Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Schull, Joseph. Ships of the Great Days-Canada's Navy in World War II New York, St. Martins Press, 1962, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Ed McNally, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The Canadian Navy took part in the sea battles of the Atlantic as well as British waters and the Mediterranean. More than a hundred ships of the Royal Canadian Navy took part in the invasion of France June 1944. At the begining of the War the Canadian Navy consisted of six destroyers and five minesweepers. Before the end there were nearly 400 ships manned by one hundred thousand Canadians. Illustrated throughout by gunner officer and well known free-lance artists Ed McNally. Pale green cloth boards, random spotty stains. DJ not price clipped, red pictorial, rubbed edges and spine ends, small 1/5 closed tear to upper edge. E.P. pictorial. Two small rub spots to upper edge ep. All else clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 156 pages (Ships, Navigations, First, Editions, Canada, S, Navy, Canada, World, War, Ii, World, War, Ii, Battleships, Battleships, Vintage, Books, Canadian, Destroyers, Naval, Ships) Cat No. 1328. 14.50
Schull, Joseph. Ships of the Great Days-Canada's Navy in World War II New York, St. Martins Press, 1962, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Ed McNally, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The Canadian Navy took part in the sea battles of the Atlantic as well as British waters and the Mediterranean. More than a hundred ships of the Royal Canadian Navy took part in the invasion of France June 1944. At the begining of the War the Canadian Navy consisted of six destroyers and five minesweepers. Before the end there were nearly 400 ships manned by one hundred thousand Canadians. Illustrated throughout by gunner officer and well known free-lance artists Ed McNally. Pale green cloth boards, random spotty stains. DJ not price clipped, red pictorial, rubbed edges and spine ends, small 1/5 closed tear to upper edge. E.P. pictorial. Two small rub spots to upper edge ep. All else clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 156 pages (Ships, Navigations, First, Editions, Canada, S, Navy, Canada, World, War, Ii, World, War, Ii, Battleships, Battleships, Vintage, Books, Canadian, Destroyers, Naval, Ships) Cat No. 1328. 14.50
Schull, Joseph. Ships of the Great Days-Canada's Navy in World War II New York, St. Martins Press, 1962, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Ed McNally, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The Canadian Navy took part in the sea battles of the Atlantic as well as British waters and the Mediterranean. More than a hundred ships of the Royal Canadian Navy took part in the invasion of France June 1944. At the begining of the War the Canadian Navy consisted of six destroyers and five minesweepers. Before the end there were nearly 400 ships manned by one hundred thousand Canadians. Illustrated throughout by gunner officer and well known free-lance artists Ed McNally. Pale green cloth boards, random spotty stains. DJ not price clipped, red pictorial, rubbed edges and spine ends, small 1/5 closed tear to upper edge. E.P. pictorial. Two small rub spots to upper edge ep. All else clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 156 pages (Ships, Navigations, First, Editions, Canada, S, Navy, Canada, World, War, Ii, World, War, Ii, Battleships, Battleships, Vintage, Books, Canadian, Destroyers, Naval, Ships) Cat No. 1328. 14.50
Schull, Joseph. Ships of the Great Days-Canada's Navy in World War II New York, St. Martins Press, 1962, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Ed McNally, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The Canadian Navy took part in the sea battles of the Atlantic as well as British waters and the Mediterranean. More than a hundred ships of the Royal Canadian Navy took part in the invasion of France June 1944. At the begining of the War the Canadian Navy consisted of six destroyers and five minesweepers. Before the end there were nearly 400 ships manned by one hundred thousand Canadians. Illustrated throughout by gunner officer and well known free-lance artists Ed McNally. Pale green cloth boards, random spotty stains. DJ not price clipped, red pictorial, rubbed edges and spine ends, small 1/5 closed tear to upper edge. E.P. pictorial. Two small rub spots to upper edge ep. All else clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 156 pages (Ships, Navigations, First, Editions, Canada, S, Navy, Canada, World, War, Ii, World, War, Ii, Battleships, Battleships, Vintage, Books, Canadian, Destroyers, Naval, Ships) Cat No. 1328. 14.50
Schull, Joseph. Ships of the Great Days-Canada's Navy in World War II New York, St. Martins Press, 1962, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Ed McNally, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The Canadian Navy took part in the sea battles of the Atlantic as well as British waters and the Mediterranean. More than a hundred ships of the Royal Canadian Navy took part in the invasion of France June 1944. At the begining of the War the Canadian Navy consisted of six destroyers and five minesweepers. Before the end there were nearly 400 ships manned by one hundred thousand Canadians. Illustrated throughout by gunner officer and well known free-lance artists Ed McNally. Pale green cloth boards, random spotty stains. DJ not price clipped, red pictorial, rubbed edges and spine ends, small 1/5 closed tear to upper edge. E.P. pictorial. Two small rub spots to upper edge ep. All else clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 156 pages (Ships, Navigations, First, Editions, Canada, S, Navy, Canada, World, War, Ii, World, War, Ii, Battleships, Battleships, Vintage, Books, Canadian, Destroyers, Naval, Ships) Cat No. 1328. 14.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.