, spine ends & corners rubbed. Green pictorial e.p. Upper page ends green, damp stain of green ink to tip of page ends and rear board upper corner. Inscription to e.p. all else clean text & illustrations, solidly bound. 8 vo, 189p
(Vintage, Children, S, Books, Thornton, W, Burgess, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Bedtime, Story, Books, Peter, Rabbit, Stories, Jimmy, Skunk) Cat No. 1291.
|
17.50
|
|
Kelly, Regina Z, Illustrated By Junge, Carl S.
Beaver Trail
New York, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard,
1955, Hard Cover,
illus: Carl S. Junge, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Early American Frontier life of 1811 in the American and British Northwest. The rivalry between two top fur trading companys was at a high pitch, and the Indians were being stirred up against the Americans by Great Chief Tescumsh. Red cloth boards and spine, inscriptions to e.p., and f.e.p. facing title page. Title page signed Carl Junge, illustrator. DJ not price clipped, pink and black illustrated. Rubbing of spine edges through, spine ends rubbed and chipped, lower corner chipped, small closed tear to upper edge. Flap edges clipped, price intact. In mylar. 8 vo, 237 p. Illustrated throughout. All else clean, solidly bound.
(Carl, S, Junge, Signed, Books, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Children, S, Books, Vintage, Children, S, Books, American, Indians, American, Frontier, Life, Fur, Trading, Early, American, Trappers) Cat No. 1292.
|
18.00
|
|
Kelly, Regina Z, Illustrated By Junge, Carl S.
Beaver Trail
New York, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard,
1955, Hard Cover,
illus: Carl S. Junge, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Early American Frontier life of 1811 in the American and British Northwest. The rivalry between two top fur trading companys was at a high pitch, and the Indians were being stirred up against the Americans by Great Chief Tescumsh. Red cloth boards and spine, inscriptions to e.p., and f.e.p. facing title page. Title page signed Carl Junge, illustrator. DJ not price clipped, pink and black illustrated. Rubbing of spine edges through, spine ends rubbed and chipped, lower corner chipped, small closed tear to upper edge. Flap edges clipped, price intact. In mylar. 8 vo, 237 p. Illustrated throughout. All else clean, solidly bound.
(Carl, S, Junge, Signed, Books, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Children, S, Books, Vintage, Children, S, Books, American, Indians, American, Frontier, Life, Fur, Trading, Early, American, Trappers) Cat No. 1292.
|
18.00
|
|
Kelly, Regina Z, Illustrated By Junge, Carl S.
Beaver Trail
New York, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard,
1955, Hard Cover,
illus: Carl S. Junge, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Early American Frontier life of 1811 in the American and British Northwest. The rivalry between two top fur trading companys was at a high pitch, and the Indians were being stirred up against the Americans by Great Chief Tescumsh. Red cloth boards and spine, inscriptions to e.p., and f.e.p. facing title page. Title page signed Carl Junge, illustrator. DJ not price clipped, pink and black illustrated. Rubbing of spine edges through, spine ends rubbed and chipped, lower corner chipped, small closed tear to upper edge. Flap edges clipped, price intact. In mylar. 8 vo, 237 p. Illustrated throughout. All else clean, solidly bound.
(Carl, S, Junge, Signed, Books, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Children, S, Books, Vintage, Children, S, Books, American, Indians, American, Frontier, Life, Fur, Trading, Early, American, Trappers) Cat No. 1292.
|
18.00
|
|