|
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
Bat: The Story of a Bull-Terrier, illustrated By Edward Shenton
New York, Grosset & Dunlap,
1939, Hard Cover,
illus: Edward Shenton, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The story of Snowboy of Battersby, Bat for short. When Bat's fun loving, lazy, sea gull chasing days come abruptly to a sad end when he is kidnaped and put to work dog fighting. His champion instincts and overwhelming courage come to his rescue; battle scarred and beaten he finds his way home, to start a fantastic journey. Seven illustrations by Edward Shenton. Tan cloth boards & spine. DJ blue illustrated, spine mildly faded, closed tear to lower edge 1 inch. Upper spine end bumped, lower small chip. Very clean, solidly bound. In protective broadart mylar. Famous Dog Stories. 8vo 273 p
(Dog, Stories, Bull, Terriers, Show, Dogs, Champion, Bull, Terriers, Dog, Knapping, Children, S, Books, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Edward, Shenton, Famous, Dog, Stories) Cat No. 1293.
|
52.50
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
Bat: The Story of a Bull-Terrier, illustrated By Edward Shenton
New York, Grosset & Dunlap,
1939, Hard Cover,
illus: Edward Shenton, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The story of Snowboy of Battersby, Bat for short. When Bat's fun loving, lazy, sea gull chasing days come abruptly to a sad end when he is kidnaped and put to work dog fighting. His champion instincts and overwhelming courage come to his rescue; battle scarred and beaten he finds his way home, to start a fantastic journey. Seven illustrations by Edward Shenton. Tan cloth boards & spine. DJ blue illustrated, spine mildly faded, closed tear to lower edge 1 inch. Upper spine end bumped, lower small chip. Very clean, solidly bound. In protective broadart mylar. Famous Dog Stories. 8vo 273 p
(Dog, Stories, Bull, Terriers, Show, Dogs, Champion, Bull, Terriers, Dog, Knapping, Children, S, Books, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Edward, Shenton, Famous, Dog, Stories) Cat No. 1293.
|
52.50
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
Bat: The Story of a Bull-Terrier, illustrated By Edward Shenton
New York, Grosset & Dunlap,
1939, Hard Cover,
illus: Edward Shenton, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The story of Snowboy of Battersby, Bat for short. When Bat's fun loving, lazy, sea gull chasing days come abruptly to a sad end when he is kidnaped and put to work dog fighting. His champion instincts and overwhelming courage come to his rescue; battle scarred and beaten he finds his way home, to start a fantastic journey. Seven illustrations by Edward Shenton. Tan cloth boards & spine. DJ blue illustrated, spine mildly faded, closed tear to lower edge 1 inch. Upper spine end bumped, lower small chip. Very clean, solidly bound. In protective broadart mylar. Famous Dog Stories. 8vo 273 p
(Dog, Stories, Bull, Terriers, Show, Dogs, Champion, Bull, Terriers, Dog, Knapping, Children, S, Books, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Edward, Shenton, Famous, Dog, Stories) Cat No. 1293.
|
52.50
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
Bat: The Story of a Bull-Terrier, illustrated By Edward Shenton
New York, Grosset & Dunlap,
1939, Hard Cover,
illus: Edward Shenton, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The story of Snowboy of Battersby, Bat for short. When Bat's fun loving, lazy, sea gull chasing days come abruptly to a sad end when he is kidnaped and put to work dog fighting. His champion instincts and overwhelming courage come to his rescue; battle scarred and beaten he finds his way home, to start a fantastic journey. Seven illustrations by Edward Shenton. Tan cloth boards & spine. DJ blue illustrated, spine mildly faded, closed tear to lower edge 1 inch. Upper spine end bumped, lower small chip. Very clean, solidly bound. In protective broadart mylar. Famous Dog Stories. 8vo 273 p
(Dog, Stories, Bull, Terriers, Show, Dogs, Champion, Bull, Terriers, Dog, Knapping, Children, S, Books, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Edward, Shenton, Famous, Dog, Stories) Cat No. 1293.
|
52.50
|
|
Balch, Glenn.
Viking Dog
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company,
1949, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Rare sound copy of Olaf, the Norwegian Elkhound; who when shipped West to his new owner, was lost in a mountain wilderness. Alone in beautiful but harsh country he had to live with other animals and rely on his inherited hardiness, intelligence and boldness from his Norwegian ancestory. The author Balch spent two winters snowbound in the rugged country he describes, and knows the life of the wild. Tan cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped blue illustrated by Paul Bransom. Rubbing of edges, spine ends & edges, spne ends small chips, closed tears to lower spine edges. Pictorial end papers, of dogs in the wilderness, faint erasure mark to lower edge of e.p. Very clean, solidly bound, no marking. In protective brodart mylay. First Ed. copyright NAP. sm 8vo,147p
(Animal, Stories, Children, S, Books, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Norwegian, Elkhounds, Lost, Dogs, Paul, Bransom, First, Edition) Cat No. 1294.
|
38.50
|
|